Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2011.tde-20072011-150620
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Torres, Marcelo Luis Abramides (President)
Mathias, Ligia Andrade da Silva Telles
Potério, Glória Maria Braga
Vane, Luiz Antonio
Vieira, Joaquim Edson
Title in Portuguese
Dosagens sanguíneas de ocitocina por enzimoimunoensaio após diferentes regimes de infusão de ocitocina em gestantes submetidas à cesariana eletiva com raquianestesia
Keywords in Portuguese
Cesárea
ELISA
Ocitocina
Raquianestesia
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: Apesar de ser a droga de primeira escolha na prevenção da hemorragia pós-parto, o uso da ocitocina em cesarianas permanece empírico. O objetivo deste estudo foi dosar a ocitocina sérica após a administração profilática de diferentes regimes de ocitocina em pacientes submetidas à cesariana eletiva. MÉTODOS: 30 pacientes que se apresentaram para cesariana eletiva foram randomizadas para receber ocitocina intravenosa, após o clampeamento do cordão umbilical, nos seguintes grupos: G1 (n=9): 10 UI de ocitocina infundidas em 30 minutos (0,33 UI/min), G2 (n=11): 10 UI de ocitocina infundidas em 3 minutos e 45 segundos (2,67 UI/min) e G3 (n=10): 80 UI de ocitocina infundidas em 30 minutos (2,67 UI/min). Este estudo foi encoberto para as pacientes e para os cirurgiões. A avaliação do tono uterino foi realizada pela equipe cirúrgica e a dosagem da concentração sérica de ocitocina foi feita pela técnica de enzimoimunoensaio (ELISA), antes da anestesia (T0) e nos tempos 5 (T5), 30 (T30) e 60 (T60) minutos após o início da infusão da ocitocina. RESULTADOS: Os níveis de ocitocina sérica (média ± erro padrão, ng/mL) foram semelhantes entre os grupos em T0 (0,062 ± 0,021; 0,039 ± 0,019 e 0,067 ± 0,041; respectivamente, p = 0,76) e em T60 (0,648 ± 0,257; 0,356 ± 0,257 e 0,683 ± 0,257; respectivamente, p = 0,58). G3 apresentou níveis maiores de ocitocina que G1 em T5 (3,651 ± 0,741 versus 0,709 ± 0,268; p = 0,01). Em T30, G3 apresentou níveis de ocitocina sérica maiores que G1 (6,190 ± 1,195 versus 1,174 ± 0,375; p < 0,01) e, também, que G2 (6,190 ± 1,195 versus 0,411 ± 0,206; p < 0,01). Os parâmetros hemodinâmicos foram semelhantes entre os grupos. O tono uterino foi considerado satisfatório em todos os intervalos estudados e não houve a necessidade de utilização de uterotônico complementar. CONCLUSÃO: Foram demonstradas dosagens séricas de ocitocina por ELISA em gestantes submetidas à cesariana eletiva. A administração de 80 UI de ocitocina em 30 minutos resulta em níveis séricos de ocitocina maiores que os outros dois métodos de administração aos 5 e 30 minutos, porém, estas concentrações não diferem aos 60 minutos
Title in English
Oxytocin blood levels following different regimens of oxytocin administration in elective cesarean delivery
Keywords in English
Cesarean section
Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay
Oxytocin
Spinal anesthesia
Abstract in English
BACKGROUND: The use of oxytocin to prevent postpartum hemorrhage after elective cesarean delivery still remains empirical. The purpose of this study was to determine oxytocin serum levels following differents regimens of prophylactic oxytocin administration in pregnant women undergoing elective cesarean delivery. METHODS: 30 healthy pregnant patients were randomized to receive intravenous oxytocin, after clamping of the umbilical cord, into the following groups: G1 (n=9), 10 IU of oxytocin infused over 30 minutes (0.33 IU/min); G2 (n=11), 10 IU of oxytocin infused over 3 minutes and 45 seconds (2.67 IU/min) and G3 (n=10), 80 IU of oxytocin infused over 30 minutes (2.67 IU/min). Both patient and surgeon were blinded to the study group allocation. Uterine tone was assessed by palpation by the surgeon. Serum oxytocin concentration was determined by enzyme immunoassay (EIA) before anesthesia (T0) and at 5 (T5), 30 (T30) and 60 (T60) minutes following the start of oxytocin infusion. RESULTS: Serum oxytocin levels (mean ± standard error, ng/mL) were similar in the groups at T0 (0.062 ± 0.021, 0.039 ± 0.019 and 0.067 ± 0.041, respectively, P = 0.76), and T60 (0.648 ± 0.257, 0.356 ± 0.257 and 0.683 ± 0.257, respectively, P = 0.58). G3 presented higher serum oxytocin than G1 at T5 (3.651 ± 0.741 versus 0.709 ± 0.268, P = 0.01). At T30, serum oxytocin levels of G3 were higher than G1 (6.190 ± 1.195 versus 1.174 ± 0.375, P < 0.01) and also than G2 (6.190 ± 1.195 versus 0.411 ± 0.206, P < 0.01). Hemodynamic data were similar in all groups. Uterine tone was considered satisfactory in all intervals studied and no additional uterotonic agent was needed. CONCLUSION: We demonstrate serum oxytocin determinations by EIA in healthy pregnant women presented for elective cesarean delivery. Administering 80 IU in 30 min results in higher serum oxytocin levels at 5 and 30 min than the other two methods of oxytocin administration, but the concentrations did not differ at 60 min