Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Tatiana Tanaka
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Yamamoto, Joyce Hisae (President)
Goldbaum, Mauro
Júnior, João Nobrega de Almeida
Takahashi, Walter Yukihiko
Title in Portuguese
Diagnóstico etiológico das endoftalmites e análise direta do humor vítreo em frasco de hemocultura por espectrometria de massas MALDI-TOF
Keywords in Portuguese
Corpo vítreo
Espectrometria de massas por ionização e dessorção a laser assistida por matriz
Infecções bacterianas
Microbiologia
Prognóstico
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: As endoftalmites infecciosas apresentam prognóstico visual reservado, sendo essencial o diagnóstico rápido assegurando tratamento imediato. O diagnóstico etiológico precoce pode ser importante para adequação do antibiótico e definir a melhor conduta. A cultura de amostra de humor vítreo para isolamento e identificação do agente etiológico apresenta como principal desvantagem o tempo necessário de alguns dias para um resultado definitivo. Desta forma, a busca por técnicas que proporcionem a identificação rápida e precisa se faz necessária. Objetivos: avaliar a análise direta do humor vítreo, inoculado em frasco de hemocultura infantil, de pacientes com endoftalmite infecciosa utilizando a espectrometria de massas (EM) por ionização e dessorção a laser assistida por matriz por tempo de voo (matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization, MALDI-TOF); comparar os resultados obtidos com o método convencional de cultura; analisar as características clínicas de acordo com os agentes etiológicos detectados; analisar os fatores que podem influenciar a positividade na identificação do agente etiológico. Métodos: estudo prospectivo, observacional com análise de amostras de humor vítreo, não diluído e diluído, de 96 pacientes com suspeita de endoftalmite infecciosa (critério de inclusão) diagnosticados no período entre outubro de 2015 e junho de 2017. O material foi inoculado em frasco de hemocultura e analisado pela cultura convencional e pela análise direta do humor vítreo pela EM MALDI-TOF. O tempo de identificação (turnaround time, TAT) pelos dois métodos foi comparado (teste de Wilcoxon pareado). Prognóstico visual após 3 meses do diagnóstico foi avaliado conforme o agente identificado. As variáveis avaliadas quanto à amostra foram: uso de antibiótico intravítreo prévio, amostra diluída ou não, obtida por biópsia vitrea ou por vitrectomia via pars plana e obtida do 1º ou 2º procedimento. Resultados: Dos 96 pacientes avaliados, foram excluídos dois casos por contaminação da amostra e sete casos por não preencherem os critérios de inclusão. Dentre os 87 pacientes incluídos, a cultura foi positiva em 60,9% (53 pacientes), sendo isoladas bactérias Gram-positivas em 46 casos (86,7%) e bactérias Gram-negativas em seis casos (11,3%); dois casos com cultura polimicrobiana. Não foi identificada nenhuma bactéria anaeróbia. Em três casos foram identificados Candida albicans. A mediana do TAT do agente etiológico foi 50,6 horas (variação entre 18,5 e 187,50 horas) e de 15 horas (variação entre 3,1 e 94,0 horas) pela cultura convencional e com EM MALDI-TOF, respectivamente (p < 0,001). A concordância da análise direta do frasco de hemocultura infantil com EM MALDI-TOF em relação à cultura convencional foi 81,1%, sendo 80,4% para bactérias Gram-positivas e 100% para bactérias Gram-negativas. Não houve significância na análise dos fatores que podem interferir nos resultados: uso de antibiótico ou não (positividade de 42,8% vs 64,3%, p=0,131); amostra de humor vítreo diluído ou não (TAT de 18,05 horas vs 17,03 horas, p=0,126); biópsia vítrea em relação à vitrectomia (positividade 93,1% vs 100%, p=0,531). Os agentes mais prevalentes foram Staphylococcus epidermidis (n=15; 28,3%), Streptococcus pneumoniae (n=9; 17%) e Staphylococcus aureus (n=6; 11,3%). Dentre os casos por Staphylococcus epidermidis, 60% e 86,7% apresentaram, no 3º mês pós-tratamento, acuidade visual melhor ou igual que 20/60 e 20/200, respectivamente. Nos demais casos, apenas 12,1% tiveram acuidade visual melhor ou igual a 20/200. Observou-se resistência a ciprofloxacino (93% a 100%), moxifloxacino (93% a 100%) e oxacilina (50% a 79%) pelos Staphylococcus epidermidis e Staphylococcus haemolyticus. Conclusão: O presente estudo aplicou a análise direta pela EM MALDI-TOF em amostras de humor vítreo inoculadas em frasco de hemocultura e demonstrou uma redução mediana de 67,6% no tempo para identificação do agente etiológico em relação ao método de cultura convencional. Este método mostrou-se viável na rotina de um laboratório de microbiologia. Observou-se que os casos de endoftalmite por Staphylococcus epidermidis apresentaram melhor prognóstico visual em relação aos outros agentes. Possíveis fatores que possam interferir na positividade das análises não foram significativos
