Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2004.tde-15102014-113147
Document
Author
Full name
Valéria Marcia Martins
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Ilka Regina Souza de (President)
Caldas, José Guilherme Mendes Pereira
Caserta, Nelson Marcio Gomes
Koch, Hilton Augusto
Poggetti, Renato Sergio
Title in Portuguese
Angioplastia transluminal percutânea: contribuição ao tratamento da hipertensão arterial renovascular e da nefropatia isquêmica
Keywords in Portuguese
Angioplastia
Artérias/lesões
Nefropatias
Abstract in Portuguese
As lesões estenóticas ou oclusivas das artérias renais podem levar à isquemia do parênquima renal com conseqüente hipertensão arterial (hipertensão arterial renovascular) e perda de função renal (nefropatia isquêmica). Estas duas entidades podem ser tratadas por medicamentos, cirurgia ou angioplastia transluminal percutânea. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar o sucesso técnico e funcional da angioplastia em lesões estenóticas ou oclusivas das artérias renais em doentes portadores de hipertensão arterial renovascular e nefropatia isquêmica. Tratamos 131 doentes hipertensos com ou sem alteração da função renal (55 do sexo masculino e 76 feminino), que apresentavam 191 artérias renais comprometidas (148 estenoses e 43 oclusões) e com média de idade de 45,83 ± 17,4 anos (4 a 77 anos). A etiologia da lesão da artéria renal foi a aterosclerose em 65 doentes (49,61%), displasia fibromuscular em 41 (31,29%), arterite de Takayasu em 13 (9,92%) e outras causas em 12 (9,16%). O nível sérico de creatinina era normal em 70 (53,43%) e alterado em 61 (46,58%). O sucesso técnico foi obtido em 93 doentes (70,99%) e em 123 artérias renais (75,46%). O seguimento foi, em média, de quatro anos (2 a 8 anos), sendo que ao final deste período houve redução de 37,80 ± 33,46 mmHg e 28,66 ± 24,74 mmHg nos níveis da PA sistólica e diastólica, respectivamente. Houve cura da hipertensão arterial em nove doentes (11,25%), melhora em 59 (73,75%), permaneceu inalterada em oito (10%) e piorou em quatro (5%). A função renal ficou normal em 36 doentes (45%), melhorou em 11 (13,75%), manteve-se em 26 (32,5%) e piorou em sete (8,75%). Houve recidiva em 14 casos (17,5%), sendo 11 casos (78,57%) tratados com sucesso com nova angioplastia. Conclusão: consideramos que a angioplastia transluminal percutânea pode ser indicada como opção para o tratamento das lesões estenóticas e/ou oclusivas das artérias renais nos doentes com hipertensão renovascular e nefropatia isquêmica
Title in English
Percutaneous transluminal angioplasty: contribution to the treatment of renovascular hypertension and nephropathy ischemic
Keywords in English
Arteries/injuries
Nephropaties
Percutaneous transluminal angioplasty
Abstract in English
The occlusive and stenotic lesions of the renal arteries can lead to a renal parenchyma ischemia with vascular hypertension resultant (reno vascular hypertension) and loss of renal function (nephropathy ischemic). These two conditions can be treated by medications, surgery or Percutaneous Transluminal Angioplasty (PTA). The objective of this work was assessing the technical and functional success of PTA in stenotic or occlusive lesions of renal arteries in patients having renovascular hypertension and nephropathy ischemic. We treated 131 hypertensive ill people with or without alteration in the renal function (55 males and 76 females) who presented 191 damaged renal arteries (148 stenosis and 43 occlusions) and age range of 45.83+ 17.4 years old (4 to 77 years old). The etiology of the lesion in the renal artery was atherosclerosis in 65 ill people (49.61%), fibro muscular dysplasia in 41 (31.29%), Takayasu's disease in 13 (9.92%), and other causes in 12 (9.16%). The plasma creatinine level was normal in 70 (53.43%) and altered in 61 (46.58%). The technical success was obtained in 93 ill people (70.99%) and in 123 renal arteries (75.46%). The follow-up lasted in average for 4 years (2 to 8 years), in which the end of the period there was a decrease of 37.80+33.46 mmHg and 28.66+24.74 mmHg in the systolic and diastolic blood pressure levels respectively. There was a cure of artery hypertension in 9 ill people (11.25%), better results in 59 (73.75%), no alteration in 8 (10%) and worsening in 4 (5%). The plasma creatinine level increased in 10% (SD), although the renal function remained normal in 36 ill people (45%), better in 11 (13.75%), remained the same in 26 (32.5%) and got worse in 7 (8.75%). There was a reoccurrence in 14 cases (17.5%), in which 11 cases (78.57%) were treated successfully with new PTA. Conclusion: it was considered that PTA can be indicated as an option for the treatment of stenotic and occlusive lesions of the renal arteries in ill people with renovascular hypertension and nephropathy ischemic