Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2017.tde-05102017-111224
Document
Author
Full name
Aline Rejane Müller Gerent
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Hajjar, Ludhmila Abrahão (President)
Galas, Filomena Regina Barbosa Gomes
Almeida, Juliano Pinheiro de
Barbas, Carmen Silvia Valente
Mathias, Ligia Andrade da Silva Telles
Title in Portuguese
Terapia hemodinâmica guiada pelo índice cardíaco comparada a estratégia padrão no pós-operatório de cirurgia oncológica de alto risco: estudo clínico randomizado
Keywords in Portuguese
Cirurgia
Complicações pós-operatórias
Débito cardíaco
Hemodinâmica
Ressuscitação
Terapia guiada por metas
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: O objetivo do estudo foi avaliar se o uso da terapia hemodinâmica pós-operatória guiada pelo índice cardíaco por método minimamente invasivo reduz o desfecho combinado de mortalidade em 30 dias e de complicações graves durante a internação hospitalar em pacientes com câncer submetidos à cirurgia de alto risco. Desenho: Estudo fase III, de superioridade, unicêntrico, randomizado e controlado realizado no Instituto do Câncer do Estado de São Paulo, Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo, Brasil. População: Pacientes adultos submetidos a cirurgia de alto risco para tratamento de câncer e que necessitaram de cuidados pós-operatórios em unidade de terapia intensiva. Intervenção: Um protocolo de terapia hemodinâmica pós-operatória guiada por metas (incluindo reposição volêmica, fármacos vasoativos e transfusão de hemácias para manter índice cardíaco maior ou igual a 2,5 L/min/m2) foi comparado a uma terapia padrão nas primeiras 8 horas de admissão dos pacientes na Unidade de Terapia Intensiva. Desfecho primário: Desfecho composto por mortalidade em 30 dias e complicações graves durante a internação hospitalar (infarto agudo do miocárdio, síndrome do baixo débito cardíaco, isquemia mesentérica, isquemia vascular periférica, embolia pulmonar, síndrome do desconforto respiratório agudo, acidente vascular cerebral, insuficiência renal aguda, infecção de ferida operatória profunda e reoperação). Resultados: Foram incluídos 128 pacientes, 64 no grupo terapia guiada por metas (TGM) e 64 no grupo terapia padrão (TP). Durante as 8 horas de intervenção, não houve diferença entre os grupos TGM e TP na quantidade de fluidos administrada (1295,1 mL ± 613,2 mL vs 1129 mL ± 557,5 mL, P=0,189), no número de pacientes que receberam norepinefrina (65,5% vs 51,6%, P= 0,211) e no número de pacientes expostos a transfusão de hemácias (3,1% vs 0, P=0,496). Um número maior de pacientes do grupo TGM recebeu dobutamina durante a intervenção quando comparado aos pacientes do grupo TP (54,7% vs 15,65%, P < 0,001. Não houve diferença entre os grupos em relação ao desfecho primário (53,1% no grupo TGM vs 43,8% no grupo TP, P= 0,289). Conclusão: A terapia hemodinâmica guiada pelo índice cardíaco aplicada nas primeiras 8h de pós-operatório não reduziu a mortalidade em 30 dias e as complicações graves durante a internação hospitalar quando comparada a estratégia padrão em pacientes com câncer submetidos a cirurgia de alto risco. A terapia hemodinâmica resultou em maior exposição dos pacientes à dobutamina, sem resultar em redução das complicações. Registro no Clinical Trials: NCT01946269
Title in English
Postoperative hemodynamic therapy compared to usual care in high-risk surgery in cancer patients: a randomized controlled trial
Keywords in English
Cardiac output
Goal-guided therapy
Hemodynamics
Postoperative complications
Resuscitation
Surgery
Abstract in English
Objectives: The aim of this study was to determine whether a postoperative hemodynamic therapy guided by the cardiac index based on minimally invasive cardiac output monitoring decreases the incidence of 30-day mortality and postoperative complications in oncologic patients undergoing high-risk non-cardiac surgery. Design: Phase III, single center, superiority, randomized and controlled trial performed at the Instituto do Câncer do Estado de São Paulo, Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil. Population: Adult patients undergoing high-risk cancer surgery who required intensive care unit admission. Intervention: A hemodynamic goal directed therapy protocol (including fluids, vasoactive agents and red blood cells transfusion to reach a cardiac index equal or higher than 2.5 L/min/m2) was compared to usual care during the first 8 h of postoperative. Primary outcome: The primary outcome was a composite endpoint of 30-day mortality and severe complications during hospital stay (acute myocardial infarction, low cardiac output syndrome, mesenteric ischemia, peripheral vascular ischemia, pulmonary embolism, acute respiratory distress syndrome, stroke, acute kidney injury, deep wound infection and reoperation). Results: 128 patients were included in the study; 64 were allocated to the goal directed therapy group (GDT) and 64 to the usual care group (UC). During the 8-hour intervention, there were no differences between GDT and UC groups in the amount of administered fluid (1295.1 mL ± 613.2 mL) vs (1129 mL ± 557.5 mL), P=0.189), in the number of patients who received norepinephrine (65.5% vs. 51.6%, P= 0.211) and in the number of patients exposed to red blood cells transfusion (3.1% vs. 0, P= 0,496). However, more patients in GDT group needed dobutamine during intervention when compared to patients from the UC group (54.7% vs. 15.65%, P < 0.001). The primary outcome was reached by a similar proportion of patients in both groups (53.1% in GDT group vs. 43.8% in UC group, P=0.289). Conclusion: Postoperative hemodynamic therapy guided by cardiac index monitoring in the first 8-hour of postoperative does not reduce 30-day mortality and severe complications during hospital stay when compared to the usual care in cancer patients undergoing high-risk surgery. Also, hemodynamic therapy resulted in a higher needing of dobutamine without improving outcomes. Clinical Trials Register: NCT01946269.