Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2011.tde-23022012-120930
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Eduardo Lera dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Maluf Filho, Fauze (President)
Ferrari Júnior, Angelo Paulo
Vieira, Joaquim Edson
Title in Portuguese
Sedação em endoscopia digestiva alta: estudo comparativo com uso combinado de propofol e fentanil versus midazolam e fentanil
Keywords in Portuguese
Complicação
Eficácia
Endoscopia
Nível de sedação profunda
Propofol
Sedação profunda
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: o uso da sedação na rotina endoscópica tem sido empregado praticamente de maneira universal. O emprego de propofol parece se relacionar a exame mais confortável, com aumento da satisfação com o exame, pelo médico e pelo paciente. Entretanto, o uso do propofol está associado ao maior risco de sedação profunda e às complicações a ela associadas. Objetivo: comparar dois esquemas de sedação para a realização de endoscopia digestiva alta diagnóstica, grupo midazolam (midazolam e fentanil) com o grupo propofol (propofol e fentanil) quanto ao nível de sedação profunda e, como desfechos secundários, o grau de satisfação, o tempo de recuperação e a frequência de complicações entre os grupos. Método: foi realizado estudo experimental, prospectivo, randômico, cego com 200 pacientes, 100 no grupo midazolam e 100 no grupo propofol. Resultado: utilizando a escala OAA/S e o índice bispectral (BIS), respectivamente 11% e 7% dos pacientes do grupo midazolam e 25% e 19 % do grupo propofol apresentaram níveis de sedação profunda, sendo significativamente mais frequente neste último grupo. Houve boa correlação do nível de sedação da escala clínica OAA/S com o índice bispectral (BIS) para os dois grupos (k=0,63 para o grupo midazolam e k=0,71 para o grupo propofol). Quarenta e dois por cento dos pacientes do grupo propofol e 26% dos pacientes do grupo midazolam precisaram de oferta suplementar de oxigênio (p=0,025). O tempo médio de recuperação dos pacientes do grupo midazolam foi de 44,13 min e do grupo propofol foi de 28,82 min (p<0,001). O grau de satisfação dos pacientes foi semelhante entre os grupos e os médicos deram preferência ao uso da associação propofol/fentanil. Não se observaram complicações graves decorrentes da sedação em ambos os grupos. Conclusão: ambos os esquemas de sedação levam à sedação profunda. O grupo propofol utilizando o propofol e fentanil apresentou eventos de sedação profunda mais frequentemente. Por outro lado, os dois esquemas são seguros. Os pacientes do grupo propofol apresentaram tempo de indução da sedação, de recuperação e de liberação menores
Title in English
Randomized controlled trial comparing propofol and fentanyl versus midazolam and fentanyl for sedation in upper gastrointestinal endoscopy
Keywords in English
Complication
Deep Sedation
Deep sedation level
Efficacy
Endoscopy
Propofol
Abstract in English
Introduction: the use of sedation is almost universal for the practice of upper gastrointestinal (GI) endoscopy. The use of propofol seems to be associated with higher physician and patient satisfaction. However there is a higher risk of deep sedation and its related complication when propofol is used. Objective: compare the frequency of deep sedation events with two drug associations for the sedation in upper GI endoscopy. The OAA/S score and the bispectral index monitoring (BIS) were employed for the assessment of consciousness level. Secondarily we compared patient and physician satisfaction, recovery time and the complication rates between the two groups. Methods: two hundred patients sent for upper GI endoscopy were randomized in two groups: midazolam and propofol, each of them with 100 patients. Results: Deep sedation events occurred in 11% (OAA/S score) and 7% (BIS) in group midazolam and significantly more frequent in group propofol (25%- OAA/S score and 19% - BIS). There was a good agreement between the OAA/S score and the bispectral index (BIS) in both groups (k=0.63 and K=0.71 for groups midazolam and propofol, respectively). Forty two per cent of group propofol patients and 26% of group midazolam patients needed oxygen supplementation (p=0.025). The mean recovery time for groups midazolam and propofol patients were 44.13 min and 28.82 min, respectively (p<0.001). While patients were equally satisfied with both drug associations, physicians were more satisfied with the propofol/fentanyl association. We did not record any severe complications related with sedation. Conclusion: both drug associations are associated with deep sedation events. The propofol/fentanyl association causes deep sedation events more frequently when compared with midazolam/fentanyl association. Both associations are safe. The induction sedation, recovery and discharge times were shorter with propofol/fentanyl association