Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2019.tde-08052019-104121
Document
Author
Full name
Hermann dos Santos Fernandes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Ashmawi, Hazem Adel (President)
Azevedo, George Dantas de
Garcia, Luis Vicente
Vieira, Joaquim Edson
Title in Portuguese
Estudo comparativo entre clonidina por via venosa e subaracnoidea na analgesia pós-operatória de cesárea
Keywords in Portuguese
Anestesia obstétrica
Cesárea
Clonidina
Dor crônica
Dor pós-operatória
Raquianestesia
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: Clonidina intratecal pode prolongar a duração da raquianestesia, possivelmente com maior duração da analgesia pós-operatória em cesáreas. Neste estudo, avaliamos o uso de clonidina como medicação adjuvante na anestesia para cesárea, pelas vias intratecal e intravenosa e seus efeitos na dor pós-operatória e repercussões neonatais. MÉTODOS: em ensaio clínico prospectivo, aleatorizado, duplo-cego, controlado por placebo, 64 mulheres submetidas à cesárea eletiva sob raquianestesia foram aleatorizadas e alocadas em três grupos, a depender de como receberiam a clonidina adjuvante: clonidina intratecal 75 mcg, clonidina intravenosa 75 mcg, e solução fisiológica 0,9% (controle). O desfecho primário foi dor pós-operatória aguda. Os desfechos secundários foram dor pós-operatória tardia (após três meses), eventos adversos maternos e neonatais. RESULTADOS: não foram encontradas diferenças nos escores de dor ou no consumo de opioides no período pós-operatório precoce. Clonidina intratecal e intravenosa causaram maiores índices de sedação intraoperatória, em comparação com o grupo controle {RASS: 0 [(-1)-(0)] vs. 0 [(-1)-(-1)] vs. 0 [(-1)-(-1)] para controle, intratecal e intravenosa, respectivamente, p < 0,001}. Não houve diferença para efeitos adversos ou desfechos neonatais entre os grupos. CONCLUSÕES: clonidina intratecal e clonidina intravenosa não tiveram efeito na dor pós-operatória pós-cesárea. Ambas causaram maior sedação intraoperatória
Title in English
Clonidine effect on pain after cesarean section: a randomized controlled trial of different routes of administration
Keywords in English
Anesthesia obstetrical
Anesthesia spinal
Cesarean section
Chronic pain
Clonidine
Pain postoperative
Abstract in English
BACKGROUND: Intrathecal clonidine may prolong the duration of spinal anesthesia, possibly with longer duration of postoperative analgesia in cesarean sections. In this study, we evaluated the use of clonidine as an intrathecal or intravenous adjuvant medication for cesarean section anesthesia and its effects on postoperative pain and neonatal outcomes. METHODS: In a prospective, randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled clinical trial, 64 women undergoing elective cesarean section under spinal anesthesia were randomized and allocated to three groups, depending on how they would receive adjuvant clonidine: 75 mcg intrathecal clonidine, 75 mcg intravenous clonidine, and 0.9% saline solution (control). The primary outcome was acute postoperative pain. Secondary outcomes were late postoperative pain (after three months), maternal and neonatal adverse events. RESULTS: no differences were found in pain scores or opioid use in the acute postoperative period. Intrathecal and intravenous clonidine caused higher rates of intraoperative sedation compared to the control group {RASS: 0 [(-1)-(0)] vs. 0 [(-1)-(-1)] vs. 0 [(-1)-(-1)] for control, intrathecal and intravenous, respectively, p < 0.001}. There was no difference for adverse effects or neonatal outcomes among groups. CONCLUSIONS: intrathecal clonidine and intravenous clonidine had no effect on post-cesarean postoperative pain. Both caused higher intraoperative sedation