Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2009.tde-12032010-163159
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo da Rosa Borges
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Barbas, Carmen Silvia Valente (President)
Ab'Saber, Alexandre Muxfeldt
Antunes, Telma
Kairalla, Ronaldo Adib
Queluz, Thais Helena Abrahão Thomaz
Title in Portuguese
Hemorragia alveolar fatal: estudo histológico detalhado de necropsias
Keywords in Portuguese
Alvéolos pulmonares/anatomia & histologia
Autópsia
Hemorragia
Pulmão/irrigação sanguínea
Abstract in Portuguese
A hemorragia alveolar é uma síndrome que pode ocorrer como manifestação de uma série de doenças, cada uma com eventos fisiopatológicos diferentes resultando em sangramento pulmonar. A análise histológica detalhada destes pacientes pode auxiliar no entendimento desta síndrome. Neste estudo nós fizemos a revisão e descrição dos achados das lâminas de tecido pulmonar e do prontuário médico de 48 pacientes falecidos por hemorragia alveolar nos anos de 1999 a 2004. A maioria apresentou hemorragia de característica difusa (87,5%), predominantemente alveolar (79,2%), sem sinais de recorrência (79,2%) e com presença de fibrina (81,3%). As outras características avaliadas foram: vasculite (8,3%), trombose intravascular (27,1%),esclerose arterial (31,3%), capilarite (41,7%), acometimento intersticial (35,4%), acometimento venoso (41,7%), presença de sinais de infecção (50%), membrana hialina (25%). Com os registros médicos, classificamos os pacientes nas seguintes síndromes clínicas: congestão pulmonar (29,17%), coagulopatia (25%), sepse (27,08%) e inflamação (18,75%). Após as análises clínica e histológica, fizemos a correlação entre estes dados e encontramos que os pacientes com diagnóstico de congestão apresentaram menor presença de fibrina e de acometimento intersticial e maior presença de sangramento focal. O sangramento por coagulopatia se caracterizou por menor presença de fibrina e ausência de sinais de sangramento recorrente. Os pacientes com infecção clínica, histologicamente apresentaram fibrina e sinais de infecção no tecido pulmonar, já os pacientes com diagnóstico de inflamação se caracterizaram pela presença de fibrina, esclerose arterial e sangramento focal. Concluindo, nosso estudo sugere que alguns padrões histológicos são mais comuns em determinadas síndromes clínicas, e podem ser úteis no diagnóstico causal da hemorragia alveolar
Title in English
Fatal alveolar hemorrhage: detailed histological analysis of necropsies
Keywords in English
Autopsy
Haemorrhage
Lung/blood supply
Pulmonary alveoli/anatomy & histology
Abstract in English
Alveolar haemorrhage is a syndrome presented by many diseases each one with its particular physiopathologic mechanism resulting in pulmonary bleeding. The detailed histological analysis of these patients can help understanding this syndrome. In this study we reviewed and described histological findings of lung slides and medical records from patients whose cause of death was alveolar haemorrhage between 1999 and 2004. Most patients presented diffuse (87,5%), mainly alveolar (79,2%) rather than interstitial and recent bleeding with no signs of recurrence (79,2%). We also observed the presence of: fibrin (81,3%), vasculitis (8,3%), intravascular thrombosis (27,1%), arterial sclerosis (31,3%), capillarity (41,7%), interstitial involvement (35,4%), venous involvement (41,7%), signs of infection on lung tissue (50%) and hyaline membrane (25%). Clinically we classified the patients as having one of the following syndromes: pulmonary oedema due to congestive heart failure (CHF- 29,17%), coagulation disorders (25%), sepsis (27,08%) and systemic inflammation (18,75%). After correlating clinical and histological data we found CHF to have lower presence of fibrin and interstitial involvement and a greater presence of focal bleeding. Coagulation disorders were characterized by no signs of recurrent bleeding and a lower presence of fibrin than infection and inflammation. Patients with clinical diagnosis of systemic inflammation had a greater presence of fibrin and arterial sclerosis than other clinical syndrome and patients with clinical diagnosis of sepsis showed presence of signs of infection in lung tissue no matter the clinical site of infection. In conclusion, our study suggests that some histological patterns happens more commonly in determined clinical syndromes and can help diagnosing the cause of bleeding .