Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2010.tde-27092010-152952
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Luiz Zanoni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Sannomiya, Paulina (President)
Figueiredo, Luiz Francisco Poli de
Martinez, Marina Baquerizo
Silva, Jose Carlos Costa Baptista da
Silva, Mauricio da Rocha e
Title in Portuguese
Estudo dos efeitos da solução salina hipertônica e do Ringer lactato sobre a resposta da microcirculação mesentérica e a translocação bacteriana em modelo de obstrução intestinal e isquemia em ratos
Keywords in Portuguese
Interações leucócito-endotélio
Obstrução intestinal
Sepse
Solução salina hipertônica
Translocação bacteriana
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: Estudos demonstram que a solução salina hipertônica melhora a hemodinâmica, a microcirculação e modula o sistema imune, atenuando a resposta inflamatória associada ao choque e trauma. Este estudo tem por objetivo avaliar e comparar os efeitos da solução salina hipertônica (NaCl, 7,5%) e do Ringer lactato seguido da ressecção de segmento do intestino necrosado no tratamento da obstrução intestinal e isquemia, através da análise da translocação bacteriana, da disfunção microcirculatória mesentérica, dos distúrbios hemodinâmicos e metabólicos e da disfunção orgânica. MÉTODOS: Ratos Wistar machos (250 300 g) anestesiados (pentobarbital sódico, 50 mg/kg, i.p.) foram submetidos à obstrução intestinal e isquemia (OI, ligadura ao nível do íleo terminal seguida de ligadura de ramos da artéria mesentérica correspondentes à irrigação de 7 10 cm do íleo). Duas horas após os animais foram randomizados em: OI sem tratamento (OI); OI tratado com Ringer lactato (RL, 4 mL/kg, i.v.); e OI tratado com solução salina hipertônica (SH 7,5%, 4 mL/kg, i.v.). Vinte e quatro horas após os procedimentos cirúrgicos iniciais, os ratos obstruídos (OI, RL e SH) foram submetidos à enterectomia. Ratos controles falso-operados (FO) foram submetidos à lapatotomia. Os seguintes parâmetros foram analisados: 1) cultura bacteriana (E. coli) em amostras de linfonodos mesentéricos, fígado, baço e sangue; 2) análise das interações leucócito-endotélio na microcirculação mesentérica por técnica de microscopia intravital; 3) expressão de moléculas de adesão endoteliais (P-selectina e ICAM-1) por imunohistoquímica; 4) quantificação das citocinas e quimiocinas CINC-1 e CINC-2 no soro por enzimaimunoensaio; 5) histologia intestinal; 6) bioquímica sérica; 7) gasometria, hematócrito, lactato, glicose e leucograma; 8) insulina e corticosterona e; 9) sobrevida. RESULTADOS: O tratamento com SH reduziu a bacteremia, a incidência de animais com amostras positivas para E. coli (57%) e a quantidade de colônias bacterianas (p<0,05) comparado ao tratamento com RL ou aos animais não tratados (OI). As interações leucócito-endotélio e a expressão das moléculas de adesão, P-selectina e ICAM-1, reduziram-se após tratamento com SH seguido de enterectomia a valores observados no grupo controle FO (p>0,05). Ambos os tratamentos, SH e RL, associados à enterectomia normalizaram as concentrações séricas de CINC-1 e CINC-2 (p>0,05). Alterações de PaCO2, pH, lactato e glicemia normalizaram-se após o tratamento dos animais com SH ou RL seguido de enterectomia. A hipoinsulinemia registrada nos ratos OI foi prevenida pelo tratamento dos animais com SH ou RL. As concentrações séricas de corticosterona normalizaram-se após tratamento dos animais com SH associado à enterectomia. A magnitude da lesão intestinal, evidenciada por dano da membrana basal, edema, congestão e presença de células inflamatórias, foi menor no grupo tratado com SH comparado ao tratamento com RL, ambos associados à enterectomia. As concentrações de uréia, creatinina e a atividade das enzimas hepáticas normalizaram-se após tratamento com SH e enterectomia. Houve um aumento significativo da sobrevida dos animais (86%, 15 dias) e no ganho de peso corpóreo (p>0,05 vs FO) no grupo tratado com SH seguido de enterectomia. CONCLUSÕES: A estabilização de ratos submetidos à OI com SH associada à enterectomia resultou em aumento significativo da sobrevida dos animais. A SH reduziu a resposta inflamatória local (interações leucócito-endotélio e expressão de moléculas de adesão na microcirculação mesentérica, e lesão intestinal) e sistêmica (concentrações séricas de CINC-1 e CINC-2, disfunção renal e hepática)
