Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2021.tde-30082021-142214
Document
Author
Full name
Mauro Cezar Tiveron Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
José Junior, Newton Kara (President)
Maia, Mauricio
Santhiago, Marcony Rodrigues de
Siqueira, Wallace Chamon Alves de
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da córnea e da acuidade visual em indivíduos portadores de ceratocone, antes e após tratamento cirúrgico
Keywords in Portuguese
Astigmatismo
Ceratocone
Crosslinking
Lentes intraoculares fácicas.
Topografia de córnea
Transplante de córnea
Tratamento
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivos: Avaliar a eficácia do diagnóstico de deformidades corneanas subclínicas em portadores de ceratocone incipiente, mediante análise morfogeométrica personalizada da córnea; avaliar resultados topográficos e visuais após crosslinking do colágeno (CXL) corneano em indivíduos com ceratocone progressivo; e avaliar resultados visuais e refracionais com implante de lente intraocular (LIO) fácica tórica de fixação iriana em indivíduos com ceratocone operados por ceratoplastia lamelar anterior profunda (DALK). Métodos: Estudo retrospectivo, com caso-controle, de 149 olhos (149 participantes) com ceratocone incipiente e de 137 olhos normais (137 participantes). Em cada olho, foi realizada a reconstrução segundo dados brutos do tomógrafo Sirius. Variáveis morfogeométricas extraídas foram comparadas entre os grupos. Um segundo estudo, retrospectivo, analítico e observacional incluiu 100 olhos (74 participantes) com ceratocone progressivo submetidos ao CXL. Valores ceratométricos foram analisados no período pré-operatório, 3 e 12 meses após o procedimento. No terceiro estudo, foram avaliados retrospectivamente 24 olhos (24 participantes) com ceratocone submetidos a implante com LIO Artiflex/Artisan tórica após DALK. Após 12 meses da cirurgia, foram estudados acuidade visual (AV), refração, parâmetros topográficos e contagem de células endoteliais. Realizou-se análise vetorial de Alpins. Resultados: Diferenças significativas entre os grupos (p < 0,05) foram encontradas em 13 de 14 medidas morfogeométricas. Quanto à eficácia por análise ROC, seis variáveis obtiveram valor acima de 0,7. O desvio posterior do ápice apresentou maior área sob a curva ROC (AROC) (AROC: 0,856, sensibilidade: 99,3%, especificidade: 98,5%). Em 100 olhos analisados após CXL, a idade média foi de 19,9 ± 5,61, sendo 68 participantes do sexo masculino. As médias de parâmetros topográficos e AV estabilizaram após 1 ano de seguimento (p<0,05). Três meses depois, a ceratometria mais curva (K2) e a máxima (Kmax) reduziram estatística e significativamente (p < 0,05). Comparando os sexos após o procedimento, não houve diferenças estatisticamente significativas em Kmax, K2 e AV. Após 1 ano do implante da LIO Artisan/Artiflex, o equivalente esférico (EE) foi ± 0,50 dioptrias (D) em 71% dos olhos e ± 1,00 D em 92% dos olhos. No pré-operatório, o astigmatismo refracional médio reduziu de -4,92 ± 1,55 D (variação de -2,50 a -8,00 D) para -0,66 ± 0,61 D (variação de -2,00 a 0,00 D) após o tratamento. Nenhuma diferença significativa (p=0,123) foi detectada no EE entre 3 e 12 meses de seguimento. Nenhum olho perdeu linhas de visão, e 54% dos olhos melhoraram uma ou mais linhas de visão (tabela de Snellen). Índices de eficácia e segurança em 12 meses alcançaram 0,93 e 1,00, respectivamente. Não houve complicações pré ou pós-operatórias no período estudado. Conclusões: A análise morfogeométrica personalizada da córnea mostrou-se eficaz na detecção de deformações subclínicas da estrutura corneana em portadores de ceratocone inicial. CXL promoveu estabilidade ou melhora dos valores de ceratometria e AV. Não houve diferença estatisticamente significativa nos valores topográficos e visuais entre participantes masculinos e femininos. O implante da LIO fácica tórica de fixação iriana mostrou previsibilidade, estabilidade e eficácia ao corrigir astigmatismo residual em olhos operados de DALK. Futuros estudos com período de seguimento maior são necessários para confirmar os resultados revelados.
Title in English
Evaluation of the cornea and visual acuity in patients with keratoconus, before and after surgical procedure
Keywords in English
Astigmatism
Corneal topography
Corneal transplant
Crosslinking
Keratoconus
Phakic intraocular lenses
Treatment
Abstract in English
Objectives: To analyze the efficacy of the detection for subclinical corneal deformations in participants with early keratoconus through personalized morphometric analysis of the cornea; to analyze topographic and visual results after corneal collagen crosslinking (CXL) in participants with progressive keratoconus; and to assess visual and refractive outcomes of toric iris-claw phakic intraocular lens (IOL) implantation in participants with keratoconus who had previously undergone deep anterior lamellar keratoplasty (DALK). Methods: A total of 149 eyes (149 participants) with early keratoconus and 137 normal eyes (137 controls) were enrolled in this retrospective case-control study. For each eye, a reconstruction was performed according to the raw data of Sirius tomographer. The extracted morphogeometric variables were compared between the two groups. A second retrospective, analytical, and observational study of 100 eyes (74 participants) presenting progressive keratoconus that underwent CXL was performed. Keratometric values were analyzed preoperatively as well as 3 and 12 months postoperatively. In the third study, a retrospective case series including 24 keratoconic eyes (24 participants) implanted with toric Artiflex or Artisan phakic IOL following DALK were evaluated. During a 12-month follow-up, visual acuity (VA), refraction, topographic parameters, and endothelial cell count were studied. Alpins vectorial analysis was performed. Results: Thirteen of the 14 morphogeometric measurements reached significant differences between the groups (p < 0.05). Among the efficiency discrimination by ROC, six of the modeled variables obtained a value over 0.7. The posterior apex deviation had the greatest area under the curve (AROC) (AROC: 0.856, sensitivity: 99.3%, specificity: 98.5%). For a total of 100 eyes after CXL of 68 male participants, the mean age was 19.9 ± 5.61 years. The average VA and topographic parameters were stable after 1 year (p < 0.05). After 3 months, steepest keratometry reading (K2) and maximum keratometry (Kmax) were significantly decreased (p<0.05). Regarding comparisons between genders following CXL, there were no significant differences related to Kmax, K2, and VA. At the last follow-up of the Artisan/Artiflex IOL implantation, the spherical equivalent (SE) was within ±0.50 diopters (D) in 71% of eyes and within ±1.00 D in 92% of eyes. Mean refractive astigmatism was reduced from -4.92 ± 1.55 D (range: -2.50 to -8.00 D) preoperatively to -0.66 ± 0.61 D (range: -2.00 to 0.00 D) after treatment. No significant differences (p=0.123) were detected in SE values between 3 and 12-month follow-up visits. No eyes lost lines in CDVA, and 54% of eyes gained one or more lines (Snellen chart). Efficacy and safety indexes at 12 months were 0.93 and 1.00, respectively. No preoperative or postoperative complications were noted considering follow-up period. Conclusions: Corneal geometric custom modeling analysis proved to be effective in detecting subclinical deformations of the corneal structure in patients with early keratoconus. CXL promoted stabilization or improvement of keratometric values and VA. There was no significant difference in topographic and visual values measured between male and female participants. Toric iris-claw phakic IOL implantation showed satisfactory results in terms of predictability, stability, and efficacy for managing residual astigmatism in eyes after DALK. Future studies with longer follow-up periods are needed to confirm the outcomes revealed.