Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2014.tde-10032014-093801
Document
Author
Full name
José Everton de Castro Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Gomes, Cristiano Mendes (President)
Battistella, Linamara Rizzo
Bessa Junior, José de
Prado, Marcio Josbete
Sacomani, Carlos Alberto Ricetto
Title in Portuguese
Epidemiologia da disfunção sexual masculina em pacientes com lesão medular
Keywords in Portuguese
Disfunção erétil/epidemiologia
Qualidade de vida
Sexualidade
Traumatismo da medula espinhal
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO E OBJETIVO: O trauma raqui medular (TRM) pode ter um impacto devastador sobre a função sexual masculina. Avaliamos a prevalência de disfunções sexuais em homens com TRM e seu impacto na qualidade de vida global. Além disso, nós investigamos características sexuais, incluindo o comportamento sexual antes e depois da TRM, a função erétil, o orgasmo e ejaculação, bem como preditores clínicos da função erétil. MÉTODOS: Um questionário estruturado foi aplicado a todas as disciplinas incluindo o Índice Internacional de Função Erétil (IIEF-5), o quociente sexual masculino (QS-M), o questionário de Satisfação de Vida (LiSat - geral QV), as medidas de independência funcional (MIF) e uma anamnese detalhada sobre as funções sexual, orgasmo, ejaculação, freqüência e as modalidades de atividades sexuais e satisfação geral com a vida sexual. Continência urinária e tipo de manuseio urinário também foi avaliada. RESULTADOS: Foram avaliados prospectivamente 295 homens com TRM ( > 12 meses) com média de idade de 40,6 ± 14,8 anos (variando de 18 a 78). O tempo médio de TRM foi de 5,4 ± 5,0 anos. O nível de TRM foi cervical em 129 (43,7%) pacientes, torácica em 133 (45,1%) e lombar em 32 (10,8%). A escala da American Spinal Injury Association (ASIA) foi A em 192 (65,1%) pacientes, B em 33 (11,2%), C em 27 (9,2%), D em 34 (11,5%) e E em 9 (3,1%). A satisfação média com a vida sexual variou de 9 (8-10) a 4 (0-6) (0 = insatisfeito e 10 = satisfeito; p < 0,001) antes e depois do TRM, respectivamente. Antes do TRM, 225 (76,3%) pacientes tiveram um freqüência de> 4 relações sexuais mensais, 50 (16,9%) tinham de 1 a 4/mês, 10 (3,4%) uma relação sexual ocasional ( < 1/mês) e 10 (3,4%) não eram sexualmente ativos. Depois de TRM, 157 (46,1%) pacientes eram sexualmente ativos, 63 (21,4%) tinham relação sexual ocasional ( < 1/mês), 52 (17,6%) tinham 1 a 4/mês e 42 (14,2%) tinham > 4/mês (p < 0,0001). Relação sexual vaginal, anal, oral e masturbação foram realizadas por 97,3%, 19,0%, 47,8%, e 13,9% dos pacientes antes do TRM e por 50,5%, 7,8%, 22,0% e 3,7% após TRM. O IIEF mediano e o escore do QS-M após TRM eram 5 [0-16] e 40 (8- 66), respectivamente. Ambos os escores apresentaram excelente correlação (p < 0,0001). Apenas 105 (35,6%) e 61 (20,7%) foram capazes de atingir o orgasmo e ejacular, respectivamente. A pontuação média do LiSat foi de 35[29-41] apresentou correlação positiva com IIEF (r = 0,3511 [0,236-0,456] IC95% (p < 0,0001) e QS-M r = 0,409 [0,299-0,509] IC95% (p < 0,0001). A pontuação média do MIF foi de 101(70- 114).CONCLUSÕES: as disfunções sexuais são altamente prevalentes em homens do TRM, incluindo disfunção erétil, disfunção orgásmica e ejaculatória. Depois do TRM, redução da freqüência sexual e mudanças no comportamento sexual são observados, levando a uma diminuição significativa na satisfação global com a vida sexual. Relacionamento conjugal, continência urinária e função erétil preservada ou minimamente comprometida estão positivamente à vida sexual ativa pós TRM
Title in English
Epidemiology of sexual dysfunction in patients with spinal cord injury
Keywords in English
Erectile dysfunction/epidemiology
Quality of life
Sexuality
Spinal cord injury
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION AND OBJECTIVES: Spinal cord injury (SCI) may have a devastating impact on male sexual function. We assessed the prevalence of sexual dysfunctions in men with SCI and its impact on overall quality of life. Moreover, we investigated sexual features, including sexual behavior before and after SCI, erectile function, achievement of orgasm and ejaculation, as well as clinical predictors of erectile function. METHODS: A structured questionnaire was applied to all subjects including the International Index of Erectile Function (IIEF-5), the male sexual quotient (MSQ), the Life Satisfaction questionnaire (LiSat - general QOL), the functional independence measures (FIM) and a detailed sexual anamnesis regarding orgasmic and ejaculatory functions, frequency and modalities of sexual activities and overall satisfaction with sexual life. Urinary continence and type of urinary management was also evaluated. RESULTS: A total of 295 men (mean age of 40.6 ± 14.8 years, range 18 to 78) with SCI ( > 12 months) were investigated. Mean time from SCI was 5.4 ± 5.0 years. The SCI level was cervical, thoracic and lumbar in 129 (43.7%), 133 (45.1%) and 32 (10.8 %), respectively. The American Spinal Injury Association (ASIA) impairment scale was A, B, C, D and E in 192 (65.1%), 33 (11.2%), 27 (9.2%), 34 (11.5%) and 9 (3.1%), respectively. The median satisfaction with sexual life varied from 9 (8-10) to 4 (0-6) (0 = dissatisfied and 10= satisfied; p< 0.001) before and after SCI, respectively. Before SCI, 225 (76.3%) patients had a frequency of > 4 monthly sexual intercourses, 50 (16.9%) had 1 to 4/month, 10 (3.4%) occasional intercourse ( < 1/month) and 10 (3.4%) were not sexually active. After SCI, 157 (46.1%) patients were sexually active, 63 (21.4%) had occasional intercourses ( < 1/month), 52 (17.6%) had 1 to 4/month and 42 (14.2%) had > 4/month (p < 0.0001). Vaginal sex, anal sex ,oral sex and masturbation were performed by 97.3%, 19.0%, 47.8%, and 13.9% of the patients before SCI and by 50.5%), 7.8%, 22.0% and 3.7% after SCI. The median IIEF and MSQ score after SCI were 5 [0-16] and 40 (8-66), respectively. Both scores presented excellent correlation (p < 0.0001). Only 105 (35.6%) and 61 (20.7%) reported to achieve orgasm and ejaculate, respectively. The median LiSat score was 35[29-41] presented positive correlation with IIEF (r = 0.3511 [0.236-0.456] IC95% (p < 0.0001) and MSQ r = 0.409 [0.299 0.509] IC95% (p < 0.0001). The median FIM score was 102 (25-119). CONCLUSIONS: Sexual dysfunctions are highly prevalent in SCI men, including erectile, ejaculatory and orgasmic dysfunction. After SCI, reduction in sexual frequency and changes in sexual behavior are observed, leading to a significant decrease in overall satisfaction with sexual life. Marital relationship, urinary continence and preserved or minimally impaired erectile function are positively to post sexually active TRM