Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2008.tde-10102008-152122
Document
Author
Full name
Alfredo Nicodemos da Cruz Santana
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Barbas, Carmen Silvia Valente (President)
Ab'Saber, Alexandre Muxfeldt
Antunes, Telma
Kairalla, Ronaldo Adib
Romaldini, Helio
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da trombose microvascular em biópsias pulmonares de pacientes com granulomatose de Wegener
Keywords in Portuguese
Anticorpos anticitoplasma de neutrófilos
Biópsia
Granulomatose de Wegener
Pulmão
Trombose
Vasculite
Abstract in Portuguese
Santana, ANC. Estudo da trombose microvascular em biópsias pulmonares de pacientes com Granulomatose de Wegener. [tese]. São Paulo: Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade de São Paulo; 2008. A granulomatose de Wegener (GW) é associada com eventos trombo-embólicos. Neste trabalho, quantificamos os trombos em artérias pulmonares de pequeno/médio calibre de pacientes com GW (n:24), comparando com um grupo Controle normal (n:16). O resultado mostrou que a área total das artérias no grupo GW foi similar a do grupo Controle. Já a área do trombo foi significativamente maior no grupo GW em relação ao Controle. Em contrapartida, a área livre do lúmen do vaso foi significativamente menor no grupo GW em comparação ao Controle. Concluindo, este estudo demonstra uma obstrução da microcirculação pulmonar na GW, sugerindo um papel da trombose in situ na fisiopatologia desta doença
Title in English
Study of microvascular thrombosis in lung biopsies of patients with Wegeners granulomatosis
Keywords in English
Antibodies antineutrophil cytoplasmic
Biopsy
Lung
Thrombosis
Vasculitis
Wegener granulomatosis
Abstract in English
Wegeners granulomatosis (GW) is associated with thromboembolic events. In this work, we quantified the thrombus in small/medium-sized pulmonary arteries of patients with GW (n:24) compared to normal controls (n:16). The results showed that the GW and control arteries were similar regarding total area. The thrombus area was significantly increased in GW compared to controls; in contrast, the free lumen area was significantly decreased in GW compared to controls. In summary, this study shows obstruction of microvascular bed in GW, suggesting a possible role of thrombosis in situ in pathophysiology of this vasculitis