Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2015.tde-27102015-090104
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Guilherme Villares da Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Auler Junior, Jose Otavio Costa (President)
Mathias, Ligia Andrade da Silva Telles
Rizoli, Sandro Baleotti
Rodrigues, Roseny dos Reis
Vieira, Joaquim Edson
Title in Portuguese
Preditores independentes de mortalidade em pacientes politraumatizados: estudo longitudinal, prospectivo, observacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Anóxia
Choque
Indicadores
Mortalidade
Traumatismo múltiplo
Traumatismos encefálicos
Abstract in Portuguese
O trauma constitui importante problema de saúde pública, com grande impacto sócio-econômico e muitas mortes. Visto que poucos pesquisadores traçam perfil epidemiológico e fatores preditores de óbito de forma integrada e prospectiva, este estudo foi idealizado com o objetivo de identificar preditores independentes de mortalidade em trauma e seu mapeamento populacional, visando melhorar o atendimento a politraumatizados graves. Após aprovação da comissão de ética em pesquisa institucional, estudo longitudinal, prospectivo e observacional foi conduzido entre 2010 e 2013 na região metropolitana da Grande São Paulo/Brasil com vítimas de politrauma grave (Injury Severity Score >15). A coleta de dados clínico-laboratoriais foi realizada em 4 momentos: 1- pré-hospitalar, 2- sala de emergência, 3- após 3 horas da admissão e 4- após 24 hs da admissão. O desfecho principal foi mortalidade em 30 dias. Os dados foram analisados com teste t de Student ou Mann-Whitney, ANOVA não paramétrica, e Equações de Estimação Generalizadas (EEG) para medidas repetidas (p < 0,05). A população total do estudo foi de 334 pacientes, sendo excluídos 124 por não adequação ao protocolo e incluídos 200 indivíduos na análise final. Os preditores independentes de mortalidade encontrados foram: saturação arterial de oxigênio de hemoglobina (OR=0,989; IC 95% 0,982-0,995- p < 0,001), pressão arterial diastólica (OR=0,998; IC 95% 0,995-0,998- p < 0,001), nível sérico de lactato (OR=1,046; IC 95% 1,012-1,082- p < 0,004), pontuação na escala de coma de Glasgow (OR=0,973;IC 95% 0,965-0,982-p < 0,001), quantidade de cristalóides infundidos (OR=1,013; IC 95% 1,000-1,025- p < 0,023 - a cada 1000 ml). Através das análises realizadas neste estudo foi possível concluir que os preditores independentes de mortalidade foram: hipoxemia, hipotensão arterial diastólica, hiperlactatemia, baixa pontuação na escala de coma de Glasgow e aumento de volume de cristalóides infundidos
Title in English
Independent predictors of mortality in polytrauma patients: a prospective, observational, longitudinal study
Keywords in English
Anoxia
Brain injuries
Indicators
Mortality
Multiple trauma
Shock
Abstract in English
Trauma is an important public health problem, with high socioeconomic impact and major adverse clinical outcomes. The epidemiological profile and predictors of death in trauma patients have not been addressed in an integrated and prospective way. Therefore, the present study was designed to identify independent predictors of mortality in trauma patients and their populational mapping to improve the care of severe polytrauma patients. After approval by the ethics in institutional research committee, the present longitudinal, prospective and observational study was conducted between 2010 and 2013 in the metropolitan area of São Paulo/Brazil with victims of severe polytrauma (Injury Severity Score >15). The collection of clinical and laboratory data was performed at 4 different time points: 1, pre-hospital; 2, in the emergency room; 3, at 3 hours after admission; and 4, at 24 hours after admission. The primary outcome was mortality within 30 days. The data were analyzed with Student's t-test or the Mann-Whitney test, nonparametric ANOVA and Generalized Estimating Equations (GEE) for repeated measures (p < 0.05). The total study population consisted of 334 patients. In total, 124 patients were excluded for not fitting the protocol, and 200 individuals were included in the final analysis. The independent predictors of mortality were as follows: arterial hemoglobin oxygen saturation (OR=0.989, 95% CI 0.982-0.995, p < 0.001); diastolic blood pressure (OR=0.998, 95% CI 0.995-0.998, p < 0.001); serum lactate level (OR=1.046, 95% CI 1.012- 1.082, p < 0.004); score on the Glasgow coma scale (OR=0.973, 95% CI 0.965-0.982, p < 0.001); and the amount of infused crystalloid (OR=1.013, 95% CI 1.000-1.025, p < 0.023 - each 1000 ml). Through the analyses performed in this study, it was concluded that the independent predictors of mortality at any given time were as follows: hypoxemia; diastolic arterial hypotension; hyperlactatemia; a low score on the Glasgow coma scale; and volume of infused crystalloid