Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2022.tde-14062022-133229
Document
Author
Full name
Lavínia Clara Del Roio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Ubiratan de Paula (President)
Galvão, Clóvis Eduardo Santos
Prado, Gustavo Faibischew
Stelmach, Rafael
Title in Portuguese
Impacto socioeconômico nos indivíduos com asma relacionada ao trabalho
Keywords in Portuguese
Ansiedade
Asma
Asma ocupacional
Asma ocupacional e impacto socioeconômico
Asma relacionada ao trabalho
Controle da asma
Depressão
Qualidade de vida
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A asma é uma das doenças crônicas mais prevalentes na atualidade e o ambiente de trabalho está entre os fatores de risco preveníveis que contribuem para sua incidência, sendo responsável por 16% dos casos de asma com início na idade adulta. A asma relacionada ao trabalho (ART) é uma das doenças respiratórias ocupacionais de maior prevalência e estudos internacionais sugerem que pessoas acometidas por ART apresentam impacto socioeconômico desfavorável após o diagnóstico, pior controle da asma, pior qualidade de vida e alta prevalência de ansiedade e depressão quando comparados com indivíduos com asma sem relação com o trabalho (ASRT). No Brasil não existem, até o momento, estudos que avaliaram tais desfechos em trabalhadores com diagnóstico de ART. Objetivos: Comparar o impacto socioeconômico, de controle da asma, na qualidade de vida e psicológicos em indivíduos com ART e ASRT. Métodos: Foram entrevistados pacientes com diagnóstico de ART e ASRT, com uso de um questionário estruturado para avaliar condições socioeconômicas e a história ocupacional e questionários para avaliar o controle da asma (ACT e ACQ-6), a qualidade de vida (AQLQ) e a presença de sintomas de ansiedade e depressão (HADS). Foi feito levantamento dos prontuários de cada paciente para exames complementares e informações sociodemográficas e foram realizadas comparações entre os indivíduos com ART e ASRT. Resultados: Entre 2017 e 2021 foram entrevistados 132 pacientes com ART e 130 com ASRT. Os indivíduos com ART mostraram piores desfechos socioeconômicos, pior controle da asma, pior qualidade de vida e maior prevalência de ansiedade e depressão do que os indivíduos com ASRT. Entre os indivíduos com ART, os que tinham sidos removidos da exposição ocupacional apresentaram pior impacto socioeconômico. Conclusão: Os indivíduos com ART apresentam piores desfechos socioeconômicos, de controle da asma, de qualidade de vida e psicológicos do que os indivíduos com ASRT
Title in English
Socioeconomic outcomes of work-related asthma
Keywords in English
Anxiety
Asthma
Asthma control
Depression
Occupational asthma
Occupational asthma and socioeconomic impact
Quality of life
Work-related asthma
Abstract in English
Introduction: Asthma is one of the most prevalent chronic diseases and the work environment is among the preventable risk factors that contributes to its incidence, accounting for 16% of adult-onset asthma cases. Work-related asthma (WRA) is one of the most prevalent occupational respiratory diseases and international studies suggest that people with WRA have an negative socioeconomic impact after diagnosis, worse asthma control, poorer quality of life and a high prevalence of anxiety and depression when compared with individuals with non-work-related asthma (NWRA). So far, there are no studies in Brazil that assessed such outcomes in workers diagnosed with WRA. Aims: To compare the socioeconomic, asthma control, quality of life and psychological impact of individuals with WRA and NWRA. Methods: Patients with WRA and NWRA were interviewed using a structured questionnaire to assess socioeconomic conditions and occupational history and questionnaires to assess asthma control (ACT and ACQ-6), quality of life (AQLQ) and presence of anxiety and depression symptoms (HADS). Each patient's medical records were reviewed for exams and sociodemographic information, and comparisons were made between individuals with WRA and NWRA. Results: Between 2017 and 2021, 132 patients with WRA and 130 with non-work-related asthma were interviewed. Individuals with WRA showed worse socioeconomic outcomes, asthma control, quality of life and a higher prevalence of anxiety and depression than individuals with non-work-related asthma. Among individuals with WRA, those who had been removed from occupational exposure had a worse socioeconomic impact. Conclusion: Individuals with WRA have worse socioeconomic, asthma control, quality of life and psychological outcomes than individuals with NWRA