Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2010.tde-31082010-174113
Document
Author
Full name
Jackson Barreto Júnior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Alves, Milton Ruiz (President)
Abib, Fernando Cesar
Ambrósio Junior, Renato
Bechara, Samir Jacob
Ghanem, Vinicius Coral
Title in Portuguese
Estudo comparativo entre a ceratectomia fotorrefrativa e a ceratomileusis in situ a laser guiadas pela análise de frente de onda
Keywords in Portuguese
Aberrometria
Astigmatismo
Ceratectomia fotorrefrativa
Ceratomileuse assistida por excimer laser in situ
Miopia
Sensibilidade de contraste
Abstract in Portuguese
OBJETIVO: Comparar os resultados de duas técnicas cirúrgicas guiadas pela análise de frente de onda, a ceratectomia fotorrefrativa (PRK) e a ceratomileusis in situ a laser (LASIK), para correção da miopia baixa a moderada, associada ou não ao astigmatismo. LOCAL: Setor de Cirurgia Refrativa da Clínica Oftalmológica do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brasil. MÉTODOS: Estudo prospectivo randomizado envolvendo 70 olhos (35 pacientes) submetidos ao LASIK personalizado em um olho e PRK personalizado no olho contralateral para correção de miopia até 5 dioptrias (D) e astigmatismo até 1,5D. Avaliou-se acuidade visual não-corrigida (AVNC), melhor acuidade visual corrigida (MAVC), resultados refratométricos, aberrometria, sensibilidade ao contraste fotópico e mesópico, acuidade visual de baixo contraste (AVBC), qualidade da imagem retiniana (Função de Transferência Modular e Strehl ratio) e espalhamento intraocular de luz (EIL) no período pré-operatório e no 1o, 3o, 6o e 12o mês pós-operatório. RESULTADOS: O equivalente esférico (EE) médio pré-operatório foi -2,57 ± 0,95D no grupo LASIK e, no grupo PRK, -2,52 ± 0,90D (p = 0,722). No 12o mês pósoperatório (PO), EE foi -0,06 ± 0,33D e -0,12 ± 0,41D, respectivamente (p = 0,438). No grupo LASIK, 60,0% dos olhos apresentaram AVNC 20/16 e 96,7% 20/20, e no grupo PRK, 66,6% e 96,7%, respectivamente (p = 0,667). No período pré-operatório, o total das aberrações de alta ordem (HOAs) foi 0,37 ± 0,09 m no grupo LASIK e 0,36 ± 0,11m no grupo PRK (p = 0,752). No 12o mês PO, o total das HOAs foi 0,46 ± 0,21m no grupo LASIK e 0,42 ± 0,14m no grupo PRK (p = 0,438). Tanto o teste de sensibilidade ao contraste fotópico como o mesópico apresentaram resultados semelhantes entre as técnicas, exceto pela freqüência 1,5 ciclos por grau (cpg) do teste mesópico no 12o mês PO, a favor do grupo PRK. Os índices de qualidade da imagem retiniana mostraram comportamento similar entre as técnicas ao longo do seguimento. Não houve aumento significativo do espalhamento intraocular da luz em ambos os grupos, quatro olhos cursaram com aumento transitório. CONCLUSÃO: Dentro das condições deste estudo, ambas as técnicas apresentaram excelentes resultados refratométricos e função visual semelhante. Apesar do tratamento personalizado guiado pela análise de frentes de onda, houve indução das HOAs, de forma similar, tanto no LASIK como no PRK.
Title in English
Comparative study between wavefront-guided photorefractive keratectomy (PRK) and laser in situ keratomileusis (LASIK)
Keywords in English
Astigmatism
Contrast sensitivity
LASIK
Myopia
PRK
Wavefront
Abstract in English
PURPOSE: To compare clinical results of two wavefront-guided treatments, photorefractive keratectomy (PRK) and laser in situ keratomileusis (LASIK), for low to moderate myopia correction, with or without astigmatism. SETTING: Refractive Surgery Service, General Hospital, University Of São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil. METHODS: Prospective randomized study of 70 eyes (35 patients) submitted to custom LASIK and custom PRK (contralateral eye) for myopia up to 5D and astigmatism up to 1,5D. Uncorrected visual acuity (AVNC), best-corrected visual acuity (MAVC), refractive results, wavefront analysis, photopic and mesopic contrast sensitivity, low contrast visual acuity (AVBC), retinal image quality (Modulation Transfer Function and Strehl ratio) and intraocular straylight (EIL) were performed preoperatively and at one, three, six and twelve months postoperatively. RESULTS: The mean preoperative spherical equivalent (EE) was -2,57 ± 0,95D in the LASIK group and -2,52 ± 0,90D in the PRK group (p = 0,722). At twelve months postoperatively (PO), the mean EE was -0,06 ± 0,33D and -0,12 ± 0,41D, respectively (p = 0,438). In the LASIK group, 60,0% had AVNC 20/16 and 96,7% 20/20, and in the PRK group, 66,6% e 96,7%, respectively (p = 0,667). The mean pre-treatment total high-order aberrations (HOAs) was 0,37 ± 0,09 m in the LASIK group and 0,36 ± 0,11m in the PRK group (p = 0,752). At twelve months PO, the mean total HOAs was 0,46 ± 0,21m in the LASIK group and 0,42 ± 0,14 m in the PRK group (p = 0,438). No significant difference in photopic and mesopic contrast sensitivity between groups was noted, apart from the 1,5 cpg frequency of the mesopic test, favoring PRK, at the 12th month PO. Similar results were found for retinal image quality metrics during the follow-up. No significant increase of the intraocular straylight was found for both techniques, four eyes presented transitory elevations. CONCLUSION: In the conditions of this study, both techniques had excellent refractive results and similar visual function. In spite of the wavefront-guided treatments, HOAs were induced similarly after LASIK and PRK