Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2016.tde-20092016-162358
Document
Author
Full name
Valéria Pastre Alencar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Bruschini, Homero (President)
Nunes, Ricardo Luis Vita
Azevedo, Patrícia Féra de
Gomes, Cristiano Mendes
Lelis, Maria Alice
Title in Portuguese
Cateterismo vesical intermitente limpo em crianças e adolescentes: análise da qualidade de vida do binômio cuidador-criança e dos fatores envolvidos
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescente
Bexiga urinaria neurogênica
Cateterismo uretral intermitente
Cateterismo urinário
Criança
Cuidadores
Qualidade de vida
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO E OBJETIVOS: O cateterismo vesical intermitente limpo (CVIL) é método consagrado para o esvaziamento da bexiga em pacientes com disfunção vesico esfincteriana. Crianças com disrafismos neuromedulares podem evoluir com disfunção vesico esfincteriana e algumas necessitam do CVIL. Profissionais da saúde que prestam assistência a crianças e adolescentes em programa de cateterismo vesical intermitente não devem pautar suas atenções somente nos pacientes, mas também em seus cuidadores. Os objetivos deste estudo foram: analisar a qualidade de vida do binômio cuidador-criança e identificar fatores envolvidos na adesão e satisfação com o programa de cateterismo vesical intermitente limpo em crianças e adolescentes. MÉTODOS: A população estudada foi de 174 indivíduos sendo oitenta e sete crianças e adolescentes entre um e dezoito anos de idade em programa de CVIL, e oitenta e sete cuidadores principais. Os cuidadores responderam a um formulário com dados sociodemográficos e clínicos da criança ou adolescente e do cuidador e dados gerais relativos à prática do cateterismo vesical. Os cuidadores também responderam a três questionários, dois relativos à qualidade de vida, WHOQOL-bref (do cuidador) e PedsQLTM4. 0 (relato do cuidador referente à qualidade de vida da criança/adolescente) e um relacionado ao impacto na vida do cuidador, a Caregiver Burden Scale (CBS). As crianças e adolescentes responderam o PedsQLTM4. 0 (relato da criança). RESULTADOS: 55,1% dos cuidadores consideraram sua qualidade de vida boa ou muito boa, 47,2% afirmaram estar satisfeitos ou muito satisfeitos com a saúde. Entre as 24 facetas da qualidade de vida avaliada pelo WHOQOL-bref, o maior escore foi para a autoestima. Os fatores: doença crônica do cuidador (p=0,001; p=0,016), crianças com déficit cognitivo (p=0,001; p=0,018) e dependência na realização do CVIL (p=0,013; p=0,029) foram associados à piora na qualidade de vida do cuidador nas questões físicas e psicológicas, respectivamente. O escore global da CBS foi de 1,97±0,51, sendo o maior escore na dimensão ambiente (2,22 ± 0,73). Cuidadores acima de 40 anos apresentaram impacto negativo (p=0,040) na dimensão decepção. A dependência para locomoção da criança/ adolescente, baixa frequência do CVIL e não realizar o CVIL fora do domicílio têm impacto negativo na vida do cuidador na dimensão meio ambiente. Na avaliação da qualidade de vida das crianças/adolescentes obtiveram-se maiores escores em todas as dimensões pelas respostas das crianças quando comparadas às respostas dos seus cuidadores. Crianças independentes do uso de aparelhos para locomoção apresentaram melhor qualidade de vida, na percepção de seus cuidadores, em todos os domínios do PedsQLTM 4.0, com significância (p=0,015) no domínio atividade escolar. Crianças que realizam CVIL via conduto abdominal continente apresentaram melhor qualidade de vida na percepção dos cuidadores e das crianças, comparada com o CVIL por via uretral. 83,9% dos cuidadores relataram benefícios do CVIL, a maioria relacionada à melhora das condições físicas causadas pela disfunção vesico esfincteriana; 98,9% descreveram dificuldades, em geral relacionadas às questões sociais. CONCLUSÕES: O cuidador tem percepção positiva de sua QV, satisfação com a sua saúde e elevada autoestima, com impacto relacionado aos fatores: doença crônica do cuidador, crianças com déficit cognitivo, dependência da criança para a realização do CVIL e locomoção, baixa frequência do CVIL e não realizar o procedimento fora do domicílio. A QV da criança/adolescente é melhor percebida por elas do que pelos seus cuidadores. Crianças/adolescentes que realizam CVIL via conduto abdominal continente apresentaram melhor QV na percepção do binômio. O CVIL foi um procedimento considerado de fácil execução, a diminuição da incontinência urinária foi o principal benefício relatado, e as limitações para aquisição do material foram a principal dificuldade relatada pelo grupo estudado