Title in English
Etiological diagnosis of endophthalmitis by direct analysis of vitreous humor in blood culture bottle by MALDI-TOF mass spectrometry
Keywords in English
Bacterial infections
Endophthalmitis
Microbiology
Prognosis
Spectrometry mass matrix-assisted laser desorption-ionization
Vitreous body
Abstract in English
Introduction: Infectious endophthalmitis presents a limited visual prognosis; rapid diagnosis is essential to assure prompt treatment. The early etiological diagnosis may be important to guide antibiotic therapy and to adjust treatment. The main disadvantage of using culture of vitreous humor for isolation and identification of the etiological agent is the required time of a few days for definitive results. Thus, the search for techniques that provide fast and accurate identification becomes necessary. Objectives: To evaluate direct analysis of vitreous humor in pediatric blood culture bottle of patients with infectious endophthalmitis using mass spectrometry (MS) with matrix-assisted laser desorption / ionization (MALDI-TOF); to compare the results obtained with the conventional culture method; to analyze the clinical characteristics according to the detected etiological agents; to analyze the factors that may influence positive identification of the etiologic agent. Methods: A prospective, observational study with undiluted and diluted vitreous humor samples of 96 patients with suspected infectious endophthalmitis (inclusion criterion), diagnosed from October 2015 to June 2017. The material was inoculated in a blood culture bottle and analyzed by conventional culture and by direct analysis of the vitreous humor by MALDI-TOF MS. The identification time (turnaround time, TAT) of the two methods was compared (Wilcoxon paired test). Visual prognosis three months after the diagnosis was assessed according to the identified agent. The variables evaluated in the sample were: the use of previous intravitreal antibiotics, diluted or not, obtained by vitreous biopsy or pars plana vitrectomy and obtained from the 1st or 2nd procedure. Results: Of the 96 patients evaluated, two cases were excluded due to contamination of the sample, while seven cases did not meet the inclusion criteria. Among the 87 patients that were included, the culture was positive in 60.9% (53 patients); Gram-positive bacteria were isolated in 46 cases (86.7%) and Gram-negative bacteria in six cases (11.3%); in two cases there was polymicrobial culture. No anaerobic bacteria were identified. In three cases Candida albicans were identified. The median TAT of the etiological agent was 50.6 hours (ranging from 18.5 to 187.50 hours), and 15 hours (ranging from 3.1 to 94.0 hours) in the conventional culture and with MALDI-TOF MS, respectively (p < 0.001). The agreement of results from direct analysis with MALDI-TOF MS in relation to the conventional culture was 81.1%, being 80.4% for Gram-positive bacteria and 100% for Gram-negative bacteria. There was no significance in the analysis of the factors that may interfere with the results: the use of antibiotic or not (positivity of 42.8% vs 64.3%, p = 0.131); diluted or non-diluted vitreous humor sample (TAT of 18.05 hours vs 17.03 hours, p = 0.126); vitreous biopsy in relation to vitrectomy (positivity 93.1% vs 100%, p = 0.531). The most prevalent agents were Staphylococcus epidermidis (n = 15; 28.3%), Streptococcus pneumoniae (n = 9; 17%) and Staphylococcus aureus (n = 6; 11.3%). Among the cases due to Staphylococcus epidermidis, 60% and 86.7% showed visual acuity better than or equal to 20/60 and 20/200, respectively, in the 3rd month after treatment. In other cases, only 12.1% had visual acuity better than or equal to 20/200. Resistance to ciprofloxacin (93 to 100%), moxifloxacin (93 to 100%) and oxacillin (50 to 79%) by Staphylococcus epidermidis and Staphylococcus haemolyticus was observed. Conclusion: The present study applied direct analysis by MALDI-TOF MS in vitreous humor samples inoculated in a blood culture bottle, and it showed a median reduction of 67.6% in time to identify the etiological agent in relation to the conventional culture method. This method proved to be feasible in the routine of a microbiology laboratory. It was observed that cases of endophthalmitis caused by Staphylococcus epidermidis had a better visual prognosis than other ones individually. Possible factors that could interfere in the positivity of the analyses were not significant