Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2017.tde-27092017-114609
Document
Author
Full name
Audie Rollin Roldan Mori
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Amato, Marcelo Britto Passos (President)
Beda, Alessandro
Beraldo, Marcelo do Amaral
Caruso, Pedro
Tucci, Mauro Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Impacto de duas estratégias de titulação da PEEP em modelo suíno de síndrome do desconforto respiratório agudo: guiada por pressão esofágica versus guiada por tomografia de impedância elétrica
Keywords in Portuguese
Aeração pulmonar
Impedância elétrica
Pressão esofágica
Pressão expiratória final positiva
Recrutamento alveolar
Síndrome do desconforto respiratório do adulto
Tomografia computadorizada por raios X
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: O uso de níveis elevados da pressão expiratória final positiva (PEEP) na Síndrome do desconforto respiratório agudo (SDRA), visando reduzir a quantidade de pulmão colapsado, tornando a ventilação mais homogênea, tem sido apontado por estudos clínicos randomizados e metaanálises como uma estratégia eficaz na melhora de alguns desfechos clínicos. Atualmente, não existe um método ideal para ajuste da PEEP na SDRA. Dois métodos distinguem-se pela racionalidade fisiológica e possibilidade de serem usados na prática clínica usual: ajuste da PEEP guiado por Pressão Esofágica (Pes) e ajuste da PEEP guiado por Tomografia de Impedância Elétrica (TIE). Os objetivos do estudo foram: (1) Avaliar, através de tomografia computadorizada de tórax (raios X), qual estratégia induz uma melhor aeração pulmonar: maior recrutamento pulmonar e menor hiperdistensão; (2) Avaliar as alterações da distribuição regional da ventilação, do volume pulmonar e da complacência regional medidos pela tomografia de impedância elétrica; (3) Avaliar as alterações na mecânica pulmonar e nas trocas gasosas produzidas por ambas as estratégias de titulação da PEEP. MÉTODOS: Dez porcos foram submetidos a um modelo de SDRA grave: depleção de surfactante mais lesão pulmonar induzida pelo ventilador. Após uma manobra de recrutamento (MR), duas estratégias de titulação da PEEP foram testadas em uma sequência aleatória: 1) Utilizando a tomografia por impedância elétrica para calcular a menor PEEP que mantem um colapso pulmonar menor de 1%; 2) Utilizando a pressão esofágica para calcular a PEEP necessária para atingir uma pressão transpulmonar final expiratória (PLexp) entre 5-6 cmH2O. Em seguida, os animais foram ventilados durante 1 hora com a PEEP ótima estimada por cada método. Foram registrados parâmetros fisiológicos e de tomografia computadorizada (TC) antes da MR (tempo basal) e após ventilação com a PEEP ótima (15 min e 60 min). RESULTADOS: Aos 60 min, ambas as estratégias reduziram o colapso pulmonar, mas com efeitos significativamente maiores (P < 0,05) no grupo TIE: tecido não-aerado (20,3 ± 11,8% vs. 38,6 ± 13,1%, TIE vs. Pes respectivamente), recrutamento cíclico (4,8 ± 3,7% vs. 8,7 ± 2,7%), PaO2/FIO2 (289 ± 78 vs. 209 ± 92 mmHg), pressão de distensão (14,5 ± 2,3 vs. 16,1 ± 2,3 cmH2O), e pressão de distensão transpulmonar (11,9 ± 1,7 vs. 13,6 ± 1,8 cmH2O). Apesar da escolha de uma maior PEEP ótima no grupo TIE, a pressão platô (33,2 ± 3,7 vs. 31,5 ± 3,1 cmH2O), a pressão transpulmonar inspiratória final (20,0 ± 2,8 vs. 19,2 ± 1,7 cm H2O) e a complacência das áreas não dependentes do pulmão medidas pela TIE (0,07 ± 0,04 vs 0,06 ± 0,05 unidades arbitrárias/cmH2O) ou TC (1,52 ± 0,90 vs. 1,41 ± 0,98 mL/cmH2O) variaram de forma semelhante nos dois grupos (P > 0,05). O tecido hiperaerado e a hipedistensão cíclica foram baixos em ambos os grupos. CONCLUSÕES: Neste modelo animal de SDRA grave o ajuste da PEEP guiado por TIE produz um maior recrutamento pulmonar e sinais fisiológicas de melhor proteção pulmonar quando comparado com o ajuste da PEEP guiado por Pes
