Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2018.tde-28032018-113400
Document
Author
Full name
Andre Luiz Nunes Gobatto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Malbouisson, Luiz Marcelo Sá (President)
Cavalcanti, Alexandre Biasi
Park, Marcelo
Serpa Neto, Ary
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da traqueostomia percutânea guiada por ultrassonografia quando comparada à  traqueostomia percutânea guiada por broncoscopia
Keywords in Portuguese
Broncoscopia
Traqueostomia
Traqueotomia
Ultrassom
Ultrassonografia
Abstract in Portuguese
A traqueostomia percutânea é um procedimento realizado rotineiramente na Unidade de Terapia Intensiva (UTI), guiada por broncoscopia. Recentemente, a ultrassonografia tem surgido como uma ferramenta potencialmente útil para assistir à traqueostomia percutânea e reduzir as complicações relacionadas ao procedimento. Um ensaio clínico randomizado, aberto, paralelo, de não inferioridade, foi conduzido comparando a traqueostomia percutânea guiada por ultrassonografia com a traqueostomia percutânea guiada por broncoscopia, em pacientes sob ventilação mecânica na UTI. O desfecho primário, a falência do procedimento, foi definido como um desfecho composto, incluindo (1) a conversão para traqueostomia cirúrgica, (2) o uso associado e não planejado da broncoscopia ou da ultrassonografia, ou (3) a ocorrência de uma complicação maior. Um total de 4.965 pacientes foram avaliados quanto a elegibilidade. Desses, 171 pacientes foram elegíveis e 118 foram submetidos ao procedimento, com 60 pacientes randomizados para o grupo ultrassonografia e 58 pacientes randomizados para o grupo broncoscopia. A falência do procedimento ocorreu em um (1,7%) paciente no grupo ultrassonografia e um (1,7%) paciente no grupo broncoscopia, sem diferença no risco absoluto entre os grupos (intervalo de confiança de 90%, -5,57 a 5,85), na análise "conforme tratados", não incluindo a margem de não inferioridade pré-especificada de 6%. Nenhum outro paciente apresentou uma complicação maior em ambos os grupos. As complicações menores relacionadas ao procedimento ocorreram em 20 (33,3%) pacientes no grupo ultrassonografia e em 12 (20,7%) pacientes no grupo broncoscopia, (P = 0,122). A duração do procedimento foi de 11 [7-19] vs. 13 [8-20] minutos (P = 0,468), respectivamente, e os desfechos clínicos também não foram diferentes entre os grupos. Em conclusão, a traqueostomia percutânea guiada por ultrassonografia é eficiente, segura e associada com taxas de complicações semelhantes à traqueostomia percutânea guiada por broncoscopia, em pacientes sob ventilação mecânica na UTI
Title in English
Ultrasound-guided percutaneous dilational tracheostomy compared to bronchoscopy-guided percutaneous dilational tracheostomy
Keywords in English
Bronchoscopy
Tracheostomy
Tracheotomy
Ultrasonography
Ultrasound
Abstract in English
Percutaneous Dilational Tracheostomy (PDT) is routinely performed in the intensive care unit (ICU) with bronchoscopy guidance. Recently, ultrasound has emerged as a potentially useful tool in order to assist PDT and reduce procedure-related complications. An open-label, parallel, non-inferiority, randomized controlled trial was conducted comparing the ultrasound-guided PDT with the bronchoscopy-guided PDT in mechanically ventilated critically ill patients. The primary outcome was procedure failure, defined as a composite end-point of conversion to a surgical tracheostomy; unplanned associated use of bronchoscopy or ultrasound during PDT; or the occurrence of a major complication. A total of 4,965 patients were assessed for eligibility. Of these, 171 patients were eligible and 118 underwent the procedure, with 60 patients randomly assigned to the ultrasound group and 58 patients to the bronchoscopy group. Procedure failure occurred in one (1.7%) patient in the ultrasound group and one (1.7%) patient in the bronchoscopy group, with no absolute risk difference between the groups (90% confidence interval, -5.57 to 5.85), in the 'as treated' analysis, not including the pre-specified margin of 6% for noninferiority. No other patient had any major complication in both of the groups. Procedure-related minor complications occurred in 20 (33.3%) patients in the ultrasound group and in 12 (20.7%) patients in the bronchoscopy group, (P=0.122). The median procedure length was 11 [7-19] vs. 13 [8-20] minutes (P=0.468), respectively, and the clinical outcomes were also not different between the groups. In conclusion, ultrasound-guided PDT is effective, safe and associated with similar complication rates and clinical outcomes compared with bronchoscopy-guided tracheostomy in mechanically ventilated critically ill patients