Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2015.tde-11052015-141231
Document
Author
Full name
Letícia Barbosa Kawano Dourado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Barbas, Carmen Silvia Valente (President)
Kawassaki, Alexandre de Melo
Ferreira, Rimarcs Gomes
Kairalla, Ronaldo Adib
Lima, Mariana Silva
Title in Portuguese
Ativação endotelial na granulomatose com poliangeíte (granulomatose de Wegener)
Keywords in Portuguese
Endotélio vascular
Granulomatose com poliangeíte
Granulomatose de Wegener
Molécula 1 de adesão de célula vascular (VCAM-1)
Molécula 1 de adesão intercelular (ICAM-1)
Moléculas de adesão celular
Selectina-E
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: Eventos vasculares e imunológicos são centrais na patogênese da granulomatose com poliangeíte (GPA). Moléculas de adesão celular tem papel fundamental no recrutamento de células inflamatórias do sangue para os tecidos. Diferentes leitos vasculares apresentam particularidades na expressão de moléculas de adesão celular explicando talvez parte da especificidade da GPA por determinados órgãos. A elevação no nível sérico de moléculas de adesão celular e aumento da expressão destas em amostras de biópsia renal já foram demonstrados em pacientes com vasculite ANCA associada. No entanto, o fenômeno ainda não foi estudado in situ no pulmão. OBJETIVO: O objetivo deste estudo foi analisar o padrão de expressão endotelial pulmonar de três moléculas de adesão celular na GPA, in situ: molécula de adesão intercelular 1 (ICAM-1), molécula e adesão vascular 1 (VCAM-1) e E-selectina. MÉTODOS: Examinou-se a expressão endotelial de ICAM-1, VCAM-1, E-selectina usando marcação imuno-histoquímica em secções de pulmão fixadas e parafinadas de lesões de GPA (n = 8 casos, 90 secções transversais de vasos analisados). Foram também analisados controles positivos: amostras de pulmão de doença intersticial associada à esclerodermia (SScl) (n = 8 casos, 96 secções transversais de vasos analisados) e controles negativos (n = 9 casos, 90 secções transversais de vasos analisados). A quantificação imuno-histoquímica foi realizada no aumento de 400x usando a técnica de point-counting. RESULTADOS: ICAM-1: A expressão endotelial mediana de ICAM-1 esteve aumentada de forma semelhante na GPA e na SScl (81% and 73%, respectivamente; p = 0.97). A comparação com o grupo controle (26.3%) revelou diferença estatisticamente significativa entre controle e GPA (p <0.001) quanto entre controle e SScl (p = 0.017). VCAM-1: A expressão mediana de VCAM-1 esteve significativamente aumentada na GPA se comparada a SScl (79.5% vs 41.4%; p = 0.012), no entanto, a expressão endotelial de VCAM-1 nos controles também esteve moderadamente aumentada (49.8%) e não houve diferença estatística entre SScl e controles ( p = 0.549) ou entre GPA e controles (p = 0.242). E-selectina: A expressão endotelial mediana de E-selectina esteve aumentada de forma semelhante na GPA e SScl (100% e 88.2%, respectivamente; p = 0.272). A comparação com o grupo controle (13.8%) revelou diferença estatisticamente significativa entre controle e GPA (p < 0.001) e controle e SScl (p = 0.045). CONCLUSÃO: Esses achados evidenciam o fenômeno de ativação endotelial pulmonar in situ em lesões de GPA. O perfil de expressão de moléculas de adesão parece ter particularidades em diferentes doenças a exemplo da maior expressão de VCAM-1 na GPA em relação à SScl. Essas observações contribuem para o conhecimento fisiopatogênico na GPA.
Title in English
Endothelial activation in granulomatosis with polyangiits
Keywords in English
Cell adhesion molecules
Cell adhesion molecules intercellular ICAM-1
Cell adhesion molecules vascular VCAM-1
E-selectin
Endothelium
Granulomatosis with polyangiitis
Wegener granulomatosis
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Vascular and immunologic processes are central to the pathogenesis of granulomatosis with polyangiitis (GPA). Endothelial cellular adhesion molecules have a central role in recruiting leukocytes to sites of inflammation. Moreover, different vascular beds are phenotypically and functionally distinct with regard to expression of cellular adhesion molecules. They have been shown to be elevated in sera and in renal biopsies of patients with active ANCA-associated vasculitis. Despite of that, the expression of cellular adhesion molecules has not been studied in situ in the lungs. OBJECTIVE: Within this context, the aim of this study was to analyze the in situ pulmonary endothelial immunohistochemical pattern of expression of three cellular adhesion molecules in GPA: intercellular adhesion molecule 1 (ICAM-1), vascular cell adhesion molecule 1 (VCAM-1) and E-selectin . METHODS: For such, we examined formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded sections of lung lesions of GPA (n = 8 cases, 90 transverse sections of pulmonary vessels), negative controls which were obtained from autopsies ( n = 9 cases, 90 transverse sections of pulmonary vessels analyzed) and positive controls which were cases of interstitial lung disease associated with systemic sclerosis (SScl) (n = 8 cases, 96 transverse sections of pulmonary vessels). The quantification of the immunohistochemical staining was performed at x400 magnification using the technique of point-counting, previously described. RESULTS: ICAM-1: Median endothelial expression of ICAM-1 was similarly enhanced in GPA and SScl (81% and 73%, respectively; p = 0.97). When compared to controls (26.3%), both GPA (p <0.001) and SScl (p = 0.017) had significantly higher endothelial expression of ICAM-1. VCAM-1: Median endothelial expression of VCAM-1 was significantly enhanced in GPA when compared to SScl (79.5% vs 41.4%; p = 0.012), however the endothelial expression of VCAM-1 in the controls was also moderately enhanced (49.8%) and no statistically significant difference was found between SScl and controls ( p = 0.549) or between GPA and controls (p = 0.242). E-selectin: Median endothelial expression of E-selectin was similarly enhanced in GPA and SScl (100% and 88.2%), respectively; p = 0.272. When compared to controls (13.8%), both GPA (p < 0.001) and SScl (p = 0.045) had significantly higher endothelial expression of E-selectin. CONCLUSION: These observations are evidence of in situ pulmonary endothelial activation in lesions of GPA. The profile of expression of cellular adhesion molecules seems to be particular for each disease state and timing as evidenced by the enhanced expression of VCAM-1 in GPA when compared to SScl. These observations add information to the pathogenetic knowledge of GPA