Title in English
Impact of two PEEP titration strategies in a swine model of acute respiratory distress syndrome: guided by esophageal pressure versus guided by electrical impedance tomography
Keywords in English
Alveolar recruitment
Electrical impedance
Esophageal pressure
Positive end-expiratory pressure
Pulmonary aeration
Respiratory distress syndrome adult
Tomography x-ray computed
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: The use of higher levels of positive end-expiratory pressure (PEEP) in the acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS), aimed at reducing the amount of lung collapse, making the ventilation more homogeneous, has been pointed out by randomized clinical trials and meta-analysis as an effective strategy to improve some clinical outcomes. Currently, there is no ideal method for adjustment PEEP in ARDS. Two methods are distinguished by their physiological rationality and the possibility of being used in the clinical practice: PEEP titration guided by Esophageal Pressure (Pes) and PEEP titration guided by Electrical Impedance Tomography (EIT). The objectives of the study were: 1) To evaluate through computed tomography of thorax (X-ray), which strategy induces better pulmonary aeration: greater lung recruitment and less hyperdistension; (2) To evaluate changes in the regional distribution of ventilation, pulmonary volume and regional compliance, measured by electrical impedance tomography; (3) To assess changes in lung mechanics and gas exchange produced by both PEEP titration strategies. METHODS: Ten pigs were submitted to a two-hit model of severe ARDS: Surfactant depletion plus ventilator-induced lung injury. After a recruitment maneuver (RM), two strategies of PEEP titration were tested in a randomized sequence: 1) Using electric impedance tomography to calculate the lowest PEEP keeping recruitable-lungcollapse < 1%; 2) Using esophageal pressure to calculate the PEEP needed to achieve an end-expiratory transpulmonary pressure between 5-6 cmH2O. Then, animals were ventilated for 1 hour with the optimum-PEEP estimated by each method. Physiological and computed tomography (CT) parameters were recorded before RM (baseline) and after ventilation at optimum-PEEP (15 min and 60 min). RESULTS: At 60 min, both strategies reduced lung collapse but with significantly (P < 0.05) greater effects in EIT-group: nonaerated tissue (20.3 ± 11.8% vs 38.6 ± 13.1%, EIT vs. Pes, respectively), tidal recruitment (4.8 ± 3.7% vs 8.7 ± 2.7%), PaO2/FIO2 (289 ± 78 vs 209 ± 92 mmHg), driving-pressure (14.5 ± 2.3 vs 16.1 ± 2.3 cmH2O) and transpulmonary driving-pressure (11.9 ± 1.7 vs 13.6 ± 1.8 cmH2O). Despite the choice for a higher optimum-PEEP in the EIT-group; plateau pressure (33.2 ± 3.7 vs 31.5 ± 3.1 cmH2O), end-inspiratory transpulmonary pressure (20.0 ± 2.8 vs 19.2 ± 1.7 cmH2O) and compliance of non-dependent areas measured by EIT (0.07 ± 0.04 vs 0.06 ± 0.05 arbitrary units/cmH2O) or CT (1.52 ± 0.90 vs 1.41 ± 0.98 mL/cmH2O) varied similarly in both groups (P > 0.05). Hyperaerated tissue and tidal hyperinflation were very low in both groups. CONCLUSION: In this model, the choice of PEEP guided by EIT leads to higher lung recruitment and physiological signals of a better lung protection, when compared to the strategy guided by Pes