Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2003.tde-08092014-161414
Document
Author
Full name
Joel Neder
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Speranzini, Manlio Basilio (President)
Jacob, Carlos Eduardo
Rocha, Julio Rafael Mariano da
Title in Portuguese
Estudo crítico da hernioplastia pela técnica de Bassini modificada quanto aos resultados mediatos
Keywords in Portuguese
Complicações pós-operatórias
Estudos prospectivos
Hérnia inguinal/cirurgia
Procedimentos cirúrgicos do sistema digestório/métodos
Procedimentos cirúrgicos do sistema digestório/tendências
Resultado de tratamento
Seguimentos
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente estudo, 30 pacientes, do sexo masculino com idade mediana de 29 anos, portadores de hérnias inguinais / inguino-escrotais, unilaterais, indiretas e primárias, sem encarceramento ou estrangulamento, foram submetidos à hernioplastia inguinal, por meio de inguinotomia, sob raqui-anestesia em regime de internação hospitalar. A técnica de correção utilizada foi a de Bassini modificada, sendo que estas modificações repousam no tipo da incisão, abordagem da fáscia transversalis e no reforço da parede posterior do canal inguinal. Os objetivos foram os de avaliar os resultados do pós-operatório mediato quanto aos eventos: intensidade e duração da dor pós-operatória e o tempo de retorno às atividades normais, estabelecendo assim a duração maior ou menor do período de convalescença. Das hérnias operadas 33,33% e 66,67% foram classificadas no intra-operatório como tipos I e II de Nyhus, respectivamente. A duração da cirurgia variou entre 45 e 85 minutos, com média de 66,46 minutos e mediana de 66,5 minutos. A permanência hospitalar foi menor que 24 horas. O índice de mortalidade foi nulo e o seguimento foi feito no 10º e 30° dias de pós-operatório. A intensidade média da dor pós-operatória atingiu seu pico máximo no 1º dia, alcançando 2,93 na escala analógica decimal, sendo que a partir do 5° dia de pós-operatório se tornou insignificante. O retorno às atividades habituais e sociais se deu em um período médio de 5,34 dias. O tempo de retorno ao trabalho alcançou a média de 11,23 dias e mediana de 5 dias. Observou-se complicação leve em dois pacientes (6,67%), que apresentaram edema de bolsa escrotal de rápida resolução. Não se observou complicações infecciosas apesar do não uso de antimicrobianos. A análise dos dados obtidos permite concluir que o procedimento é exeqüível, com boa aceitação por parte dos pacientes, apresentando resultados comparáveis aos obtidos na literatura
Title in English
Critical study of hernioplasty thru the modified Bassinitechnique as to the mediate results
Keywords in English
Digestive system surgical procedures/methods
Digestive system surgical procedures/trends
Follw-up studies
Inguinal hernias/surgery
Outcome result
Postoperative complications
Prospective studies
Abstract in English
In the present study, 30 patients, of the male sex, with an average age of 29, victims of inguinal hernias/ inguino-scrotum, unilateral, indirect and primaries, without confinement or strangulation, were submitted to inguinal hernioplasty, thru inguinotomy, under rachianesthesia on a regimen as hospital in--patients. The correction technique used was the modified- Bassini, since these modifications lie in the kind of incision, approaching of the fascia transversalis and in the reinforcement of the posterior wall of the inguinal duct. The purposes were of evaluating the mediate post-operative results as to the events: intensity and duration of the post-operative pain in the period of time of return to the normal activities, thus determining the longer or shorter duration of the recovery period. Among the operated hernias 33.33% and 66.67% they were classified in the intra-operative as types I and II of Nyhus, respectively. The duration of the surgery varied between 45 and 85 minutes, with an average of 66.46 minutes and median of 66.5 minutes. The in-patients stay in the hospital was less than 24 hours. The mortality rate was null and the follow up was made on the 10th and 30th days of the post operative. The average intensity of the post-operative pain reached its appex on the 1st day, reaching 2.93 in the decimal analogical scale, and as of the 5th day of the post-operative it became insignificant. The return both to the usual and social activities happened in an average period of time of 5.34 days. The period of time of returning to work reached an average of 11.23 days and a median of 5 days. A slight complication was observed in two patients (6.67%), who had edema in the scrotum pouch of fast solution. No infectious complications were detected in spite of not using any anti-microbians. The analysis of the data obtained allow to conclude that the procedure is feasible, with good approval on the part of the patients, presenting results comparable to the ones obtained in the literature