Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2012.tde-14012013-143812
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Guedes Baldi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Carlos Roberto Ribeiro de (President)
Kairalla, Ronaldo Adib
Martinez, Jose Antonio Baddini
Nery, Luiz Eduardo
Vianna, Elcio dos Santos Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de hiperinsuflação dinâmica em pacientes com linfangioleiomiomatose através de teste de exercício cardiopulmonar e verificação da resposta à broncodilatação
Keywords in Portuguese
Broncodilatadores
Linfangioleiomiomatose
Teste de esforço
Testes de função respiratória
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: Linfangioleiomiomatose (LAM) é uma doença rara, caracterizada pela proliferação de células musculares lisas atípicas ao redor de vias aéreas, vasos sanguíneos e linfáticos, com formação de cistos pulmonares difusos. Na prova de função pulmonar (PFP), a doença se caracteriza por padrão obstrutivo, aprisionamento aéreo e redução da capacidade de difusão do monóxido de carbono (DLCO), podendo haver resposta positiva ao teste de broncodilatação. No teste de exercício cardiopulmonar (TECP), a menor tolerância ao esforço é frequente e secundária a múltiplas causas, com maior destaque para a limitação ventilatória. Entretanto, nem todos os fatores potencialmente limitantes foram investigados. Os principais objetivos do estudo foram avaliar a prevalência e os preditores de hiperinsuflação dinâmica (HD) em pacientes com LAM, em comparação a mulheres saudáveis (controles), investigando-se adicionalmente a resposta ao broncodilatador. METODOLOGIA: Realizou-se avaliação transversal de 42 pacientes com LAM utilizando-se questionário de qualidade de vida, PFP e TECP incremental no ciclo-ergômetro, com medida seriada da capacidade inspiratória (CI) para definir HD, comparando-se aos controles. As pacientes foram ainda submetidas ao teste de caminhada de seis minutos (TC6M). A seguir, elas foram incluídas em uma avaliação randomizada, cruzada, placebocontrolada, duplo-cega (salbutamol inalatório vs. placebo). PFP e TECP com carga constante, com medida seriada da CI, foram realizadas após cada intervenção. RESULTADOS: Comparando-se aos controles, as pacientes com LAM apresentaram pior qualidade de vida, principalmente nos domínios físico e emocional, e padrão obstrutivo, aprisionamento aéreo e redução da DLCO na PFP. As pacientes demonstraram ainda menor capacidade de exercício, associada com limitação ventilatória, dispneia mais intensa e maior dessaturação no esforço. HD ocorreu em 55% das pacientes, mesmo naquelas com alteração funcional leve, e não foi observada nos controles, correlacionando-se com obstrução ao fluxo aéreo, aprisionamento aéreo, comprometimento da DLCO e dispneia. Em comparação ao subgrupo que não teve HD (subgrupo não HD), as pacientes que desenvolveram HD (subgrupo HD) tinham maior tempo de diagnóstico, caracterizando-se por obstrução ao fluxo aéreo, aprisionamento aéreo e DLCO reduzida. Apesar da capacidade de exercício semelhante, observou-se que o subgrupo HD apresentou limitação ventilatória, além de maior dessaturação e maior grau de dispneia no TECP e no TC6M. Não houve redução da HD ou aumento do tempo de exercício após utilização de salbutamol inalatório, mesmo no subgrupo HD. CONCLUSÕES: HD é frequente nas pacientes com LAM, mesmo naquelas com alteração leve na espirometria, associando-se com duração e gravidade da doença, maior grau de dispneia e menor saturação de oxigênio. Limitação ventilatória e alteração da troca gasosa são importantes fatores para interrupção do exercício em pacientes com LAM. HD também se associa com maior dessaturação e dispneia mais intensa no TC6M. Salbutamol inalatório não reduz HD ou aumenta duração do exercício no ciclo-ergômetro.
Title in English
Evaluation of dynamic hyperinflation in patients with lymphangioleiomyomatosis with cardiopulmonary exercise testing and verification of the response to bronchodilator
Keywords in English
Bronchodilator agents
Exercise test
Llymphangioleiomyomatosis
Pulmonary function tests
Abstract in English
BACKGROUND: Lymphangioleiomyomatosis (LAM) is a rare disease that is characterized by the proliferation of atypical smooth muscle cells around the airways, blood vessels and lymphatics, with diffuse pulmonary cyst formation. An obstructive pattern, with air trapping, and a reduction in the diffusion capacity of the lungs for carbon monoxide (DLCO) are found in pulmonary function tests (PFTs), and there may be a positive response to the bronchodilation test. In the cardiopulmonary exercise testing (CPET), a lower exercise tolerance is frequent, secondary to multiple causes, with a greater emphasis on ventilatory limitation. However, not all potentially exercise limiting factors were evaluated. The aims of this study were to evaluate the prevalence and predictors of dynamic hyperinflation (DH) in patients with LAM in comparison with healthy women. The response to bronchodilator was also evaluated. METHODS: A cross-sectional study with 42 patients with LAM was conducted, with evaluation of a quality of life questionnaire, PFTs and a ramp CPET on cycle, with serial measurements of inspiratory capacity (IC) to establish DH. Data were compared with the healthy control subjects. The patients also performed the six-minute walk test (6MWT). Then, the patients were included in a randomized, placebo-controlled, doubleblind, crossover evaluation (inhaled salbutamol vs. placebo). After each intervention, they performed PFTs and endurance CPET with serial measurements of IC. RESULTS: In comparison with the healthy individuals, the patients with LAM experienced an impaired quality of life, mainly in the physical and emotional domains. They also had obstructive pattern, air trapping and lower DLCO in the PFTs. LAM was associated with diminished exercise performance, in association with ventilatory limitation, greater dyspnea intensity and exercise desaturation. DH occurred at a higher prevalence (55%) in patients with LAM, even in those with mild spirometric abnormalities, compared with no occurrence in the normal subjects. DH correlated with airflow obstruction, air trapping, DLCO impairment and dyspnea. The patients who developed DH (DH subgroup) had a longer duration since diagnosis and were characterized by airflow obstruction, air trapping and reduced DLCO, compared with those who did not have DH (non-DH subgroup). Although there was no difference in the exercise performance, DH subgroup had ventilatory limitation, with a higher desaturation and greater dyspnea intensity in the CPET and in the 6MWT. There was no reduction of DH or increase in exercise duration after use of inhaled salbutamol, even in the DH subgroup. CONCLUSIONS: DH is frequent in patients with LAM, even in those with mild spirometric abnormalities, and it is associated with the duration since diagnosis, the severity of disease, augmented dyspnea and lower oxygen saturation. Ventilatory limitation and gas exchange impairment are important reasons for exercise cessation in patients with LAM. DH is also associated with desaturation and greater dyspnea intensity in the 6MWT. Inhaled salbutamol does not reduce DH or improve exercise duration on cycle.