Title in English
Study of the effects of hypertonic saline and lactated Ringer´s solutions on mesenteric microcirculatory response and bacterial translocation in a rat model of intestinal obstruction and ischemia
Keywords in English
Bacterial translocation
Hypertonic saline solution
Intestinal obstruction
Leukocyte-endothelial interactions
Sepsis
Abstract in English
BACKGROUND: It has been shown that hypertonic saline solution improve hemodynamics, the microcirculation, and modulate the immune system, attenuating the inflammatory response associated with shock and trauma. The present study aims to investigate and compare the effects of hypertonic saline solution (NaCl, 7.5%) and lactated Ringer´s solution in the treatment of intestinal obstruction and ischemia, analysing the bacterial translocation phenomenon, mesenteric microcirculatory dysfunctions, hemodynamic/metabolic disturbances, and organ dysfunction in a rat model of intestinal obstruction and ischemia (IO) followed by resection of the necrotic small bowel segment. METHODS: Anesthetized (pentobarbital 50 mg/kg, i.p.) male Wistar rats (250-300 g) were submitted to IO (ligature at the level of the terminal ileum, followed by ligation of mesenteric vessels that supply 7 10 cm of the ileal loop). Two hours thereafter animals were randomized into: IO without treatment; IO treated with lactated Ringer´s (LR, 4 ml/kg, i.v.) solution; IO treated with hypertonic saline (HS, 7.5%, 4 mL/kg, i.v.) solution. Twenty-four hours thereafter, IO rats (IO, LR, HS) were submitted to enterectomy. Control Sham-operated rats were submitted to laparotomy only. The following parameters were analysed: 1) bacterial cultures (E. coli) from mesenteric lymph nodes, liver, spleen, and blood samples; 2) analyses of leukocyte-endothelial interactions at the mesenteric microcirculation by intravital microscopy; 3) expression of endothelial adhesion molecules (P-selectin, ICAM-1) by immunohistochemistry; 4) quantification of serum cytokines and chemokines (CINC-1, CINC-2) by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay; 5) intestinal histology; 6) serum biochemistry; 7) blood gases, hematocrit, lactate, glycemia, white blood cell counts; 8) serum insulin and corticosterone; 9) survival rate. RESULTS: Treatment with HS reduced the number of animals with positive samples for the presence of E. coli (57%) and the number of CFU/g tissue (p<0.05) compared to LR treated rats or IO rats without treatment. Leukocyteendothelial interactions and expression of the adhesion molecules, Pselectin and ICAM-1, were reduced after treatment with HS solution followed by enterectomy. Values attained matched those observed in Sham group (p>0.05). Both treatments, HS and LR associated with enterectomy, reduced serum levels of CINC-1 and CINC-2 to normal values (p>0.05 vs Sham). PaCO2, pH, lactate, and glucose were normalized after treatment of the animals with HS or LR followed by enterectomy. The hypoinsulinemia observed in the IO rats was prevented by treatment of the animals with HS or LR. Corticosterone concentrations were normalized after treatment of the animals with HS associated with enterectomy. The magnitude of the intestinal lesion, characterized by basal membrane injury, edema, congestion, and inflammatory cells, was smaller in the HS group compared to LR group, both treatments associated with enterectomy. Serum urea and creatinine levels, and the activity of hepatic enzymes were normalized after treatment with HS and enterectomy. A significant increase in survival rate (86%, 15 days) and in the body weight gain (p>0.05 vs Sham) were observed after treatment of the animals with HS and enterectomy. CONCLUSIONS: Treatment of the animals with HS solution followed by enterectomy significantly increased the survival rate. HS solution reduced the magnitude of the local inflammatory response (leukocyte-endothelial interactions, and adhesion molecules expression in the mesenteric microcirculation, and the intestinal lesion) and the systemic inflammatory response (CINC-1 and CINC-2 serum levels, renal and hepatic dysfunctions)