Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2011.tde-24052011-135655
Document
Author
Full name
Danilo Bianchini Höfling
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Chammas, Maria Cristina (President)
Francisco Neto, Miguel José
Macedo, Tulio Augusto Alves
Oliveira, Ilka Regina Souza de
Yoshimura, Elisabeth Mateus
Title in Portuguese
Mapeamento dúplex-Doppler colorido na avaliação da eficácia do Laser de baixa intensidade para o tratamento da tireoidite crônica autoimune: ensaio clínico randomizado placebo-controlado
Keywords in Portuguese
Glândula tireoide
Hipotireoidismo
Terapia a Laser de baixa intensidade
Tireoidite autoimune
Ultrassonografia Doppler em cores
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÂO: A tireoidite crônica autoimune (TCA) é a principal causa de hipotireoidismo adquirido, o qual requer tratamento contínuo com levotiroxina (LT4). Até o momento, não há terapia capaz de regenerar o tecido tireóideo lesado e melhorar sua função. Como a terapia com Laser de baixa intensidade (LILT) foi eficaz em outras doenças autoimunes, bem como na regeneração de vários tecidos, o objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a eficácia do Laser de baixa intensidade no tratamento de pacientes com hipotireoidismo decorrente de tireoidite crônica autoimune utilizando-se os seguintes parâmetros de resposta: a) o mapeamento dúplex-Doppler colorido da tireoide; b) a função tireóidea estimada pela dose de LT4 necessária para manter as concentrações séricas de T3 total, T4 total, T4 livre e TSH normais; c) as concentrações séricas de anticorpos antiperoxidase tireóidea (TPOAb) e antitireoglobulina (TgAb). MÉTODOS: Trata-se de ensaio clínico randomizado, placebo-controlado, conduzido no Instituto de Radiologia do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo, de março de 2006 a março de 2009, no qual foram incluídos 43 pacientes com hipotireoidismo causado por TCA. Todos eles apresentavam altas concentrações séricas de TPOAb e/ou TgAb e padrão ultrassonográfico compatível com TCA. Os pacientes foram randomizados em grupo L (submetido à LILT, n = 23) e P (submetido ao placebo, n = 20). Os limites da tireoide foram demarcados com o auxílio da ultrassonografia. Pacientes do grupo L submeteram-se à LILT (830 nm) e os do grupo P à função placebo do mesmo equipamento. Ambos os grupos foram submetidos, no total, à 10 sessões, duas vezes por semana, com a mesma técnica. Realizou-se pré e 30 dias pós-intervenção: o estudo ultrassonográfico (US) pelo modo-B, que incluiu o histograma computadorizado de escala de cinzas para estimar quantitativamente o índice de ecogenicidade; o US-Doppler colorido de amplitude atribuindo-se valores de 0 a 4 para os padrões de vascularização e o US-Doppler pulsado para estimar a velocidade de pico sistólico e o índice de resistividade das artérias tireóideas superiores e inferiores. Após o segundo US, os pacientes descontinuaram a LT4, a qual foi reintroduzida para os pacientes que apresentaram hipotireoidismo, em dose suficiente para obter normalização hormonal. Realizaram-se determinações séricas de T3 total, T4 total, T4 livre, TSH, TPOAb e TgAb pré-intervenção e no 1º, 2º, 3º, 6º e 9º meses pós-suspensão de LT4. RESULTADOS: No US modo-B pós-intervenção, verificou-se aumento estatisticamente significativo do índice de ecogenicidade no grupo L (1,24 ± 0,11) comparado ao P (0,98 ± 0,07; P < 0,001), assim como a proporção de pacientes com volume normal foi estatisticamente maior no grupo L (P = 0,005). O US-Doppler colorido de amplitude mostrou que o valor do padrão de vascularização foi estatisticamente maior no grupo P (2,3 ± 0,27) do que no L (1,87 ± 0,36; P = 0,033). Observou-se redução da dose de LT4 no grupo L (38,59 ± 20,22 g/dia) comparada à do P (106,88 ± 22,9 g/dia; p < 0,001). TPOAb foi menor no grupo L (681,91 ± 317,44 U/mL) do que no P (1176,40 ± 551,9 U/mL; p = 0,043). Não houve redução de TgAb e efeitos adversos. CONCLUSÕES: A LILT foi eficaz no tratamento da TCA, uma vez que no grupo L verificou-se: a) melhora da ecogenicidade, do volume e do padrão de vascularização da glândula tireoide no mapeamento dúplex-Doppler colorido; b) melhora da função da glândula tireoide, evidenciada pela redução da dose de LT4 necessária para tratar o hipotireoidismo c) modulação parcial da autoimunidade, demonstrada por meio da redução das concentrações séricas de TPOAb
