Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2007.tde-17022009-105331
Document
Author
Full name
Gilberto Antunes Alvarez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Srougi, Miguel (President)
Nahas, William Carlos
Nesrallah, Luciano Joao
Title in Portuguese
Freqüência de câncer de próstata em pacientes transplantados renais: estudo caso-controle
Keywords in Portuguese
Câncer de próstata
Estudos de casos e controles
Estudos transversais
Transplante renal
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: Os pacientes submetidos a transplante renal estão sujeitos a um risco muito aumentado para câncer, porém inexistem dados concretos quanto a maior chance de tumor de próstata nesses pacientes. Neste estudo, avaliou-se a freqüência de câncer de próstata em transplantados renais comparada à de pacientes-controle, bem como a sua relação com etnia, antecedentes familiares, toque prostático, níveis de PSA e aos esquemas de imunossupressão nos pacientes transplantados renais. MÉTODOS: Neste estudo caso-controle realizado entre agosto de 2004 e junho de 2006 comparou-se a freqüência de câncer de próstata entre pacientes transplantados renais (n=119) há mais de um ano e pacientes do grupo-controle (n=184), bem como as variáveis: etnia, idade, presença de antecedentes familiares, escore internacional de sintomas prostáticos, toque retal, níveis de PSA e índice de massa corpórea (IMC). Os pacientes com PSA e/ou toque retal alterado foram submetidos à biópsias prostáticas guiadas por ultra-som transretal. As comparações das freqüências entre os dois grupos deram-se através das variáveis: idade, etnia, presença de antecedentes familiares, toque suspeito e valores de PSA>2,5ng/mL e >4,0ng/mL. Avaliou-se também a relação entre os tipos e doses de imunossupressor e presença de câncer. RESULTADOS: Não houve maior freqüência de tumor de próstata em transplantados (6,7%) em relação ao grupo-controle (7,6%). A mediana de idade dos transplantados com câncer foi menor em relação aos controles (p=0,012). Os dois grupos não variaram quanto à etnia (p=0,675), ao peso (p=0,202), ao IMC (p=0,637) e à presença de antecedentes familiares (p=0,515) para detecção de tumor. O toque alterado não foi determinante para detectar tumor em ambos (p=0,659). Os pacientes transplantados apresentaram mediana de PSA menor que os controles (p=0,029). Com exceção da rapamicina, não houve associação entre o uso de imunossupressores e câncer (p>0,05) e as doses médias utilizadas em transplantados com e sem tumor não variaram de maneira estatisticamente significante (p>0,05). CONCLUSÕES: A freqüência de câncer de próstata em transplantados renais há mais de um ano assemelhase a da população de homens normais, é significativa quando se consideram valores de PSA entre 2,5ng/mL e 4,0ng/mL e não se relaciona com a dose e o tipo de droga imunossupressora
Title in English
Frequency of prostate cancer in patients submitted to renal transplantation: a case-control study
Keywords in English
Case-control studies
Cross-sectional studies
Prostate cancer
Renal transplantation
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Patients submitted to renal transplantation are at a greater risk to develop cancer, but there is no valuable data about prostate cancer in these patients. In this research we compared the frequencies of prostate cancer between renal transplanted recipients and control patients, as well as its relations with race, family history, digital rectal examination, PSA levels and the immunosupressive protocols applied to renal transplanted recipients. METHODS: In this case-control study performed between August 2004 and June 2006, we compared the frequency of prostate cancer between patients submitted to renal transplantation more than a year before the beginning of our study (n=119) and control patients (n=184), as well as its relations with race, age, international prostate symptoms score, digital rectal examination, PSA levels and body mass index (BMI). The patients who had high PSA levels and/or altered digital rectal examination were submitted to transrectal ultrasound guided biopsy of the prostate. The frequencies of cancer in both groups were compared by age, race, family history, altered digital rectal examination and PSA levels higher than 2,5ng/mL and 4,0ng/mL. The relationship between types and dosis of immunosupressive drugs and cancer were also analysed. RESULTS: The frequency of prostate cancer in renal transplanted patients (6,7%) was not higher than the frequency in control patients (7,6%). The median age of renal transplanted patients with cancer were lower when compared to control group with cancer (p=0,012). Race (p=0,657), body weight (p=0,202), BMI (p=0,637) and family history (p=0515) weren´t statistically different between both groups to detect cancer. Altered digital rectal examination wasn´t statistically significant to detect cancer in both groups (p=0,659). The median of PSA levels in renal transplanted recipients with cancer was lower when compared to control patients with cancer (p=0,029). There was no correlation between the use of immunosupressive drugs and occurrence of cancer (p>0,05), with exception of rapamycin. The median dosis of these drugs used in the group with cancer wasn´t statistically different from that used in transplanted patients without cancer (p > 0,05). Conclusions: The frequency of prostate cancer in patients submitted to renal transplantation more than a year before the study was the same as in control patients, it was significant when the PSA values were between 2,5ng/mL and 4,0ng/mL and it was not related to the type and dosis of immunosupressive drugs