Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2021.tde-23072021-104545
Document
Author
Full name
Renan Eboli Lopes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Antunes, Alberto Azoubel (President)
Lopes, Roberto Iglesias
Moura, Nayara Izabel Viana
Zerati Filho, Miguel
Title in Portuguese
Papel dos polimorfismos de nucleotídeo único (SNPs) dos miRNAs 100 e 146a como fatores prognósticos do câncer de próstata
Keywords in Portuguese
Biologia molecular
MicroRNAs
Neoplasias da próstata
Polimorfismo de nucleotídeo único
Prognóstico
Sequência de bases.
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: O câncer de próstata (CaP) é o de maior incidência entre os homens e o segundo em causa de morte. Entretanto os fatores prognósticos clássicos ainda se mostram limitados na categorização de risco dos pacientes portadores de CaP. O micro RNA (miRNA) é uma cadeia pequena de RNA não codificante com cerca de 18 - 22 nucleotídeos, cuja principal função é atuar como silenciadores ou promotores de genes alvo, sendo, portanto, um potencial novo fator prognóstico para o CaP. Os Polimorfismos de Nucleotídeo Único (SNP) são os polimorfismos mais comuns na natureza e caracterizados por uma troca única de base nitrogenada no DNA. Este polimorfismo pode estar presente nos miRNAs alterando sua função. OBJETIVO: avaliar o papel do polimorfismo de nucleotídeo único rs1834306 no miR100 e rs2910164 no miR146a no desenvolvimento e prognóstico do CaP e avaliar a expressão do miR100 nas amostras de pacientes com CaP e em homens saudáveis e sua correlação com os fatores prognósticos. MÉTODOS: Em um estudo caso-controle, foram selecionados 100 pacientes diagnosticados com CaP e 68 controles. A identificação do SNP foi realizada pela técnica de reação em cadeia da polimerase quantitativa em tempo real (PCR) a partir do sangue da amostra e realizada a análise entre a presença do SNP e variáveis prognósticas. RESULTADOS: Não foi identificada diferença estatística significativa entre os grupos para nenhum dos dois miRNAs estudados. No SNP rs1834306 (miR100) foi identificada menor presença do genótipo homozigoto polimórfico em pacientes com PSA >10ng/ml, (OR=0,12; IC: 0,01-1,04; p=0,03) e ao avaliar apenas a presença do alelo polimórfico G (OR=0,21; IC: 0,60-0,73 ; p=0,09) quando comparado com a presença do alelo selvagem A. Dentre os pacientes com CaP o SNP rs2910164 (miR146A), o alelo polimórfico foi mais frequente em pacientes com Gleason >=7 em relação a pacientes com escore de Gleason <7, (OR: 3,19 IC: [1,00 - 10,15]; p= 0,043). Os genótipos homozigotos polimórficos dos dois SNPs estudados foram associados a menor tempo de sobrevida livre de recidiva bioquímica da doença. Dentre homens com CaP, o miR100 mostrou- se superexpresso naqueles com estadiamento pT3 em comparação aos pT2 e entre os que apresentaram recidiva bioquímica (p=0,004 e p=0,011 respectivamente). CONCLUSÕES: A presença do SNP rs2910164 no miR146a atua como um polimorfismo de mau prognóstico (Gleason >=7). O rs1834306 no miR100 está associado a dados de melhor prognóstico (PSA<10). O miR100 foi superexpresso naqueles pacientes portadores de CaP com piores fatores prognósticos.
Title in English
The role of single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) of MiRNAs 100 and 146a as prognostic factors for prostate cancer
Keywords in English
Base sequence.
MicroRNAs
Molecular biology
Prostatic neoplasms, Prognosis
Single nucleotide polymorphism
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Prostate cancer (PCa) is the highest incidence tumor among men and the second cause of death. However, the classical prognostic factors are still limited in the risk categorization of patients with PCa. The micro RNA (miRNA) is a small chain of the non-coding RNA with about 18-22 nucleotides, which its main function is to act as silencers or promoters of the target genes, becoming a potential new prognostic factor for PCa. Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms (SNPs) are the most common polymorphisms in nature and characterized by a single exchange of nitrogen based in the DNA. This polymorphism may be present in the miRNAs altering its function. OBJECTIVE: To evaluate the role of single nucleotide polymorphism rs1834306 in the miR100 and rs2910164 in the miR146a in the development and prognosis of PCa. METHODS: In a case-control study, 100 patients diagnosed with PCa and 68 controls were selected. The identification of SNP was carried out by real time quantitative polymerase chain reaction (PCR) from blood samples and the analysis was performed among the presence of SNP and the prognostic variables. RESULTS: No significant statistical difference was identified among the groups for either of the two miRNAs studied. In SNP rs1834306 (miR100), a smaller presence of the polymorphic homozygous genotype was identified in patients with PSA>10ng / ml, (OR=0.12; CI: 0.01-1.04; p=0.03) and when evaluating only the presence of the polymorphic allele G (OR=0.21, CI: 0.60-0.73, p=0.09) it was compared to the presence of the wild type allele A. Among the patients with PCa, SNP rs2910164 (miR146A), the polymorphic allele was more frequent in patients with Gleason >=7 than in patients with Gleason score <7, (OR:3.19 CI: [1.00-10.15], p=0.043). The polymorphic homozygous genotypes of the two SNPs studied were related to a shorter survival time free of biochemical recurrence of the disease. Among men with PCa, miR100 was overexpressed in those with pT3 staging compared to pT2 and among those who had biochemical recurrence (p = 0.004 and p = 0.011 respectively). CONCLUSIONS: The presence of SNP rs2910164 in miR146a acts as a poor prognostic polymorphism (Gleason >=7). The rs1834306 in miR100 is linked to better prognostic data (PSA<10). MiR100 was overexpressed in PCa patients with worse prognostic factors.