Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2011.tde-05052011-113757
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Alonso Domingos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Moura, Eduardo Guimarães Hourneaux de (President)
Rodriguez, Tomás Navarro
Sakai, Paulo
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação comparativa do epitélio do esôfago de Barrett atráves da cápsula endoscópica do esôfago e endoscopia digestiva alta associada a cromoscopia com azul de metileno
Keywords in Portuguese
Azul de metileno
Cápsulas endoscópicas
Endoscopia gastrointestinal
Esôfago de Barrett
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: O esôfago de Barrett (EB) é uma patologia que aumenta substancialmente o risco de adenocarcinoma esofágico. Os pacientes portadores de EB devem ser seguidos ao longo de toda a vida na tentativa da detecção de neoplasia em estágio precoce. A endoscopia digestiva alta (EDA) é, atualmente, o método de eleição. OBJETIVO: Avaliar a eficácia da cápsula endoscópica do esôfago (CEE) comparada à EDA com cromoscopia com azul de metileno para detecção de lesões suspeitas de neoplasia esofágica, avaliação da extensão e padrão do EB, e identificação da presença de hérnia de hiato; além de comparar a segurança e grau de desconforto dos dois métodos. MÉTODOS: Estudo de casos transversal, realizado em 22 pacientes sabidamente portadores de EB que foram submetidos à fundoplicatura à Nissen há mais de 5 anos. Os pacientes realizaram os exames de CEE e EDA com cromoscopia esofágica por médicos diferentes e desconhecedores dos achados do outro exame. Após a realização dos exames, foi aplicado um questionário onde foi anotado o grau de desconforto do paciente em cada exame e eventuais complicações. Foi avaliado o índice de concordância (kappa) entre os dois métodos para pesquisa de lesões suspeitas de neoplasia esofágica, características do EB e detecção de hérnia hiatal. RESULTADOS: Dezenove pacientes completaram o estudo. A CEE apresentou sensibilidade e valor preditivo negativo de 100% e acurácia de 79% para detecção de lesão suspeita de neoplasia esofágica e concordância razoável com EDA (kappa = 0,27). A acurácia da CEE para avaliação da extensão do EB foi de 89% e concordância moderada (kappa = 0,60) com EDA. A acurácia da CEE para avaliação de EB digitiforme, circunferencial e misto foram, respectivamente, 74%, 79% e 74% com concordância moderada nos casos de EB circunferencial e misto e não significante no EB digitiforme. Quanto à detecção de hérnia de hiato a CEE apresentou sensibilidade de 43% e acurácia de 74%, com concordância razoável (kappa = 0,38) com EDA. Não houve diferença estatística de desconforto entre os exames e não houve complicação em ambos os métodos endoscópicos. CONCLUSÕES: A CEE mostrou-se um bom método de detecção de lesões suspeitas de neoplasia esofágica. Quanto a avaliação da extensão e padrão do EB, a CEE apresentou resultados razoáveis, quando comparada à EDA com cromoscopia esofágica. A CEE apresentou resultados insatisfatórios quanto à detecção de hérnia hiatal. Não houve diferença significativa de desconforto entre CEE e EDA. Os dois métodos mostraram-se seguros
Title in English
Comparative evaluation of the epithelium of Barrett's esophagus through the esophageal capsule endoscopy and methylene blue chromoendoscopy
Keywords in English
Barretts esophagus
Endoscopy capsules
Methylene blue
Upper gastrointestinal endoscopy
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Barrett's esophagus (BE) is a condition that substantially increases the risk of esophageal adenocarcinoma. Patients with BE should be followed throughout life in an attempt to detect cancer at an early stage. Upper gastrointestinal endoscopy (GIE) is currently the method of choice. OBJECTIVE: To evaluate the efficacy of esophageal capsule endoscopy (ECE) compared to methylene blue (MB) chromoendoscopy for detection of suspicious lesions of esophageal cancer, evaluation of extent and pattern of BE, and identifying the presence of hiatal hernia, in addition to compare the safety and patients discomfort of the two methods. METHODS: Transverse study, conducted on 22 Barretts patients submitted to Nissen fundoplication with more than five years follow-up. Patients underwent examinations of ECE and MB chromoendoscopy by different physicians blinds to each procedures. After the exams, patients discomfort and possible complications that occurred in each method were recorded. It was evaluated the concordance index between the two methods for detection of suspicious lesions of esophageal cancer, extent and pattern of BE and hiatal hernia detection. RESULTS: Nineteen patients completed the study. The ECE sensitivity, negative predictive value and accuracy were, respectively, 100%, 100% and 79% for detecting suspicious lesion of esophageal cancer and had reasonable agreement with MB chromoendoscopy (kappa = 0.27). The ECE accuracy for assessing the extent of BE was 89% and had moderate agreement (kappa = 0.60) with MB chromoendoscopy. The accuracy of the ECE for evaluation of finger-like, circumferential, and mixed BE were respectively 74%, 79% and 74%, and moderate agreement in cases of circumferencial and mixed BE and not significant agreement for finger-like BE. ECE sensitivity and accuracy for detecting hiatal hernia were, respectively, 43 % and 74%, and fair agreement (kappa = 0.38) with MB chromoendoscopy. There was no statistical difference between the discomfort of examinations and there was no complication in both endoscopic methods. CONCLUSIONS: The ECE has proved to be a good method for detecting suspicious lesions of esophageal cancer. As the evaluation of the extent and pattern of BE, the ECE had reasonable results, when compared to MB chromoendoscopy. The ECE had unsatisfactory results regarding the detection of hiatal hernia. There was no significant difference in discomfort between the ECE and GIE. Both methods proved to be safe