Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2004.tde-19032007-104915
Document
Author
Full name
Herbert Sauer
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Brito, Artur Henrique (President)
Lemos, Gustavo Caserta
Mitre, Anuar Ibrahim
Title in Portuguese
Tratamento transureteroscópico do cálculo ureteral com HOLMIUM: YAG laser
Keywords in Portuguese
Cálculos ureterais/cirurgia
Lasers/uso terapêutico
Litrotipsia a laser/efeitos adversos
Resultado de tratamento
Ureteroscopia/métodos
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: O Holmium:YAG laser é o método de litotripsia intracorpórea para cálculos urinários mais recentemente introduzido em nosso meio. O objetivo deste estudo é analisar a eficácia e as complicações imediatas do tratamento de pacientes com cálculos ureterais com essa fonte de energia. Casuística e Métodos: Foram tratados 16 pacientes, nove homens e sete mulheres, portadores de cálculos ureterais sintomáticos, maiores ou iguais a 6 mm, ou com evolução superior a 30 dias. A média de idade foi 42 anos (6- 68 anos). Quatro cálculos estavam localizados no ureter superior, seis no ureter médio e seis no ureter inferior. A técnica empregada foi a de vaporização do cálculo com Holmium:YAG laser, através de ureteroscopia. Utilizou-se exclusivamente ureteroscópio semi-rígido de 7 Fr. Resultados: A taxa de sucesso obtida foi de 87,5%, sem diferença estatisticamente significativa em relação ao relatado na literatura. Todos os cálculos foram fragmentados. Os dois insucessos da série ocorreram com cálculos localizados em ureter superior, em que fragmentos foram deslocados para o rim. As complicações observadas foram três perfurações ureterais e dois casos de febre. Conclusão: O Holmium:YAG laser é eficaz no tratamento endoscópico do cálculo ureteral. Medidas destinadas a prevenir a migração retrógrada do cálculo ou de seus fragmentos devem ser tomadas, principalmente no tratamento dos cálculos localizados em ureter superior. A litotripsia com Holmium:YAG laser não é, entretanto, um método isento de complicações, particularmente no que se refere ao tratamento de cálculos impactados de ureter superior.
Title in English
Transureteroscopic treatment of ureteral stones with the Holmium:YAG laser
Keywords in English
Lasers/therapeutic use
Lithotripsy laser/adverse effects
Treatment outcome
Ureteral calculi/surgery
Ureteroscopy/methods
Abstract in English
Objetive: Holmium:YAG laser is the more recently method of intracorporeal lithotripsy of urinary calculi introduced in our area. The purpose of this study is to analyze the technique and to evaluate the immediate results and complications in the treatment of patients with ureteral calculi. Casuistry and Methods: Sixteen patients were treated, nine men and seven women, carrying symptomatic ureteral stones, bigger than 6 mm or with evolution superior to 30 days. The average age was 42 years old (6-88 years old). Four stones were localized in upper ureter, six in middle ureter, and six in lower ureter. The technique employed was the vaporization of the stone with Holmium:YAG laser, through ureteroscopy. It was used exclusively 7-Fr semirigid ureteroscope. Results: The rate of success attained was of 87.5%, with no statistically significant differences regarding the reports in literature. All the stones were fragmented. The two failures of the series occurred with stones localized in upper ureter, in which fragments were displaced to kidney. The complications observed were three ureteral perforations and two fever cases. Conclusion: Holmium:YAG laser is effective in the endoscopic treatment of ureteral stones. Measures aimed at preventing retrograde migration of stones or fragments should be taken, mainly when the stone are located in the upper ureter. However, lithotripsy with Holmium:YAG laser may be associated with complications, particularly in what concerns the treatment of impacted stones.