Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2003.tde-22092014-111201
Document
Author
Full name
Orlando Milhomem da Mota
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Faintuch, Joel (President)
Rasslan, Samir
Saad, William Abrão
Title in Portuguese
Câncer do esôfago: repercussões metabólico-nutricionais da reconstrução do trânsito após esofagectomia; análise comparativa de gastroplastia versus coloplastia
Keywords in Portuguese
Carcinoma de células escamosas
Complicações pós-operatórias
Gastroplastia
Neoplasias esofágicas/diagnóstico
Seguimentos
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram analisados retrospectivamente os prontuários de 97 pacientes portadores de carcinoma do esôfago quanto às complicações intra-operatórias, complicações pós-operatórias precoces, complicações pós-operatórias tardias, alterações digestivas e nutricionais, mortalidade pós-operatória, qualidade de vida e sobrevida até 24 meses, após a reconstrução do trânsito esofágico, comparando esofagocoloplastia versus esofagogastroplastia. Os pacientes foram divididos em dois grupos: A, reconstruídos com o colon (55 pacientes) e B, reconstruídos com o tubo gástrico (42 pacientes). A histologia foi carcinoma espinocelular nos grupos A e B em 96,4% e 92,9%, respectivamente, e adenocarcinoma nos grupos A e B em 3,6% e 4,8% respectivamente. A faixa etária média nos grupos A e B foi de 55,1anos e 58,1anos. As complicações intra-operatórias mais importantes foram a hemorragia nos grupos A e B respectivamente, (1,8% e 28,6%) com diferença significativa, e lesão do nervo recorrente laríngeo (grupos A e B 5,5% e 0%, respectivamente). As complicações pós-operatórias precoces mais freqüentes foram às fístulas cervicais com os seguintes percentuais: grupos A e B 36,4% e 50,0%, e as infecções com destaque para as broncopneumonias (nos grupos A e B 14,6% e 23,8%). Estenose de anastomose ocorreu nos grupos A e B em 14,6% e 14,3%, com boa resolução através da dilatação endoscópica. As complicações pós-operatórias precoces totais foram maiores nos pacientes do grupo B do que nos do grupo A, com significância estatística. A mortalidade pós-operatória nos grupos A e B foi de 9,1% e 14,3%. O ganho ponderal variou de 0 a 12kg nos 6 primeiros meses de pós-operatório, com média nos grupos A e B de 3,3kg e 3,2kg. A capacidade de deglutição foi definida como boa, quando o paciente não apresentasse nenhuma dificuldade em ingerir sólidos, pastosos e líquidos e verificou-se nos pacientes dos grupos A e B os seguintes dados: 54,6% e 42,9%, boa capacidade de ingestão. A satisfação com o procedimento, traduzindo assim uma melhor qualidade de vida em relação ao período pré-operatório, alcançou nos grupos A e B 54,6% e 42,9%. A sobrevida até 24 meses nos grupos A e B registrou 67,3% e 42,9%. Conclui-se que a esofagogastroplastia associou-se a maior sangramento intra-operatório, e maior taxa de complicações totais no pós-operatório precoce, cabendo a ressalva da diferença entre operações realizadas em um único e dois tempos cirúrgicos. Estenoses tardias ocorrem em ambos os grupos, as quais foram resolvidas facilmente através de dilatações endoscópicas com uma média de três para cada paciente, com intervalo entre uma e outra de três a quatro semanas. Ganho ponderal e alterações digestivas e nutricionais foram semelhantes nos dois grupos. A sobrevida até 24 meses foi maior entre os pacientes do grupo A, com significância estatística. A coloplastia foi superior a gastroplastia em relação a alguns aspectos pós-operatórios tardios, sendo que para a maioria das variáveis ambos os procedimentos se equipararam
Title in English
Cancer of the esophagus: metabolic and nutritional repercussions of transit reconstruction after esophagectomy; comparative analysis of gastroplasty versus coloplasty
Keywords in English
Esophageal neoplasms/diagnosis
Follow-up-studies
Gastroplasty
Post-operatory complications
Squamous cell carcinoma
Abstract in English
Medical records of 97 patients with carcinoma of the esophagus were reviewed, retrospectively, to determine intra-operatory complications, as well as early and late post-operatory complications, digestive and nutritional changes, post-operatory mortality, quality of life and survival up to 24 months after the reconstruction of the esophageal transit, by comparing esophagocoloplasty and esophagogastroplasty. The patients were divided in two groups: Group A, those who had undergone colon reconstruction (55 patients) and Group B, those who had their gastric tube reconstructed (42 patients). Histology was consistent with spinocellular carcinoma in groups A and B, with 96.4% and 92.9% respectively, while adenocarcinoma was a finding in groups A and B for 3.6% and 4.8% individuals, respectively. The average age for group A and B patients was 55.1 and 58.1 years. The most important intra-operatory complications were hemorrhage in group A and B patients, representing, respectively, 1.8% and 28.6%, with a significant difference, and a lesion of the recurrent laryngeal nerve (the figures for groups A and B are 5.5% and 0%, respectively). The most frequent early post-operatory complications were cervical fistulas, with the following percentages for group A and B patients, 36,4% and 50.0%, followed by infections. The most prevalent of those were bronchopneumonias (which represented 14.6% and 23.8% in group A and B patients, respectively). Stenoses of the anastomosis were noticed in 14.6% and 14.3% patients of groups A and B, with good resolution through endoscopic dilation. Total early post-operatory complications were higher for group B patients than for group A patients, with statistical significance. Post-operatory mortality in groups A and B was of 9.1% and 14.3%. Weight gain varied between 0 to 12 kg, in the first 6 months after the procedure, and the average figures were 3.3 kg and 3.2kg, for group A and B patients. The ability to swallow was defined as good when the patient didn't have any problems ingesting solid, creamy and liquid food, and it was possible to observed the following percentages in the two groups: 54.6% and 42.9%. In groups A and B 70.9% and 64.3% of the patients were satisfied with the procedure, which would represent better quality of life. relative to the pre-operatory status. Survival up to 24 months in groups A and B was recorded as 67,3% and 42,9%. It is then possible to conclude that an esophagogastroplasty was associated with more intra-operatory bleeding and a higher rate of total complications during the early post-operatory phase. It is worthwhile pointing out, at this time, that there was an outcome difference between surgery being performed as one or two separate procedures. Late stenoses happened in both groups and were easily solved through endoscopic dilations, an average of 3 per patient, at three to four week intervals. Weight gain and digestive and nutritional changes were similar for both groups. Survival within 24 months was greater for group A patients, a fact which proved to be statistically significant. Coloplasty was considered a better procedure than gastroplasty with regards to some late post-operatory aspects, but for most of the variables, both procedures can be considered equivalent