Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2009.tde-14062009-122807
Document
Author
Full name
Ernesto Lima Araujo Melo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Cerri, Giovanni Guido (President)
Scatigno Neto, Andre
D'Ippolito, Giuseppe
Menezes, Marcos Roberto de
Rocha, Manoel de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Estudo por tomografia computadorizada helicoidal com múltiplas fileiras de detectores em vítimas de ferimento por arma de fogo abdominal
Keywords in Portuguese
Ferimentos por arma de fogo
Laparotomia
Tomografia computadorizada espiral
Traumatismos abdominais
Abstract in Portuguese
O principal objetivo deste estudo foi testar a capacidade da tomografia computadorizada helicoidal com múltiplas fileiras de detectores (TCMD) na identificação/exclusão de lesões em vítimas de ferimento por arma de fogo (FAF) abdominal. Os achados de imagem foram comparados aos cirúrgicos em todos os pacientes da amostra. A TCMD demonstrou elevada acurácia na avaliação de órgãos sólidos, vísceras ocas, grandes vasos e diafragma. Quase a metade dos pacientes (45,2%) não exibiu lesões que necessitassem obrigatoriamente de correção cirúrgica. A TCMD mostrou-se excelente na avaliação dos pacientes da amostra, podendo contribuir com informações importantes ao manejo de vítimas de FAF abdominal.
Title in English
Multi-detector row computed tomography study in abdominal gunshot wound victims
Keywords in English
Abdominal trauma
Computed tomography spiral
Gunshot wound
Laparotomy
Abstract in English
The main objective of this study was to test the ability of multi-detector row computed tomography (MDCT) in the identification/exclusion of lesions in abdominal gunshot wound (GW) victims. The imaging findings were compared with the surgical ones in all of the studied patients. MDCT demonstrated elevated accuracy in the evaluation of solid organs, hollow viscus, great vessels, and diaphragm. Almost half of the patients (45.2%) did not show lesions requiring obligatory surgical interventions. MDCT showed to be excellent in the evaluation of the studied patients, and can contribute with important information for the management of abdominal GW victims.