Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2017.tde-18012017-150834
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Garcia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Bechara, Samir Jacob (President)
Andrade, Daniel Ciampi Araujo de
Lui Netto, Adamo
Matayoshi, Suzana
Torricelli, André Augusto Miranda
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação multidimensional da dor no pós-operatório da ceratectomia fotorrefrativa e fatores preditivos de dor
Keywords in Portuguese
Ceratectomia fotorrefrativa
Cirurgia da córnea a laser
Córnea
Dor
Inquéritos e questionários
Medição da dor/métodos
Período pós-operatório
Abstract in Portuguese
OBJETIVOS: Validar o uso de questionários multidimensionais, como o Inventário Resumido da Dor (BPI) e o Questionário de Dor de McGill (MPQ) no pós-operatório da ceratectomia fotorefrativa (PRK). Comparar o perfil da dor no pós-operatório da PRK entre os dois olhos operados sob as mesmas condições e verificar preditores de dor como sexo, estado de ansiedade, conhecimento prévio da cirurgia e equivalente esférico do erro refrativo (EEER). MÉTODOS: Oitenta e seis olhos de 43 pacientes submeteram-se à PRK com intervalo de 14 dias entre cada olho. Uma hora antes da cirurgia, os pacientes responderam ao Inventário de Estado de Ansiedade (IDEA). No pós-operatório os pacientes receberam tratamento usual para dor e responderam aos questionários Escala Visual Analógica (EVA), BPI e MPQ após uma, 24, 48, 72 e 96 horas. Estudaram-se a consistência interna e as correlações de cada questionário. Compararam-se as pontuações de dor e a ansiedade entre primeiros e segundos olhos operados usando o teste de Wald, pareados através do teste t de Student. Utilizou-se o teste de Wald para comparar o comportamento da dor de acordo com sexo e EEER. RESULTADOS: Os questionários MPQ e BPI demonstraram alta consistência interna. Os questionários apresentaram pontuações mais elevadas na primeira mensuração da EVA (4.93 ± 2.38), MPQ - Índice de Estimativa de Dor (PRI) (26.95 ± 10.58), BPI - Índice de Intensidade de Dor (IID) (14.53 ± 7.36) e o BPI - índice de Interferência Funcional de Dor (IIFD) (22.30 ± 15.13), reduzindo-se gradativamente a cada momento subseqüente de avaliação. O MPQ-PRI na subescala subjetiva, apresentou curva de dor com redução lentificada. Todas as escalas apresentaram redução média estatisticamente significativa de um momento para o outro (p < 0.05) no pósoperatório, exceto no MPQ-PRI Subjetivo. Observaram-se correlações positivas entre as subescalas BPI e MPQ com a EVA (p < 0.05). Não houve diferença estatisticamente significativa nas pontuações de dor da EVA, BPI e MPQ-PRI entre ambos os olhos para todos os momentos avaliados. Os pacientes estavam menos ansiosos antes da PRK do segundo olho (p < 0.001), mas isto não apresentou correlação com níveis de dor após a cirurgia. O sexo e o conhecimento prévio do procedimento cirúrgico não influenciou significativamente em qualquer das escalas de dor. O EEER entre -3D to -5D correlacionou-se (p=0.035) com o BPI. CONCLUSÃO: O BPI e o MPQ apresentaram boas propriedades psicométricas em relação a confiabilidade e validade. Questionários multidimensionais fornecem uma avaliação mais abrangente sobre o perfil de dor após a PRK, se comparados à EVA, principalmente nos aspectos afetivos e cognitivos. O perfil da dor pósoperatória da PRK apresentou-se similar em ambos os olhos sob as mesmas condições. O EEER entre -3D to -5D foi o único fator preditor deste estudo para elevado nível de dor pós-operatória
Title in English
Improved multidimensional pain evaluation and predictors of early postoperative pain after photorefractive keratectomy
Keywords in English
Cornea
Corneal surgery laser
Pain measurement/methods
Pain
Photorefractive keratectomy
Postoperative period
Surveys and questionnaires
Abstract in English
PURPOSE: to validate the use of multidimensional questionnaires, such as the Brief Pain Inventory (BPI) and the McGill Pain Questionnaire (MPQ) in the postoperative photorefractive keratectomy (PRK). To compare the profiles of postoperative PRK pain between both eyes operated under the same conditions and to verify the preoperative predictors of pain such as gender, anxiety, knowledge of the procedure, and spherical equivalent refractive error (SERE). METHODS: eighty-six eyes of 43 patients with myopia underwent PRK in both eyes at an interval of 14 days between the procedures. One hour before surgery, subjects answered the State Anxiety Inventory (SAI). After surgery, usual PRK pain treatment was given and subjects answered to the Visual Analogue Scale (VAS), BPI and MPQ pain questionnaires at one, 24, 48, 72 and 96 hours intervals. The internal consistency was evaluated and convergent validity of each questionnaire was assessed using correlation testing. Pain scores and anxiety were compared between each eye using the Wald test and paired Student t test. Wald test was also used to test gender and SERE for each eye separately. RESULTS: both BPI and MPQ questionnaires showed internal consistency higher than 0.70. Subjects reported higher postoperative pain scores at the first measurement of the VAS (4.93 ± 2.38), MPQ - Pain Rating Index (26.95 6 10.58), BPI - Pain Severity Index (14.53 ± 7.36), and BPI- Pain Interference Index (22.30 ± 15.13) with decreasing scores at each subsequent observation period in all scales. All scales showed statistically significant (p < 0.05) pain reduction from one measurement to the next postoperatively, except the MPQ-PRI Evaluative. The majority of the scales and subscales showed a statistically significant (p < 0.05) direct correlation with the VAS at all of the evaluation periods. There were no statistically significant differences between the two eyes at all examination intervals regarding the VAS, BPI, and MPQ scores. Subjects were less anxious on average before the second surgery compared to the first surgery (p < 0.001), but this finding was not related to pain ratings after surgery. Gender and knowledge of the procedure did not significantly interfere with any scale of pain. The SERE between -3 D (diopters) and -5 D (p=0.035) revealed interference on the BPI. CONCLUSION: the BPI and the MPQ showed good psychometric properties regarding reliability and validity. The multidimensional questionnaires expanded the assessment of the PRK postoperative pain profile, compared to VAS, mainly in cognitive and affective aspects. The profiles of postoperative pain after PRK were similar between both eyes under the same conditions. In this study, a high SERE was the only predictor for increased pain after PRK