Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.1999.tde-22022006-165641
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Helena Siqueira Mendonça
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Cerri, Giovanni Guido (President)
Fonseca, Angela Maggio da
Koch, Hilton Augusto
Netto, Mario Mourão
Pinotti, Jose Aristodemo
Title in Portuguese
Ressonância magnética de alta resolução na avaliação do carcinoma ductal in situ mamário.
Keywords in Portuguese
CARCINOMA IN SITU/diagnóstico
ESTUDOS RETROSPECTIVOS
IMAGEM POR RESSONÂNCIA MAGNÉTICA/métodos
MAMA
MAMOGRAFIA/métodos
Abstract in Portuguese
O método mais eficaz para detecção de carcinoma mamário ductal in situ é a mamografia, que apesar de apresentar alta sensibilidade, possui baixa especificidade e não demonstra todos os casos deste tipo de lesão. Assim sendo, pesquisadores têm desenvolvido modalidades por imagem adjuntas à mamografia, das quais a mais promissora talvez seja a ressonância magnética mamária de alta resolução. Neste estudo investigou-se a capacidade da ressonância magnética, realizada em aparelho de 1,5 Tesla, com gradientes de alto desempenho, uso de bobina de superfície dedicada para mama e agente paramagnético por via endovenosa, em demonstrar focos de carcinoma ductal in situ em sua forma pura. Realizou-se análise retrospectiva em 24 pacientes que apresentaram este diagnóstico histológico e haviam sido submetidas à mamografia e à ressonância magnética. Evidenciou-se baixa reprodutibilidade entre os achados mamográficos e os da ressonância magnética mamaria, com discordância em 13 dos 24 casos (54%). Mesmo assim, concluiu-se que a ressonância magnética mamária foi valiosa, pois apesar de ter sido negativa em 5 dos 16 casos mamograficamente detectados (20,83%) revelou 8 focos de carcinoma ductal in situ não vistos à mamografia (33,33%), contribuindo de modo decisivo para o planejamento terapêutico destas pacientes.
Title in English
High resolution magnetic resonance imaging of ductal carcinoma in situ of the breast
Keywords in English
BREAST
CARCINOMA IN SITU/diagnosis
MAGNETIC RESONANCE IMAGING/methods
MAMMOGRAPHY/methods
RETROSPECTIVE STUDIES
Abstract in English
Mammography is the most effective method to detect ductal carcinoma in situ of the breast. However, despite its high sensitivity, its specificity is low and some foci of ductal carcinoma in situ may not be detected by it. This fact has encouraged researchers to develop imaging methods adjunctive to mammography of which high resolution magnetic resonance imaging is perhaps the most promising. The purpose of this study is to investigate the ability of magnetic resonance imaging, performed in a 1.5 Tesla system with high performance gradients, the use of breast dedicated surface coil and intravenous paramagnetic agent to demonstrate foci of pure ductal carcinoma in situ. Retrospective analysis was performed to the examinations of 24 patients with this pathologic diagnosis that have been subjected to both mammography and breast magnetic resonance imaging. This study revealed that the concordance rates between mammography and magnetic resonance imaging provided low reprodutibility, being discordant in 13 of the 24 cases (54%). However, we concluded that breast magnetic resonance imaging was valuable because, despite of not depicting 5 of 16 mammographically detected cases (20,83%), it was able to detect 8 foci of ductal carcinoma in situ exclusively (33,33%), contributing to the therapeutic planning for these patients.