Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2006.tde-28052007-123802
Document
Author
Full name
André Avarese de Figueiredo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Lucon, Antonio Marmo (President)
Alves, Rogério Simonetti
Bruschini, Homero
Denardi, Fernandes
Gomes, Cristiano Mendes
Title in Portuguese
Ampliação vesical para o tratamento de bexiga contraída por tuberculose: análise dos resultados e comparação entre as diferentes técnicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Bexiga/cirurgia
Procedimentos cirúrgicos urológicos
Tuberculose urogenital
Urodinâmica
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A tuberculose urogenital é rara, tem diagnóstico tardio e é potencialmente destrutiva ao trato urogenital masculino. A bexiga contraída ocorre nas fases tardias de sua evolução e está associada à alta freqüência de exclusão renal unilateral, refluxo vésico-ureteral, estenose ureteral e insuficiência renal. A ampliação vesical é o tratamento padrão para estes casos. O presente trabalho avalia o seguimento tardio de 25 pacientes com bexiga contraída por tuberculose submetidos à ampliação vesical. CASUÍSTICA E MÉTODOS: Vinte homens e cinco mulheres, com idade mediana de 40 (12 a 60) anos foram estudados. Antes da ampliação, três pacientes estavam em insuficiência renal crônica em programação para transplante renal. Os demais pacientes possuíam exclusão renal funcional unilateral. Em oito casos, a ampliação foi feita com segmento ileocecal não destubulizado, em quatro com sigmóide não destubulizado e em 13 com sigmóide destubulizado. Os pacientes foram submetidos à avaliação clínica, radiológica e urodinâmica pós-operatória. Foi considerado bom resultado, após a ampliação, a presença de intervalo miccional diurno maior que duas horas e a satisfação do paciente avaliada pela pergunta sobre qualidade de vida do questionário "ICSmaleSF". RESULTADOS: O seguimento pós-operatório médio foi de 11,1 ± 9,1 (1 a 36) anos com 68% dos pacientes com seguimento maior que cinco anos e 52% maior que 10 anos. Um paciente morreu por um adenocarcinoma na bexiga ampliada após 25 anos de ampliação e seis anos de transplante renal. Após a ampliação, houve manutenção da mesma função renal em todos os pacientes, com exceção de dois casos de evolução para insuficiência renal crônica. Em sete (28%) casos, houve alto resíduo pós miccional com resolução após desobstrução cirúrgica em três casos e autocateterismo nos demais. Bom resultado foi encontrado em 80% dos pacientes operados. O mau resultado foi associado estatisticamente com a utilização do sigmóide não destubulizado (p <= 0,05) e tendeu a se associar com a presença de prostatite por tuberculose (p = 0,09). A comparação dos pacientes de mau com os de bom resultado mostrou que estes apresentaram, ao exame urodinâmico, bexiga ampliada com maior capacidade (p < 0,01), maior complacência (p < 0,01) e sensibilidade normal (p = 0,03). Entretanto, não houve diferença na presença de contrações involuntárias (p = 0,27) entre os dois grupos. Nos pacientes com bom resultado, as contrações iniciaram-se com maior volume de enchimento vesical (p = 0,02). CONCLUSÕES: No seguimento tardio da ampliação da bexiga contraída por tuberculose, 80% dos pacientes atingem intervalo miccional maior que duas horas e a ampliação vesical não contribui para a piora da função renal. O cólon sigmóide deve ser destubulizado, mas o segmento ileocecal pode ser utilizado na sua forma original sem destubulização para a ampliação vesical. O bom resultado com intervalo miccional maior que duas horas necessita de bexiga ampliada com capacidade maior que 250 ml, complacência maior que 20 ml/cm H2O e sensibilidade normal, sem influência da presença de contrações involuntárias.
Title in English
Bladder augmentation for treatment of chronic tuberculous cystitis: analysis of the results and comparison among techniques
Keywords in English
Bladder/surgery
Urodynamic
Urogenital tuberculosis
Urologic surgical procedures
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Urogenital tuberculosis is a rare disease with delayed diagnosis and is potentially destructive for the male urogenital tract. Chronic tuberculous cystitis is a late event in the tuberculosis evolution and is associated with high frequency of unilateral nonfunctioning kidney, ureteral reflux or stenosis and renal failure. Bladder augmentation is the standard treatment in these cases. The present study analyzes the late results of 25 patients with chronic tuberculous cystitis submitted to bladder augmentation. PATIENTS AND METHODS: Twenty men and five women, with median age of 40 (12 to 60) years were evaluated. Prior to augmentation, three patients had chronic renal failure and were in kidney transplantation program. The remaining patients had unilateral nonfunctioning kidney. In eight cases the augmentation was performed with tubularized ileocecal segment, in four with tubularized sigmoid and in 13 with detubularized sigmoid. All patients were submitted to postoperative clinical, radiological and urodynamic evaluation. It was considered a good result the miccional diurnal frequency of more than two hours and the patient?s satisfaction evaluated by the quality of life question from the ICSmaleSF questionnaire. RESULTS: The median follow-up time was 11,1 ± 9,1 (1 a 36) years. In 68% of the patients this time was higher than five years and in 52% higher than ten years. One patient died due to an adenocarcinoma in the augmented bladder 25 years after bladder augmentation and six years after kidney transplantation. After augmentation, all but two patients had the renal function preserved. In seven (28%) cases there was high post-void residue treated by surgery for bladder outlet obstruction in three cases and by intermittent self-catheterisation in the others. Good results were achieved in 80% of the patients. Bad results were statistically associated to augmentation performed with tubularized sigmoid (p <= 0,05) and in patients with prostatitis as a tendency (p = 0,09). The good result patients showed augmented bladder with higher capacity (p < 0,01), higher compliance (p < 0,01) and normal bladder sensation (p = 0,03) in comparison to the bad result patients. However, there was no difference in the frequency of involuntary contractions (p = 0,27) between these two groups. In good result patients the contractions started with higher bladder filling volume (p = 0,02). CONCLUSIONS: At late follow-up of bladder augmentation 80% of the patients with chronic tuberculous cystitis achieve miccional diurnal frequency of more than two hours and the augmented bladder does not contribute to the worsening of the renal function. The sigmoid has to be always detubularized but the ileocecal segment can be used in the tubularized form to augment the bladder. Augmented bladder with capacity of more than 250 ml, compliance of more than 20 ml/cm H2O and normal sensation is necessary to achieve miccional diurnal frequency of more than two hours and there is no interference of the presence of involuntary contractions.