Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2007.tde-17022009-104025
Document
Author
Full name
Heloisa Helena Abil Russ Giacometti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Vital Paulino (President)
Betinjane, Alberto Jorge
Jose, Newton Kara
Mandia Júnior, Carmo
Mello, Paulo Augusto de Arruda
Title in Portuguese
Alterações conjuntivais induzidas por análogos das prostaglandinas e maleato de timolol: estudo histomorfométrico
Keywords in Portuguese
Coelhos
Conjuntiva
Glaucoma/terapia
Prostaglandinas sintéticas
Timolol
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi comparar alterações histológicas induzidas por análogos de prostaglandinas e maleato de timolol na conjuntiva de coelhos. Cinqüenta coelhas da raça Nova Zelândia com idade e peso semelhantes foram divididos em cinco grupos de dez animais. Os olhos esquerdos foram tratados com uma gota diária de bimatoprosta 0,03%, travoprosta 0,004%, latanoprosta 0,005%, maleato de timolol 0,5% ou lágrimas artificiais contendo cloreto de benzalcônio (CBA) durante 30 dias. Os olhos contra-laterais serviram como controles. Realizaram-se biópsias na conjuntiva limbar superior com dimensões de 5 mm x 5 mm no oitavo e trigésimo dias em cinco coelhos de cada grupo. A conjuntiva foi imediatamente fixada com formaldeído a 10% por 24 horas, seguido de coloração por Hematoxilina-Eosina (HE) e Ácido Periódico de Shiff (PAS) e avaliação qualitativa por microscopia óptica. A avaliação histo-morfométrica quantitativa foi realizada usando o programa Image Pro-Plus 4.5. Os parâmetros avaliados foram: infiltrado inflamatório, espessura epitelial, número de células caliciformes, diâmetro e número de vasos sanguíneos. Observou-se leve infiltrado inflamatório focal no tecido conectivo subepitelial nos olhos controle e do grupo CBA, que consistia de aglomerados de linfócitos e raros neutrófilos. Todos os demais grupos exibiram no oitavo e trigésimo dias de tratamento infiltrado inflamatório moderado, composto por linfócitos e neutrófilos, que foi mais denso no grupo tratado com maleato de timolol do que nos grupos dos análogos de prostaglandinas. No trigésimo dia, o grupo que recebeu timolol mostrou aumento da densidade subepitelial de colágeno e aumento estatisticamente significante da espessura epitelial (P=0,004), que não foram observados nos demais grupos. Observou-se um aumento estatisticamente significante do número de vasos no grupo tratado com timolol (P=0,001). O diâmetro vascular no grupo que recebeu travoprosta apresentou aumento estatisticamente significante no oitavo dia de tratamento (P=0,008) e redução no 30º dia (P=0,035). A densidade de células caliciformes aumentou significativamente no grupo que recebeu travoprosta no oitavo dia (P=0,001) e no 30º dia nos grupos tratados com bimatoprosta (P=0,002) e latanoprosta (P=0,009). Conclui-se que, na conjuntiva de coelhos, o número de células caliciformes aumenta com o uso de análogos das prostaglandinas. O estudo sugere que essas drogas, entretanto, induzem menos alterações que o maleato de timolol na conjuntiva de coelhos
Title in English
Conjunctival changes induced by prostaglandin analogues and timolol maleate: a histomorphometric study
Keywords in English
Conjunctiva
Glaucoma/therapy
Rabits
Synthetic prostaglandins
Timolol
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study was to compare histological changes induced by prostaglandin analogues and timolol maleate in the rabbit conjunctiva. Fifty New Zealand female rabbits with similar age and weight were divided in five groups of 10 animals. The left eyes were treated with one daily drop of bimatoprost 0,03%, travoprost 0,004%, latanoprost 0,005%, timolol maleate 0,5% or artificial tears containing benzalkonium chloride (BAC) for 30 days. The fellow eyes served as controls. Limbal superior conjunctival biopsies of 5 mm x 5 mm were performed at the 8th and 30th day in five rabbits of each group each time. The conjunctiva was immediately fixed with 10% formaldehyde for 24 hours, followed by Hematoxiline-Eosine (HE) and Periodic Acid Shiff (PAS) staining and optical qualitative microscopic evaluation. Morphohistometric quantitative analyses were conducted using the Image Pro-Plus 4.5 software. The evaluated parameters were: inflammatory infiltrate, epithelial thickness, number of goblet cells, diameter and number of blood vessels. A low level infiltration, consisting of localized clusters of lymphocytes and rare neutrophils, was observed in the subepithelial connective tissue of the control eyes and in the BAC group. At the 8th and 30th day post treatment, all other groups exhibited a diffuse inflammatory infiltrate, composed by lymphocytes and neutrophils, which was denser in the timolol group than in the prostaglandin analogue groups. At the 30th day, the timolol group also showed an increased subepithelial collagen density and a significant increase in epithelial thickness (P=0.004), which was not present in the other groups. A significant increase (P =0.001) in the number of blood vessels was observed in the group treated with timolol. An initial increase in the vascular diameter was observed at the 8th day in the travoprost group (P=0,008) although a significant reduction was observed at the 30th day (P =0,035). The goblet cell density was significantly increased at the 8th day in the group treated with travoprost (P =0.001) and at the 30th day in those treated with bimatoprost (P =0.002) and latanoprost (P =0.009). We conclude that an increase in the number of goblet cell was initially observed with the use of all prostaglandin analogues. This study suggests that these drugs, however, induce fewer changes than timolol maleate in the rabbit conjunctiva