Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2009.tde-09112009-121335
Document
Author
Full name
Rubens Kesley Siqueira de Paiva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Lopasso, Fabio Pinatel (President)
Kassab, Paulo
Possik, Rafael Abrão
Ribeiro Júnior, Ulysses
Zilberstein, Bruno
Title in Portuguese
A invasão da gordura perigástrica determina pior prognóstico nos doentes com adenocarcinomas gástricos que comprometem a serosa
Keywords in Portuguese
Adenocarcinoma
Estadiamento de neoplasias
Excisão de linfonodo
Gordura intra-abdominal
Neoplasias gástricas
Prognóstico
Abstract in Portuguese
No Ocidente, o adenocarcinoma gástrico operado com intenção curativa geralmente compromete a serosa. A AJCC considera que o prognóstico em 5 anos dos doentes neste grupo pode variar de mais 70% a menos de 7% devido características anatomopatológicas da doença. Métodos: Foi realizado estudo retrospectivo observacional de 354 pacientes com cânceres gástricos que comprometem a serosa, operados com intenção curativa, no período de janeiro de 1997 a dezembro de 2005, seguidos até dezembro de 2008 no Instituto Nacional de Câncer, Brasil. Foram analisados os dados clínicos, cirúrgicos, anatomopatológicos e padrão de recidiva destes doentes, divididos em 2 grupos: Grupo pT3(A), invasão exclusiva da serosa; e Grupo pT3(B), invasão da serosa mais tecido mesogástrico. Resultados: Nos 354 doentes a média de idade foi de 60 ±12, com predomínio do sexo masculino (58,8%). O grupo pT3(A) 89 (25,1%) casos e o pT3(B) 265 (74,9%). A estimativa global de sobrevida foi de 54%, com média de 69 ±2 meses (95% IC 33,9 a 74,7 meses). Os fatores influenciaram na sobrevida em 5 anos foram: a localização distal do tumor (48%, p<0,04); pT3(A) versus pT3(B) (70% versus 48%, respectivamente, p<0,000); pN3 (12%, p<0,000); invasão angiolinfática (45%, p=0,002); invasão neural (44%, p<0,000). A análise multivariada mostrou o pT3(A/B) (p=0,02) e pN (p<0,000) como fatores prognósticos independentes. A taxa de recidiva global foi de 43,3%, com predomínio peritoneal (19,2%) seguida da hematogênica (11,2%). Nos pT3A ocorreram 25 (28,1%) casos de recidivas versus 125 (47,2%) nos pT3B (p=0,002). Dos 68 casos de recidivas peritoneais, 57 (83%) ocorreram em pT3B (p=0,05). Dos 40 casos de recidivas linfonodais, 30 (75%) ocorreram em pT3B (p=0,8). Dos 39 casos de recidivas hematogênicas, 33 (84%) ocorreram em pT3B (p=0,1). Dos 27 casos de recidivas locorregionais, 25 (92%) ocorreram em pT3B (p=0,01). Conclusão: A invasão direta dos tecidos vizinhos que se dirigem ao estômago é a forma mais frequente de tumores pT3 e determina pior prognóstico. O comprometimento do tecido mesogástrico representa um risco aumentado de linfonodos metastáticos, infiltração angiolinfática ou neural, recidiva peritoneal e locorregional; e necessita de tratamento adjuvante. Sua detecção pode reclassificar o estágio pT3 em 2 subestágios perfeitamente distintos, pT3A e pT3B.
Title in English
A infiltração da gordura perigástrica determina pior prognóstico nos doentes com adenocarcinoma gástricos que comprometem a serosa
Keywords in English
Adenocarcinoma
Intra-abdominal fat
Lymph node excision
Neoplasm staging
Prognosis
Stomach neoplasms
Abstract in English
Background: In the West, adenocarcinoma of the stomach resected with curative intent is usually found to involve the serosa. The AJCC says the 5 year survival prognosis for such patients ranges from more than 70% to less than 7% depending on histopathologic characteristics of the tumor. Methods: Prospective observational study of 354 patients with gastric cancers involving the serosa, resected with curative intent, from January 1997 to December 2005, and followed until December 2008 at the National Cancer Institute of Brazil. The cohort was divided into two groups: pT3(A), comprised of patients whose tumor invaded only the serosa; and pT3(B), where the tumor invaded the serosa and the perigastric tissue. Clinical outcomes including recurrence and mortality were measured for the two groups and related to demographic, clinical, surgical, anatomic and histopathologic variables. Results: Mean age was 60 ±12 years; males were 58.8% of the cohort. The pT3(A) group had 89 cases (25.1%), and the pT3(B) group 265 cases (74.9%). The global estimated five year survival was 54%, with a mean survival of 69 ±2 months (95% CI: 33.9 to 74.7 months). Factors that influenced 5 year survival included: distal location of the tumor in the stomach (48%, p<0.04); pT3(A) versus pT3(B) (70% versus 48%, respectively, p<0.000); pN3 (12%, p<0.000); angiolymphatic invasion (45%, p=0.002); neural invasion (44%, p<0.000). Multivariate analysis demonstrated pT3(A/B) (p=0.02) and pN (p<0.000) as independent prognostic factors. The global recurrence rate was 43.3%. Recurrence occurred in 28.1% of the 25 pT3(A) cases versus 47.2% of the 125 pT3B cases (p=0.002). Recurrence was predominantly peritoneal (19.2%) followed by hematogeneous (11.2%).Of the 68 cases of peritoneal recurrence, 57 (83%) occurred in the pT3(B) group (p=0.05). Of the 40 cases of lymph node recurrence, 30 (75%) occurred in the pT3(B) group (p=0.8). Of the 39 cases of hematogenous recurrence, 33 (84%) occurred in the pT3(B) group (p=0.1). Of the 27 cases of loco-regional recurrence, 25 (92%) occurred in the pT3(B) group (p=0.01). Conclusion: The direct invasion of tissues neighboring the stomach is the most frequent presentation of pT3 tumors and determines with worse prognosis.Involvement of the mesogastric tissue is associated with an increased risk of lymph nodes metastases, angiolymphatic or neural infiltration, peritoneal and loco-regional recurrence, and the need for adjuvant treatment.The presence of mesogastric involvement should be used to reclassify stage pT3 in two completely distinct substages, pT3(A) and pT3(B).