Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2017.tde-03052017-144019
Document
Author
Full name
Vivian de Souza Sacomano Sakamoto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Amaro Júnior, Edson (President)
Cardoso, Ellison Fernando
Kodaira, Sergio Keidi
Shibao, Simone
Silva, Mariana Penteado Nucci da
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da variabilidade do efeito BOLD em ressonância magnética funcional em sistemas de 3Teslas
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de variância
Estudo multicêntrico
Imagem por ressonância magnética
Linguagem
Memória
Reprodutibilidade dos testes
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇAO: O mapeamento obtido pela imagem de ressonância magnética funcional (RMf) têm contribuído substancialmente para investigação da neurofisiologia e pato-fisiologia de maneira não invasiva em humanos. Entretanto, a variabilidade dos resultados ainda é alta e envolve não apenas variações individuais, mas instrumentais e dependem da função cerebral estudada. OBJETIVO: É avaliar como a variabilidade dos resultados é modulada por tipo de função estudada, indivíduos e instalações no Estado de São Paulo. MATERIAL E MÉTODOS: Estudamos indivíduos jovens saudáveis (variável indivíduo) submetidos a funções de memória e linguagem (variável função) e realizamos estudo em quatro locais (variável instituição). Mantivemos a mesma instrumentação de apresentação de estímulos em bloco, o gênero (masculino) dos participantes, a instrumentação de coleta de dados comportamentais, o campo magnético principal dos equipamentos de RM (3 teslas) e região (Estado de São Paulo). A coleta de dados foi realizada em equipamentos de RM de três fabricantes (GE, Philips e Siemens). A tarefa de linguagem envolveu paradigma de geração silenciosa de palavras: "pronunciar mentalmente" palavras que começassem com a letra apresentada visualmente, alternados com controle "pensar em céu azul". Na tarefa de memória (two-back) os voluntários foram orientados a memorizar sequência de letras e apertar o botão na caixa de resposta quando a letra apresentada fosse igual a letra apresentada dois estímulos previamente. Na tarefa de controle, os participantes foram instruídos a apertar o botão toda vez que letra 'X' fosse apresentada. RESULTADOS: A média das idades dos participantes foi de 33,1 anos, desvio padrão de 8,61 anos. Os resultados de imagem mostram áreas cerebrais semelhantes às encontradas na literatura para tarefa de memória e de linguagem. A variância da frequência de resposta BOLD esperada em regiões cerebrais clássicas nas funções de memória (0,091) e linguagem (0,053) não foi diferente (F-test: 1,71; p=0,21). Os indivíduos mostraram resposta BOLD com frequência que variou de 10% a 90% do total de áreas ativadas esperadas na tarefa de linguagem (média de 43%) e entre 0% a 89% na tarefa de memória (média de 42%). CONCLUSÃO: A análise entre as instituições mostrou que houve convergência dos achados principais, mas com variações de localização de agrupamentos de voxels para mesma tarefa e indivíduos. No geral observamos que cada uma destas três variáveis atua de forma independente nos resultados e que a maior parte da variabilidade dos dados vem de indivíduos, sendo menos decorrente de locais (instituição) ou de tarefa. Esta investigação trouxe evidências para prosseguir com estudo de outros parâmetros que possam explicar possíveis fontes de variabilidade do sinal ainda não investigadas
Title in English
BOLD effect variability in functional magnetic resonance imaging studies conducted in 3Teslas systems
Keywords in English
Analysis of variance
Language
Magnetic resonance imaging
Memory
Multicenter study
Reproducibility of result
Abstract in English
INTRODUTION: Functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) has substantially enhanced our understanding of neurophysiology and pathophysiology in humans using noninvasive methods. However, the results are still highly variable and are not yet clear what is the contribution from individual subjects, methods, instrumentation or type of brain function under evaluation to this variability. OBJECTIVES: The aim of this study is to assess how and if the variability of the results is modulated by type of brain function investigated, individual subjects and institutions 3T MR systems installed in the State of São Paulo, Brazil. MATERIAL AND METHODS: We studied healthy young subjects (variable: individual) using memory and language functions (variable: function) and conducted study at four sites (variable: site). Other possible sources of variance were maintained constant across data acquisition sessions: instruments used to present stimuli in block-design task fMRI, gender (males only), main magnetic field of MRI system (3 Tesla) and the area (cultural background) was restricted to the Sate of São Paulo. Data collection was performed in MRI equipment from three manufacturers (GE, Philips and Siemens). The fMRI language task was a silent word generation paradigm: subjects were instructed to "pronounce mentally" words that begin with the letter presented visually - alternating with a control condition "think of blue sky". In the memory task (two-back) volunteers were instructed to memorize a sequence of letters and press the button in the answer box when the letter presented was the same as the letter presented two stimuli before the current. In the control task they were instructed to press the button every time a letter 'X' was presented. RESULTS: The mean age of participants was 33.1 years, with a standard deviation of 8.61 years. The results show similar brain network areas as those described in the literature for memory and language tasks. The variance of the BOLD response (frequency of activity detected in task-related brain classical areas) in the memory (0.091) and language (0.053) functions were not different (F-test: 1.71; p = 0.21). Individuals showed BOLD response frequency rate ranging from 10% to 90% in the expected areas activated by the language task (average 43%) and between 0% to 89% in memory task (mean 42%). CONCLUSION: The analysis targeting institutions showed a partial spatial convergence of the main findings, but we also found location variations of voxel clusters for the same task and individuals. Overall we observed that each of these three variables (subjects, task and site) operates independently and the results show that most of the data variability comes from individuals, and less due to site or task. This research has brought evidence to encourage future investigations using parameters others than those tested that could explain the variability