Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2008.tde-24042008-130910
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Sergio Zafred Marcelino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Cerri, Giovanni Guido (President)
Bauab Junior, Tufik
Meirelles Junior, Roberto Ferreira
Saito, Osmar de Cassio
Warmbrand, Gisele
Title in Portuguese
Contribuição do meio de contraste ultra-sonográfico na avaliação do pâncreas transplantado
Keywords in Portuguese
Diabetes mellitus
Diagnóstico por imagem
Microbolhas
Transplante de pâncreas
Ultra-sonografia
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: O transplante de pâncreas é a opção definitiva para a manutenção do estado normoglicêmico permanente nos portadores de diabetes mellitus tipo 1. O meio de contraste de ultra-som é uma metodologia capaz de avaliar a perfusão tecidual, mas não há um estudo para a avaliação do padrão de perfusão do pâncreas transplantado normal e patológico. A importância da avaliação da perfusão do enxerto e a aplicação do meio de contraste por microbolhas foram os motivos para a realização desta pesquisa. Este estudo, desenvolvido no Instituto de Radiologia do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo no período de novembro de 2004 a setembro de 2006 objetivou: A) estabelecer os padrões de vascularização do enxerto nos pacientes normais e naqueles com suspeita de complicações; B) comparar os achados de exames laboratoriais, uso ou não de insulina exógena e situação clínica dos pacientes com os achados da ultra-sonografia modo-B e com meio de contraste por microbolhas; C) Estabelecer o valor da ultra-sonografia com meio de contraste de microbolhas (USMCM) na avaliação do pâncreas transplantado. CASUÍSTICA e MÉTODOS: Vinte e seis pacientes foram submetidos ao exame de ultra-sonografia com contraste em um total de trinta estudos, 20 (66,7%) em homens e 10 (33,3%) em mulheres. A idade dos pacientes variou de 25 a 51 anos, com média de idade de 40 anos (+ 7,3 anos). O tempo médio da realização do transplante até a realização do estudo variou de um dia a 63 meses (mediana de 24 meses). Ao modo-B, o pâncreas foi analisado quanto a ecogenicidade, dimensões (avaliação qualitativa e quantitativa) e contornos. Após a administração do meio de contraste, observou-se o tempo de chegada do meio de contraste no pâncreas, o padrão e a intensidade de realce. Após esta avaliação foi realizada uma classificação baseada nos achados do modo-B e contraste nas seguintes possibilidades: padrão de perfusão normal, alterações agudas (rejeição, pancreatite ou trombose) ou alterações crônicas (rejeição crônica). RESULTADOS: Observou-se associação estatisticamente significante entre a ecogenicidade e a situação clínica (p=0,010); ecogenicidade e uso de insulina (p= 0,021); dimensões (avaliação qualitativa) e situação clinica (p=0,011); dimensões (avaliação qualitativa) e uso de insulina (p=0,028); padrão de realce (p=0,024) e intensidade do realce com a situação clínica (p=0,039). Houve associação estatisticamente significante também entre o uso ou não de insulina exógena com a perfusão do enxerto (p=0,014) e a hipótese diagnóstica (ultra-som) (p=0,001). CONCLUSÃO: Os padrões de vascularização do pâncreas transplantado normais e naqueles com suspeita de complicações foram estabelecidos. Os critérios de ecogenicidade e a avaliação qualitativa das dimensões do pâncreas ao ultra-som modo-B se mostraram adequados na diferenciação entre estudos normais e alterados. A ultra-sonografia com meio de contraste de microbolhas foi útil na diferenciação entre estudos normais e alterados do pâncreas transplantado, utilizando os critérios de padrão do realce, intensidade do realce e perfusão do enxerto na fase arterial.
Title in English
Contribution of sonographic contrast media in assessment of pancreatic transplantation
Keywords in English
Diabetes Mellitus
Diagnostic imaging
Microbubbles
Pancreas transplantation
Sonography
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Pancreatic transplantation is the long-term therapeutic option for maintaining normoglycemic status in patients with type 1 diabetes mellitus. Sonographic contrast medium allows to evaluate tissue perfusion but there are no studies comparing this parameter in normal and pathologic pancreatic grafts in the literature at the time of this writing. The importance of assessment of graft perfusion and the potential role of contrast-enhanced sonography with microbubbles in this regard were the reasons for this research. The study conducted at the Instituto de Radiologia do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo between November, 2004 and September, 2006 had the following objectives: A) to establish patterns of graft vascularization in normal patients and in those with suspected abnormalities; B) to compare grayscale mode and contrastenhanced sonographic findings with clinical status, laboratory results, and need for exogenous insulin; C) to define the role of contrast-enhanced sonography with microbubbles in the evaluation of pancreatic transplantation.MATERIALS AND METHODS: Twenty-six patients underwent a total of 30 sonographic examinations with microbubbles, 20 (66.7%) men and 10 (33.3%) women. Age range was 25 to 51 years, with a mean of 40 years (+ 7.3 years). Time elapsed between transplantation and imaging ranged from 1 day to 63 months (median, 24 months). Using grayscale mode, pancreas was assessed for echogenicity, dimensions (both quantitatively and qualitatively) and contours. Following intravenous contrast medium administration, time for enhancement of the pancreatic graft, pattern and intensity of enhancement were documented. A classification system based on grayscale and contrast-enhanced sonographic findings was designed, with the following categories: normal perfusion pattern, acute changes (rejection, pancreatitis or thrombosis) and chronic changes (chronic rejection). RESULTS: There was a statistically significant association between echogenicity and clinical status (p=0.010); echogenicity and need for exogenous insulin (p=0.021); dimensions (qualitative criteria) and clinical status (p=0.011); dimensions (qualitative criteria) and need for exogenous insulin (p=0.028); pattern (p=0.024) and intensity of enhancement versus clinical status (p=0.039). There was also statistically significant association between need for exogenous insulin and graft perfusion (p=0.014), and sonography-based diagnosis (p=0.001). CONCLUSION: The study provided patterns of vascularization in normal pancreatic grafts and in patients with suspected abnormalities. Distinction of normal and abnormal pancreatic grafts was possible using echogenicity and qualitative analysis of graft size on grayscale mode. Contrast-enhanced sonography with microbubbles also contributed to differentiation between normal and abnormal pancreatic grafts, using pattern and intensity of enhancement and perfusion of the graft during the arterial phase.