Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2010.tde-01022011-172343
Document
Author
Full name
Rita de Cassia Maciel Pincerato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Otaduy, Maria Concepcion Garcia (President)
Abdala, Nitamar
Carrete Junior, Henrique
Lucato, Leandro Tavares
Rabello, Getúlio Daré
Title in Portuguese
Classificação multiparamétrica dos tumores gliais por RM
Keywords in Portuguese
Difusão
Espectroscopia por ressonância magnética
Gliomas cerebrais
Graduação tumoral
Perfusão
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A referência padrão para determinação do grau tumoral é a avaliação histopatológica. Entretanto, algumas limitações estão associadas com a correta graduação histopatológica dos gliomas: (a) erro inerente da amostra associada a biópsia estereotáxica, sendo que a porção mais maligna do tumor pode não estar incluída na amostra obtida; (b) dificuldade em obter uma gama suficiente de amostras se o tumor for inacessível ao cirurgião;(c) dinâmica própria dos tumores do sistema nervoso central, com diferenciação freqüente em graus de maior malignidade; (d) variabilidade entre patologistas; (e) inabilidade para avaliação de tecido tumoral residual após cirurgia redutora. Embora a ressonância magnética (RM) convencional seja a técnica de maior utilidade no diagnóstico e avaliação de tumores cerebrais, de forma isolada não possui acurácia em predizer o grau tumoral. Técnicas avançadas de RM, tais como caracterização de alterações metabólicas na espectroscopia de prótons (ERM), valores de volume sanguíneo cerebral relativo (VSCr) obtido com a perfusão por RM e imagem de difusão com o cálculo do coeficiente de difusão aparente (CDA), têm sido avaliadas como ferramentas diagnósticas na graduação prospectiva dos gliomas cerebrais. OBJETIVOS: Determinar quais são os parâmetros derivados da perfusão, difusão e espectroscopia que auxiliam a graduação tumoral. Determinar a sensibilidade, especificidade, valor preditivo positivo (VPP) e valor preditivo negativo (VPN) de cada método. Determinar se há alguma correlação entre os parâmetros utilizados na determinação do grau de malignidade tumoral. Determinar se a combinação destas técnicas aumenta a efetividade diagnóstica para graduação tumoral. MÉTODOS: 56 pacientes com tumores de origem glial, sendo 37 glioblastomas multiforme, 2 astrocitoma anaplásico, 1 oligoastrocitoma anaplásico, 3 oligoastrocitomas grau II, 9 astrocitomas grau II e 4 astrocitomas pilocíticos, foram submetidos a RM convencional, difusão, perfusão e ERM em aparelho 1,5 T (GE-Horizon LX9.1). O estudo da difusão foi realizado com sequência SE-EPI com tempo de repetição (TR)/tempo de eco (TE) = 8000/110,8ms. A perfusão foi adquirida com sequência GRE-EPI com TR/TE = 2000/34,7ms. Para o estudo de ERM utilizamos sequência multivoxel com TR/TE=1500/135ms. RESULTADOS: Diferenças significativas foram encontradas entre gliomas de baixo grau (BG) e alto grau (AG), com maiores valores de VSCr, Lip e Lip/Cr nos tumores de AG e maior valor de Cr nos tumores de BG. Tumores de AG apresentaram valores menores de CDA do que os de BG, porém sem diferença significativa. Correlação inversa foi observada entre valores de VSCr e CDA. O melhor parâmetro isolado para graduação tumoral foi o valor do VSCr. A combinação de VSCr e Cr, e VSCr e Lip, mostrou aumento da sensibilidade e especificidade na graduação dos gliomas. CONCLUSÕES: As alterações metabólicas utilizando a razão Lip/Cr, e os valores de Lip e Cr, assim como os valores de VSCr foram úteis na graduação tumoral. O melhor parâmetro para graduação tumoral foi o valor de VSCr. A combinação do VSCr e Cr, e VSCr e Lip aumenta a sensibilidade e especificidade na determinação da graduação dos gliomas
Title in English
Multiparametric classification of glial tumors using MR imaging
Keywords in English
Brain gliomas
Diffusion
Magnetic resonance spectroscopy
Perfusion
Tumor grading
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: The current reference standard for determining glioma grade is histopathologic assessment. However some limitations are associated with correct histopathologic grading of gliomas: (a) inherent sampling error associated with stereotactic biopsy and the risk of missing the most malignant portion of the tumor in the sampling; (b) difficulty in obtaining a representative range of samples if the tumor is inaccessible to the surgeon; (c) the dynamic nature of central nervous system tumors, with frequent dedifferentiation into more malignant grades; (d) interpathogist variability and (e) inability to evaluate residual tumor tissue after reductive surgery. Although MR imaging is the most useful radiologic technique in the diagnosis and evaluation of common brain tumors, it is not accurate enough in predicting tumor grade. Advanced MR imaging techniques such as characterization of metabolic changes in MR spectroscopy (MRS), relative cerebral blood volume (rCBV) measurements derived from perfusion MR imaging, and diffusion-weighted MR imaging with calculation of apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC), have been evaluated as diagnostic tool in prospective grading of cerebral gliomas. OBJECTIVES: To determine the usefulness of perfusion, diffusion, and spectroscopy values for glioma grading. To determine sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value (PPV), and negative predictive value (NPV), of each method. To determine if there is any correlation between parameters used in glioma grading. To determine whether the combination of these techniques can improve the diagnostic effectiveness of glioma grading. METHODS: 56 patients with glial tumors: 37 glioblastoma multiforme, 2 anaplastic astrocytoma, 1 anaplastic oligoastrocytoma, 3 oligoastrocytomas grade II, 9 astrocytomas grade II and 4 pylocitic astrocytomas. Patients underwent conventional MR, diffusion, perfusion and MRS, performed with a 1.5-T unit (GE-Horizon LX9.1). The diffusion-weighted images were acquired by using a SE-EPI imaging sequence with repetition time (TR)/echo time (TE) = 8000/110.8ms. Perfusion-weighted imaging were acquired by using GRE-EPI with TR/TE = 2000/34.7ms. Multivoxel MRS imaging were acquired by using TR/TE=1500/135ms. RESULTS: Significant differences were noted between low-grade (LG) and high-grade (HG) gliomas with higher values of rCBV, Lip, Lip/Cr in HG, and higher values of Cr in LG. HG tumors had lower ADC values than LG, but with no statistical significant difference. An inverse relationship was observed between rCBV and ADC values. The best performing single parameter for glioma grading was rCBV value. Combination of rCBV and Cr, and rCBV and Lip, showed improvement in sensitivity and specificity in grading of gliomas. CONCLUSIONS: Metabolic changes using Lip/Cr ratio and Lip and Cr, and rCBV values were useful in tumor grading. The best parameter for glioma grading was rCBV value. The combination of rCBV and Cr, and rCBV and Lip increased the sensitivity and specificity in determining glioma grade