Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2016.tde-01062016-145139
Document
Author
Full name
Mario Terra Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1989
Supervisor
Committee
Suso, Francisco Vargas (President)
Mady, Charles
Nery, Luiz Eduardo
Romeiro Netto, Matheos Marcondes
Santos, Manuel Lopes dos
Title in Portuguese
Estudo com radioaerossol de DTPA Tecnécio-99m em pacientes portadores de pneumopatia por amiodarona
Keywords in Portuguese
Amiodarona/efeitos adversos
DTPA
Pneumopatias/complicações
Tecnécio/administração e dosagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o objetivo de se avaliar a importância do "clearance" do dietilenotriamino-pentacetato marcado com Tecnécio 99m (DTPA-Tecnécio-99m) em portadores de pneumopatia por amiodarona foram estudados 40 indivíduos, em quatro grupos. Grupo I: 10 voluntários normais, assintomáticos e não fumantes (8 homens e 2 mulheres), com média de idade de 56,80 anos. Grupo II: 10 voluntários normais, assintomáticos e fumantes (6 homens e 4 mulheres ), com média de idade de 27,50 anos. Grupo III: 10 pacientes não fumantes ( 4 homens e 5 mulheres ), com média de idade de 52,90 anos. Todos faziam uso crônico de amiodarona por via oral. Grupo IV: 10 pacientes portadores de pneumopatia por amiodarona, quatro ex-fumantes, dois fumantes e quatro não fumantes ( 8 homens e 2 mulheres) com média de idade de 52,90 anos. Todos faziam uso de amiodarona por via oral e nenhum fumou nas 4 semanas que precederam o estudo. Após espirometria que constou do registro da curva volume-tempo, todos inalaram 4 ml de solução salina contendo 740 MBq de DTPA Tecnécio-99m, durante cinco minutos. Através de uma c~mara de cintilação computadorizada foram obtidas imagens pulmonares, definindo-se 9 áreas de interesse. Para cada região escolhida foi determinada uma curva de "clearance" extraindo-se o valor de meia-vida biológica em minu- tos ( T 1/2 ) e a taxa percentual de " clearance" alvéolo capilar do radioaerossol por minuto (K%/min). Observamos que, das variáveis espirométricas consideradas, a capacidade vital forçada (CVF) e o volume expiratório forçado no 1 segundo (VEF1) mostraram diferenças significantes entre os grupos I e IV. A contagem total de radioatividade de ambos os pulmões não mostrou relação com a CVF e o VEF1. O " clearance " pulmonar do DTPA Tecnécio-99m foi maior nos grupos 11 e IV, porém não permitindo sua diferenciação. Estes resultados permitem concluir: Os pacientes portadores de pneumonite por amiodaro- na apresentam" clearance " alvéolo-capilar de DTPA Tecnécio-99m significativamente maior que os indivíduos do grupo de normais não fumantes. Este fato também se verificou em relação aos pacientes em uso crônico de amiodarona mas sem evidências de pneumopatia. Não é possível diferenciar os fumantes dos portadores de pneumonite por amiodarona através da análise da integridade da barreira alvéolo-epitelial com DTPA Tecnécio-99m. Comparativamente, o estudo da integridade alvéolo-epitelial pelo "clearance" pulmonar de DTPA Tecnécio-99m é mais sensível que a espirometria na avaliação da pneumonite por amiodarona, permitindo diferenciar estes pacientes dos que fazem uso crônico da droga
Title in English
Study with radiolabeled aerosol 99mTc-DTPA in patients with with amiodarone induced pulmonary disease
Keywords in English
Amiodarone/adverse effects
DTPA
Pulmonary diseases/complications
Technetium/administration and dosage
Abstract in English
In order to evaluate the role of the clearance of 99m Technetium chelated to diethylenetriamine-penta-acetate ( 99mTc-DTPA) in amiodarone induced pulmonary disease, 40 individuaIs were studied in four groups. Group I: 10 normal non smoking volunteers (8 men and 2 women ), whose mean age was 56.80 years. Group lI: 10 normal smoking volunteers ( 6 men and 4 women ), aging 27.50 years in average. Group III: 10 non smoking patients ( 4 men and women ), aging 52.90 years in average, who were chronically taking oral amiodarone. Group IV: 10 patients with amiodarone induced pul- monary disease (8 men and 2 women), four non-smokers, two smokers and four previous smokers. Their mean age was 62.90 years. AIl of them were taking oral amiodarone and none has smoked in the 4 weeks previous to the study. After spirometry, where a volume-time curve was registered, alI individuaIs inhaled 740 MBq of 99mTc-DTPA diluted in 4 ml of saline, for five minutes. Pulmonary images were obtained in a computadorized scintillation camera and 9 regions of interest were selected. A clearance curve of each region was determined, from which the effective half-life in minutes (T 1/2 ) and the alveolar-capilar clearance rate per minute ( k%/min ) of the radiolabeled aerosol were mea- sured. The spirometric analys disclosed a statistically lower value of the forced vital capacity ( FVC ) and forced expiratory volume in the first second ( FEV1 ) in the patients of group IV when compared to group I. The total radioactivity count for both lungs were not influenced by FVC and FEV1. The 99mTc-DTPA clearance rate was higher in groups 11 and IV, but these two groups could not be statistically differentiated. Based on these results it 1s concluded: patients with amiodarone induced pulmonary pneumonitis have higher clearance rates of 99m Tc-DTPA than normal non smoking controls and than patients taking amiodarone but with no lung toxicity. It is not possible to separate patients with amiodarone induced disease from normal smokers by determining 99m Tc-DTPA clearance rates. The determination of the alveolar-epithelial barrier integrity by 99m Tc-DTPA clearance rate is a more sensitive test than spirometry in the evaluation of amiodarone induced pneumonitis making it possible to differentiate these patients from those who take the drug and have no lung toxicity