Title in English
Color Doppler ultrasonography in the evaluation of efficacy of the low-intensity Laser therapy of chronic autoimmune thyroiditis: placebo-controlled randomized clinical trial
Keywords in English
Autoimmune thyroiditis
Color Doppler ultrasonography
Hypothyroidism
Low-intensity Laser therapy
Thyroid gland
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: A chronic autoimmune thyroiditis (CAT) is the main cause of acquired hypothyroidism which requires continuous treatment with levothyroxine (LT4). So far there has been no such therapy which can make the damaged thyroid tissue regenerate, improving its function. As the low-intensity Laser therapy (LILT) was effective in other autoimmune diseases, as well as in regenerating several tissues, the objective of this study was to evaluate the efficacy of LILT in patients with hypothyroidism caused by CAT by utilizing the following response parameters: A) Color Doppler ultrasonography of thyroid; B) The thyroid function estimated by the dose of LT4 in order to keep the serum concentrations of normal T3, T4, free T4 (fT4) and TSH; C) The serum concentrations of thyroid peroxidase (TPOAb) and thyroglobulin antibodies (TgAb). METHODS: This is a placebo-controlled randomized clinical essay guided at the Institute of Radiology, Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo from March 2006 to March 2009, made up of 43 patients with hypothyroidism caused by CAT. All the patients showed high serum concentrations of TPOAb and/or TgAb and ultrasound pattern compatible with CAT. The patients were randomized in L group (submitted to LILT, n = 23) and P group (submitted to placebo, n = 20). The limits of thyroid were marked off with the help of ultrasonography. The patients in L group were submitted to LILT (830 nm) and the patients in P group were submitted to the placebo function of the same equipment. Both groups were submitted a total of 10 sessions, twice a week, using the same technique. Pre- and 30 days post-intervention were applied: ultrasonographic study (US) by B-mode, which included the grey scale computerized histogram to quantitatively estimate the index of echogenicity; the amplitude color Doppler US with values given from 0 to 4 for the vascularization patterns and the pulsed Doppler US to estimate the systolic peak velocity and the index of resistivity of superior and inferior thyroid arteries. After the second US the patients discontinued the LT4, which was later re-introduced in the patients having hypothyroidism in a certain amount so as to be sufficient to obtain hormonal normalization. Serum determinations of total T3, total T4, fT4, TSH, TPOAb and TgAb pre-intervention were accomplished and also in the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 6th and 9th month post-suspension of LT4. RESULTS: In post-intervention B-mode US a significant increase in the index of echogenicity in L group (1.24 ± 0.11) was statistically observed compared with the P group (0.98 ± 0.07; P < 0.001), as well as the proportion of patients with normal volume was shown statistically higher in L group (P = 0.005). The amplitude color Doppler US showed the standard value of vascularization was statistically greater in P group (2.3 ± 0.27) than in L group (1.87 ± 0.36; P = 0.033). Pulsed Doppler US showed an increase in the systolic peak velocity of the inferior thyroid arteries in L group (34.47 ± 4.81 cm/s) in relation to P group (26.12 ± 4.29 cm/s; P = 0.016). A reduction in the dose of LT4 in L group (38.59 ± 20.22 g/day) was observed compared with the one in P group (106.88 ± 22.9 g/day; p < 0.001). TPOAb was smaller in L-group (681.91 ± 317.44 U/mL) than in P-group (1176.40 ± 551.9 U/mL; p = 0.043). There was no reduction of TgAb and adverse effects. CONCLUSIONS: LILT was effective in the treatment of CAT, once L group showed: A) amelioration of echogenicity, of volume and of vascularization of the thyroid gland in the color Doppler ultrasonography; B) improvement of thyroid function, featured through the reduction in the necessary dose of LT4 to treat the hypothyroidism; C) partial modulation of autoimmunity demonstrated by reduction of TPOAb serum concentrations