Tesis Doctoral
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2007.tde-20082007-104638
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Ana Maria Genu
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Paulo, 2007
Director
Tribunal
Rocha, Manoel de Souza (Presidente)
Chammas, Maria Cristina
Figueiredo, Cláudia Maria de
Meirelles, Gustavo de Souza Portes
Terra Filho, Mario
Título en portugués
Tomografia computadorizada multidetectores na avaliação do tromboembolismo pulmonar: uso de reformatações em projeção de intensidade máxima
Palabras clave en portugués
Angiografia
Artérias
Embolismo pulmonar
Pulmão
Tomografia computadorizada espiral
Tomógrafos computadorizados
Resumen en portugués
INTRODUÇÃO: Os tomógrafos multidetectores (TCMD) aumentaram a sensibilidade na detecção do tromboembolismo pulmonar (TEP). Observa-se, no entanto, um substancial aumento no número de imagens e, conseqüentemente, no tempo de análise pelo radiologista. Uma possível solução, para este problema, é a realização de reconstruções em projeção de intensidade máxima (MIP) que reduz o número de imagens para análise. Existe ainda uma nova modalidade de imagem utilizando reconstrução MIP em planos rotacionais sobre um eixo horizontal ao nível dos hilos pulmonares (reformatação em pás de roda moinho, PRM), que tem demonstrado melhor a continuidade dos ramos arteriais que irradiam dos hilos. No entanto, estudos são necessários para determinar se o uso de reformatações MIP pode reduzir o número de imagens a serem analisadas, sem perda significativa de informações, e se a adição de reformatação PRM pode melhorar o diagnóstico de TEP. OBJETIVOS: Testar a hipótese de que imagens utilizando reconstruções em projeção de intensidade máxima de 2,0 mm e 4,0 mm de espessura, multiplanares, têm o mesmo valor diagnóstico para detecção de TEP nas grandes e pequenas artérias pulmonares, quando comparadas a imagens multiplanares de 1 mm, realizadas em TCMD de 10 e 16 fileiras de detectores. Avaliar se há influência no valor diagnóstico de TEP o acréscimo de reformatações PRM, nas imagens reconstruídas em MIP de 2 mm. CASUÍSTICA E MÉTODOS: Cinqüenta pacientes com suspeita diagnóstica de TEP (30 com TEP positivo e 20 com TEP negativo, detectados no exame tomográfico), realizaram tomografia computadorizada do tórax para avaliação das artérias pulmonares em TCMD com 16 e 10 fileiras de detectores (120 kV, 200 mAs e 1 mm de colimação). Cada exame foi reconstruído em 4 tipos de séries de imagens multiplanares: imagens multiplanares (MPR) de 1 mm e 3 tipos de reconstrução MIP, com espessuras de 2 mm, 4 mm e 2 mm acrescidas de reformatação PRM. Dois observadores avaliaram, independentemente, em estação de trabalho, a presença ou ausência de êmbolos nas artérias principais, lobares, segmentares e subsegmentares dos 50 pacientes em cada uma das reconstruções MIP, as quais foram comparadas usando-se a reformatação MPR de 1 mm como padrão de referência. RESULTADOS: As reconstruções MIP de 2 mm tiveram melhor acurácia, estatisticamente significativa, em relação a MIP de 4 mm, com valores de sensibilidade 100,0 e 100.0 para as artérias principais e lobares; 92,6 e 85,5 para as segmentares e 94,3 e 86,8 para as subsegmentares. Utilizando as imagens multiplanares de 1 mm como referência padrão. Todos pacientes com TEP foram detectados com imagens em MIP de 2 mm. Dois pacientes com TEP não foram diagnosticados com imagens em MIP de 4 mm. Não houve diferença estatisticamente significativa entre a reformatação MIP de 2 mm e 2 mm + PRM na detecção de êmbolos. CONCLUSÃO: Com um número de imagens equivalente a metade da reconstrução MPR de 1 mm, a reconstrução em MIP de 2 mm conseguiu detectar todos os pacientes com TEP positivo que foram diagnosticados pelas imagens multiplanares de 1 mm, com sensibilidade de 100,0 e 100,0 nas artérias principais e lobares, de 92,6 e 85,5 para as artérias segmentares e 94,3 e 86,8 para as artérias subsegmentares. O acréscimo de reformatações PRM às imagens em MIP de 2 mm não aumentou a acurácia na detecção de êmbolos, mas melhorou a visualização da continuidade dos êmbolos, principalmente, nas artérias centrais.
