Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2018.tde-26032018-130655
Document
Author
Full name
Valter Dell Acqua Cassão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Bruschini, Homero (President)
Faria, Sabrina Thalita dos Reis
Lucon, Marcos
Truzzi, Jose Carlos Cezar Ibanhez
Title in Portuguese
Análise de polimorfismos de nucleotídeo único na cistite intersticial
Keywords in Portuguese
Cistite intersticial
Dor
Inflamação
Polimorfismo
Polimorfismo de nucleotídeo único
Síndrome de bexiga dolorosa
Síndrome de dor na bexiga
Abstract in Portuguese
IINTRODUÇÃO: A Cistite Intersticial (CI) ou Síndrome da Bexiga Dolorosa (SBD) é uma síndrome crônica caracterizada pela presença de dor ou desconforto vesical ou pélvico e sintomas miccionais como urgência e aumento da frequência miccional diurna e noturna, na ausência de outra afecção identificável que justifique esses sintomas. Não existe até o momento nenhum teste diagnóstico ou marcador que defina a CI. Desta forma seu diagnóstico é predominantemente clínico, baseado nos sinais e sintomas e dependente da exclusão de outras doenças urológicas. A dificuldade no diagnóstico e no tratamento dessas pacientes reflete o pouco que se sabe sobre sua fisiopatologia e sobre as alterações genéticas presentes na doença. A identificação de marcadores pode proporcionar um melhor entendimento e manejo desses aspectos da síndrome. Na tentativa de identificar marcadores genéticos que possam estar associados a CI, avaliamos a presença de alguns polimorfismos genéticos, os polimorfismos de nucleotídeo único (SNP), no DNA de pacientes com os critérios diagnósticos de CI e comparamos sua prevalência entre as pacientes e também com um grupo controle representativo da população geral. A correlação desses polimorfismos considerando a CI e a intensidade de dor nessas pacientes ainda não foi estudada na literatura. OBJETIVOS: Analisar a presença de polimorfismos (SNP) em amostras de sangue de pacientes com CI e correlacionar a presença dos polimorfismos com o quadro de dor crônica. MÉTODOS: Foram selecionadas 34 pacientes do sexo feminino com diagnóstico de CI de acordo com os critérios do NIDDK e 23 pacientes do grupo controle (mulheres saudáveis apenas com incontinência urinária de esforço). As pacientes com o diagnóstico de CI foram estratificadas em dois grupos de acordo com o grau dos sintomas de dor crônica. Foram selecionados 20 polimorfismos para análise: rs1800871, rs1800872, rs1800896, rs1800471, rs1800629, rs361525, rs1800497, rs6311, rs6277, rs6276, rs6313, rs2835859, rs11127292, rs2243248, rs6887695, rs3212227, rs1799971, rs12579350, rs3813034, rs6746030. A genotipagem foi realizada através da técnica de PCR em tempo real (q-PCR) e correlacionada com o diagnóstico de CI e com a intensidade dos sintomas álgicos. RESULTADOS: O alelo polimórfico (T) do SNP rs11127292 foi mais frequente nas pacientes com CI em relação ao grupo controle (p:0,01). O alelo polimórfico (T) do SNP rs6311 foi significativamente mais frequente nas pacientes com dor mais intensa (p:0,03). A frequência do alelo selvagem (A) do SNP rs1799971 foi maior em pacientes com dor leve a moderada (p:0,04). CONCLUSÕES: Foram identificadas algumas diferenças na frequência dos polimorfismos nas pacientes estudadas, o que sugere a existência de um papel relevante dos SNP associados tanto à CI quando na intensidade dos sintomas de dor crônica nestas pacientes
Title in English
Single nucleotide polymorphism analysis in interstitial cystitis
Keywords in English
Ache
Bladder pain syndrome
Inflammation
Interstitial cystitis
Painful bladder syndrome
Polymorphism
Single nucleotide polymorphism
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Interstitial cystitis (IC) or painful bladder syndrome (PBS) is a chronic syndrome characterized by the presence of bladder/pelvic pain or discomfort and voiding symptoms such as urgency and increased urinary waking and night-time frequency in the absence of another identifiable cause to justify these symptoms. So far, there is no diagnostic test or marker to establish the presence of IC. Thus, the diagnosis is predominantly clinical, based on signs and symptoms and dependent on the exclusion of other urological diseases. The difficulty in the diagnosis and treatment of these patients reflects the little that is known about IC physiopathology and about the genetic background of the disease. The identification of new markers may provide a better understanding and management of the syndrome. As an attempt to identify genetic markers that may be associated with IC, we evaluated the presence of some genetic polymorphisms, single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs), in the DNA of patients with the diagnostic criteria of IC, and we compared their prevalence among IC patients and with a control group representative of the general population. The correlation of these polymorphisms considering IC and pain intensity in these patients has not been studied in the literature. OBJECTIVES: To assess the presence of polymorphisms (SNPs) in blood samples from IC patients and to correlate the presence of polymorphisms with chronic pain. METHODS: Thirty-four female patients with a diagnosis of IC according to the NIDDK criteria and 23 control subjects (healthy women with stress urinary incontinence) were selected. Patients with the diagnosis of IC were stratified into two groups according to the degree of symptoms of chronic pain. We selected 20 polymorphisms for analysis: rs1800871, rs1800876, rs1800471, rs1800629, rs361525, rs1800497, rs6311, rs6277, rs6276, rs6313, rs2835859, rs11127292, rs2243248, rs6887695, rs3212227, rs1799971, rs12579350, rs3813034, rs6746030. Genotyping was performed using the real-time PCR technique (q-PCR) and correlated with the diagnosis of IC and intensity of pain symptoms. RESULTS: The polymorphic allele (T) of the SNP rs11127292 occurred with more frequency in patients with IC compared to the control group (p= 0.01). The polymorphic allele (T) of SNP rs6311 occurred with more frequency in patients with severe pain (p= 0.03). The frequency of wild-type (A) SNP rs1799971 was higher in patients with mild to moderate pain (p= 0.04). CONCLUSION: The results indicated differences in polymorphism frequency in the patients studied, suggesting the existence of a relevant role of SNPs associated with both IC and intensity of chronic pain symptoms in these patients