Title in English
Clean intermittent bladder catheterization in children and adolescents: quality of life analysis of the caregiver-child binomial and the involved factors
Keywords in English
Adolescents
Caregivers
Child
Intermittent urethral catheterization
Quality of life
Urinary bladder neurogenic
Urinary catheterization
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION AND OBJECTIVES: Clean intermittent catheterization (CIC) is the established method for bladder emptying in patients with visico sphincter dysfunction. Children with neurospinal dysraphism can develop bladder sphincter dysfunction and some require the CIC. Health professionals who provide care to children and adolescents in clean intermittent bladder catheterization program should not keep their attentions only on their patients but also on their caregivers. The objectives of this study were to analyze the quality of life of the caregiver-child binomial and identify factors involved in adherence and satisfaction with CIC program in children and adolescents. METHODS: The study population was of 174 subjects, eighty-seven children and adolescents aged one to eighteen years old in CVIL program and eighty-seven of the main caregivers. Caregivers responded to a form with demographic and clinical data of the children or adolescents as well as the caregivers and general data related to the practice of bladder catheterization. Caregivers also answered three other questionnaires, two related to quality of life, WHOQOL -BREF (caretaker) and PedsQLTM4.0 (caretaker report related to children and adolescent's quality of life) and a questionnaire about the impact on the caretaker's life, the Caregiver Burden Scale (CBS). Children and adolescents answered the PedsQLTM4.0 (reported by children). RESULTS: 55.1 % of caregivers considered their quality of life good or very good, 47.2 % said they were satisfied or very satisfied with their health conditions. Among the 24 aspects of quality of life measured by WHOQOL -BREF, the highest score was for self-esteem. Factors: caregiver`s chronic disease (p = 0.001, p = 0.016), children with cognitive impairment (p = 0.001, p = 0.018), and dependence on the performance of CIC (p = 0.013, p = 0.029) were associated with worsening caregiver quality of life in physical and psychological issues, respectively. The overall score for CBS was 1.97 ± 0.51, with the highest score in the environment dimension (2.22 ± 0.73). Caregivers over 40 years old had a negative impact (p = 0.040) in the dimension of disappointment. The children and adolescents' dependency for mobility, low frequency of CIC and nonperformance of CIC outside the household had a negative impact on the caregivers' lives regarding the environment dimension. In the evaluation of children and adolescents' quality of life, higher scores were obtained in all dimensions, considering the responses of children compared to the responses of their caregivers. Independent children 's use of apparatus for locomotion had better quality of life scores, perception of their caregivers in all areas of PedsQLTM 4.0, with significance (p = 0.015) in the school activity. Children who perform CIC through abdominal continent conduit showed better quality of life as perceived by caregivers and children, compared with urethral CIC. 83.9 % of caregivers reported CIC benefits, most related to improving the physical conditions caused by bladder dysfunction; 98.9 % reported general difficulties related to social issues. CONCLUSIONS: The caregiver has a positive perception of their QoL, satisfaction with their health and higher self-esteem, with related to factors impact: chronic caregiver illness, children with cognitive impairment, the child's dependency on the performance of CIC and locomotion, low CIC frequency and not perform the procedure outside home. The child's QoL / adolescent is better perceived by them than by their caregivers. Children / adolescents who perform abdominal CIC via stoma had better QoL in the perception of binomial. The CIC was considered a procedure easy to perform, decreased urinary incontinence was the main benefit reported, and the limitations to the acquisition of the material were the main difficulty reported by the study group