Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2016.tde-20052016-102431
Document
Author
Full name
Iracy Silvia Corrêa Soares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Vieira, Joaquim Edson (President)
Carmona, Maria Jose Carvalho
Denes, Francisco Tibor
Tanaka, Pedro Paulo
Vane, Luiz Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Sensibilização ao látex em pacientes com mielomeningocele na urologia do HC-FMUSP: prevalência e fatores associados
Keywords in Portuguese
Anestesia
Avaliação de risco
Marcadores imunológicos
Mielomeningocele
Prevalência
Procedimentos cirúrgicos operatórios
Sensibilização ao látex
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A alergia ao látex é um importante problema de saúde pública, especialmente em grupos de risco que têm contato frequente com este potente alérgeno. Este estudo estimou a prevalência e os fatores de risco para sensibilização ao látex em pacientes com mielomeningocele (MMC) submetidos a procedimentos cirúrgicos urológicos no HC-FMUSP. MÉTODOS: Foram selecionados pacientes com MMC submetidos a pelo menos uma cirurgia urológica, entre 2009 e 2014.Todos foram entrevistados e seus prontuários revisados. Uma amostra de sangue permitiu que a IgE específica ao látex, a K82, e seus recombinantes fossem investigados pelo método lmmunoCAP100 (kUa/L -1). A associação entre a exposição e o desfecho foi avaliada por meio de regressão logística de Poisson, Quiquadrado ou o teste exato de Fischer, para variáveis categóricas. O teste t de Student foi utilizado para comparar variáveis contínuas (nível de significância de 5%). Foram calculados a razão de prevalência (RP) e o intervalo de confiança de 95%. RESULTADOS: Foram identificados Duzentos e doze pacientes (51% do sexo masculino, 20,4 ± 6,4 anos de idade), 68 foram submetidos a pelo menos um procedimento urológico e 51 aceitaram participar (87,9%). Vinte e nove pacientes foram considerados não-sensibilizados (IgE específica para o látex :: a 0,7 kUa/L) e 22 sensibilizados ao látex com IgE > 0,7 kUa/L. Quando comparados os dois grupos, o sensibilizado apresentou um número de procedimentos cirúrgicos maior (11,6 ± 5,9 vs 7,2 ± 5,6) e dentre eles 48,3% apresentaram alguma alergia anterior contra 27,6% no grupo não sensibilizado. A sensibilização ao látex foi independentemente associada com alergia a produtos de látex (p = 0,014) e com o número de cirurgias anteriores (p = 0,032). A alergia ao látex tinha uma razão de prevalência de 2,87 (95% Cl: 1,24 a 6,65) ajustado para o número de cirurgias. Para cada procedimento cirúrgico, ajustado à alergia a produtos que contém látex, aumentou o risco para sensibilização em 4% (PR = 1,04; 95% CI: 1,00-1,09). CONCLUSÕES: A história de alergia ao látex e o número de cirurgias foram fatores de risco independentes para sensibilização ao látex
Title in English
Latex sensitization in patients with myelomeningocele undergoing urological procedures: prevalence and associated factors
Keywords in English
Anesthesia
Immunological markers
Latex sensitization
Myelomeningocele
Prevalence
Risk assessment
Surgical procedures operative
Abstract in English
BACKGROUND: Latex allergy is an important public health issue, particularly in well defined groups who have contact with this potent allergen. This study estimated the prevalence and risk factors of latex sensitization in patients with myelomeningocele (MMC) undergoing urologic surgical procedures. METHODS: Patients with MMC that underwent at least one urologic surgery between 2009 and 2014 were interviewed and their medical records reviewed. A blood sample allowed the latex-specific lgE and its recombinant allergens by lmmunoCAP100 (kUa/L -1) to be investigated. The association between exposure and outcome was assessed by Poisson regression logistics, Chi-square or Fisher's exact compared for categorical variables. Student's t test was used to compare continuous variables (level of significance at 5%). The prevalence ratio (PR) and 95% confidence interval were calculated. RESULTS: Two hundred and twelve patients were identified (51% male, 20.4 ± 6.4 years' age), 68 had undergone urological procedures and 51 consented to participate (87.9%). Twenty-nine patients were considered non-sensitized (latex-specific lgE :: 0,7 kUa/L -:: 1) and 22 sensitized to latex with IgE > 0,7 kUa/L. The latter group had a higher number of cirurgical procedures (11.6 ± 5.9 vs 7.2 ± 5.6) and 48.3% referred some previous allergy when compared to the non-sensitized group (27.6%). Latex sensitization was independently associated with allergy to latex products (p = 0.014) and with the number of previous surgeries (p = 0.032). Latex allergy had a prevalence ratio of 2.87 (95% Cl: 1.24 to 6.65) adjusted to the to the number of surgeries. Each surgical procedure, adjusted to allergy to latex products, increased in 4% the risk for latex sensitization (PR = 1.04; 95% Cl: 1.00 to 1.09). CONCLUSIONS: The history of latex allergy and the number of surgeries were independent risk factors for sensitization to latex