Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2018.tde-17082018-102539
Document
Author
Full name
Guinther Giroldo Badessa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Carmona, Maria Jose Carvalho (President)
Ferez, David
Almeida, Juliano Pinheiro de
Falcão, Luiz Fernando dos Reis
Torres, Marcelo Luis Abramides
Title in Portuguese
Incidência e fatores de risco para alterações visuais pós-operatórias em idosos
Keywords in Portuguese
Complicações pós-operatórias
Fatores de risco
Idoso
Percepção visual
Retinopatia diabética
Visão ocular
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: Os relatos de alterações da acuidade visual no pósoperatório são esporádicos e acredita-se que apenas os mais graves estejam descritos na literatura. Trata-se de complicação grave e não existem estudos comparativos de avaliação visual antes e após os procedimentos anestésico-cirúrgicos. OBJETIVOS: Analisar a incidência e os fatores de risco para alterações visuais pós-operatórias em pacientes idosos. MÉTODOS: Após aprovação pela Comissão Institucional de Ética em Pesquisa foram estudados 107 pacientes entre 60 anos e 80 anos submetidos a cirurgias com duração superior a 120 minutos. Pacientes com pontuação inferior a 18 pontos na avaliação cognitiva pelo teste de Mini Mental (MMSE) foram excluídos do estudo e também aqueles candidatos a cirurgia oftalmológica, de coluna, cardiovascular, neurocirurgia, de cabeça e pescoço ou otorrinolaringológica, ou os portadores de distúrbios psiquiátricos ou alterações oftalmológicas significativas. Realizou-se avaliação da acuidade visual no dia anterior à cirurgia e no 3º e 21º dias de pósoperatório, sendo esta última realizada apenas nos pacientes que apresentaram algum tipo de alteração visual no 3º PO. As avaliações da acuidade visual foram realizadas utilizando a tabela de Snellen, tabela de Jaeger, biomicroscopia, tonometria óptica, refração, motilidade ocular e fundoscopia. As variáveis independentes preditoras de risco de alteração visual foram selecionadas pelo modelo de regressão logística múltipla. RESULTADOS: A incidência de alteração visual no 3o PO foi de 19,6% (n=21), dos quais 33% (n=7) persistiram com a alteração visual até o 21o PO. A principal alteração foi encontrada ao exame da tabela de Snellen com redução de 30% (p < 0,05) da acuidade visual no 3o PO. Esta alteração foi acompanhada de aumento da refração e da pressão intraocular. Os pacientes diabéticos tipo II, com aumento da frequência cardíaca após a indução anestésica, redução da saturação de oxigênio ao final da cirurgia e submetidos a cirurgias mais prolongadas apresentaram maior risco de alteração visual pós-operatória. DISCUSSÃO: A avaliação por meio de testes específicos permitiu identificar a incidência de alteração visual pósoperatória em pacientes idosos submetidos a anestesia geral para cirurgias com mais de 120 minutos de duração. Os fatores de risco identificados sugerem que pacientes idosos e diabéticos submetidos a cirurgias prolongadas, com aumento da frequência cardíaca e hipotensão após a indução anestésica, redução da saturação de oxigênio ao final da cirurgia e apresentam maior risco de desenvolvimento de alteração visual pósoperatória. Estudos adicionais sobre as causas e formas de prevenção são desejáveis para a melhor compreensão deste evento adverso
Title in English
Incidence and risk factors for postoperative visual changes in elderly patients
Keywords in English
Aged
Diabetic retinopathy
Postoperative complications
Risk factors
Vision
ocular
Visual perception
Abstract in English
BACKGROUND: Reports of changes in visual acuity in the postoperative period are sporadic and it is believed that only the most serious are described in the literature. It is a serious complication and there are no comparative studies evaluating visual function before and after anestheticsurgical procedures. OBJECTIVES: To analyze the incidence and risk factors for postoperative visual changes in elderly patients. METHODS: After approval by the Institutional Ethics Committee, 107 patients between 60 and 80 years of age and candidates for surgery lasting more than 120 minutes were evaluated. Patients with less than 18 points on the cognitive evaluation by the mini-mental state evaluation (MMSE) were excluded from the study and also those candidates to ophthalmologic, spinal, cardiovascular, neurosurgery, head and neck or otorhinolaryngologic surgery, or those with psychiatric disorders or ophthalmological changes. Visual acuity assessment was performed on the day before surgery and on the 3rd and 21st postoperative days (POD), the latter being performed only in patients who presented some type of visual alteration in the 3rd POD. Visual acuity assessments were performed using the Snellen table, Jaeger table, biomicroscopy, optical tonometry, refraction, ocular motility and fundoscopy. The independent predictors of risk of visual impairment were selected by the multiple logistic regression model. RESULTS: The incidence of visual impairment in the 3rd POD was 19.6% (n = 21), of which 33% (n = 7) persisted with the visual alteration until the 21st POD. The main alteration was found when examining the Snellen chart with a 30% reduction (p < 0.05) in visual acuity in the 3rd POD. This alteration was accompanied by an increase in refraction and intraocular pressure. Type II diabetic patients with increased heart rate after anesthetic induction, reduction of oxygen saturation at the end of surgery, and submitted to more prolonged surgeries presented a greater risk of postoperative visual changes. DISCUSSION: The evaluation through specific tests allowed the identification of the incidence of postoperative visual alteration in elderly patients submitted to general anesthesia for surgeries lasting more than 120 minutes. The risk factors identified suggest that elderly and diabetic patients undergoing prolonged surgeries, with increased heart rate and hypotension after induction, and reduction of oxygen saturation at the end of surgery present a higher risk of developing postoperative visual changes. Additional studies on the causes and forms of prevention are desirable for the better understanding of this adverse event