Título en inglés
Multidetector computed tomography in the evaluation of the pulmonary embolism: use of the maximum intensity projection reconstructions
Palabras clave en inglés
Angiography
Arteries
Computed tomography spiral
Lung
Pulmonary embolism
Tomography scanners
x-ray computed
Resumen en inglés
INTRODUCTION: Multidetector computed tomography (MDCT) has been making possible the increase of the sensibility in the detection of the pulmonary embolism (PE). It is observed, however, that there is a substantial increase in the number of images and, consequently, in the time of analysis for the radiologist. A possible solution to this problem is accomplishing a maximum intensity projection reconstruction (MIP) that reduces the number of images for analysis. Still, there is a new image modality using MIP reconstructions in rotational plans that pivot on a central horizontal axis between the lung hila (paddlewheel reformations, PDW). It provides a continuous display of branching arteries that radiate from both hila. However, studies are necessary to determine if the use of multiplan MIP reformation can reduce the number of images to be analyzed, without significant loss of information; and, if the addition of PDW reformation can improve the diagnosis of PE. OBJECTIVE: To test the hypothesis that images using maximum intensity projection reconstructions of 2,0 mm and 4,0 mm of thickness, multiplan, have the same diagnosis value for detection of pulmonary embolism in the big and small pulmonary arteries, when compared to multiplan images of 1 mm collimation, accomplished in 16 and 10 slice MDTC; and to evaluate if there is influence on the diagnosis value of PE the increment of PDW reformation, in the images rebuilt in MIP of 2 mm. CASUISTIC AND METHODS: Fifty patients suspected of having an acute PE (30 with positive PE and 20 with negative PE, detected during the tomography exam) accomplished computerized tomography of the thorax for evaluation of the pulmonary arteries by 16 and 10 slice MDTC (120 kV, 200 mAs and 1 mm collimation). Four kind of images series (1 mm thick multiplan images and 3 kinds of reconstructed images using the MIP tecnhnique with slab thicknesses of 2 mm, 4 mm and 2 mm added of PDW reformation) were obtained from each exam. Two observers independently evaluated, in work station, the presence or absence of emboli in the main and lobar, segmental and subsegmental arteries in the 50 patients in each one of the reconstructions in MIP, which they were compared using the reformation of 1 mm of thickness as reference pattern. RESULTS: The reconstructions in MIP of 2 mm had better accuracy than MIP of 4 mm, statistically significant with values of sensibility 100,0 and 100,0 for the main and lobar pulmonary arteries; 92,6 and 85,5 for the segmental and 94,3 and 86,8 for the subsegmental. The images in MPR of 1 mm were used as a reference pattern. All patients with PE were detected with images in MIP of 2 mm; two patients with PE were not diagnosed with images in MIP of 4 mm. There was not difference statisticament significant among reformation in MIP of 2 mm and 2 mm plus PDW in the detection of emboli. CONCLUSION: Reconstruction in MIP of 2 mm reduced the number of images for the half and it detected all patients with positive PE that were diagnosed by the multiplans images of 1 mm, with sensibility of 100,0 and 100,0 in the main and lobar arteries, of 92,6 and 85,5 and 79,2 for the segmental arteries and 94,3 and 86,8 for the subsegmental arteries. The increment of PDW reformation to the images in MIP of 2 mm didn't increase the accuracy in the detection of emboli, but it improved the visualization of the continuity of the emboli, mainly, in the central arteries.