Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2008.tde-14102008-160447
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia Grativol Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Matayoshi, Suzana (President)
Friedhofer, Henri
Lucci, Lucia Miriam Dumont
Monteiro, Mario Luiz Ribeiro
Moura, Eurípedes da Mota
Title in Portuguese
Estudo comparativo do tratamento da retração da pálpebra superior com toxina botulínica tipo A em pacientes nas fases aguda e crônica da orbitopatia distireoidiana ao longo de 6 meses de seguimento
Keywords in Portuguese
Doença aguda
Doença crônica
Doença de graves
Hipertireoidismo
Toxina botulínica tipo A
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: O objetivo do presente estudo é apresentar dados morfométricos da fenda palpebral e da função do músculo levantador da pálpebra superior, ao longo de 6 meses de seguimento, após a aplicação da toxina botulínica tipo A, em pacientes com retração palpebral nas fases aguda e crônica da orbitopatia distireoidiana. MÉTODOS: Estudo prospectivo, no qual foram incluídos 24 indivíduos, divididos em dois grupos, agudos (n=12) e crônicos (n=12). Foram submetidos à aplicação de toxina botulínica na dose de 5 UI/0,1 ml em uma das pálpebras superiores e seguidos por 6 meses. A avaliação palpebral foi registrada por meio de captação de imagens com uma câmera filmadora de vídeo conectada a um microcomputador. Os valores médios obtidos nos diferentes momentos analisados foram comparados entre os dois grupos. RESULTADOS: A maioria dos pacientes apresentou melhora da retração da pálpebra superior, com redução média de 3,05 mm no grupo agudo e 3,81 mm no grupo crônico. Esta redução foi significativa até 1 mês no grupo agudo e até 3 meses no grupo crônico. Houve diminuição da função do músculo levantador e da diferença entre as áreas lateral e medial da fenda palpebral nos olhos tratados em ambos os grupos. No olho contralateral, houve aumento significativo da fenda palpebral até 2 semanas após a aplicação. Não houve diferença na freqüência dos efeitos colaterais entre os 2 grupos. CONCLUSÕES: A injeção de 5 unidades foi eficaz na redução da retração e da função do músculo levantador e na melhora do contorno palpebral superior, nos pacientes na fase aguda e crônica da orbitopatia distireoidiana, embora esta melhora tenha sido menos duradoura no grupo agudo
Title in English
Comparative study of botulinum toxin type A injection treatment for upper eyelid retraction with six-month follow-up in patients with thyroid eye disease in the congestive or fibrotic stage
Keywords in English
Acute disease
Botulinum toxin type A
Chronic disease
Graves disease
Hyperthyroidism
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: The objective of this study is to compare morphometric data of the eyelid fissure and the levator muscle function after transcutaneous injection of botulinum toxin type A with six-month follow-up in patients with upper eyelid retraction from acute and chronic dysthyroid orbitopathy. METHODS: This was a prospective study that included 24 individuals with dysthyroid orbitopathy, divided into two groups, acute (n=12) and chronic (n=12). They were given a 5 UI/0,1 ml dose of botulinum toxin in the upper eyelid and examined periodically for 6 months. Clinical eyelid examination was performed and recorded using a video camera connected to a microcomputer. Mean values taken at different follow-up points were compared for the two groups. RESULTS: Most patients experienced marked improvement in upper eyelid retraction, with a mean reduction of 3.05 mm in acute group and 3.81 mm in chronic group. This reduction was significantly smaller during 1 month in acute group and during 3 months in chronic group. Reduction in levator function and in the difference between lateral and medial lid fissure measurements was observed in both groups. Measurements of the contralateral eye increased up to 2 weeks after the application. No difference was observed between the study groups with regard to the observed side effects. CONCLUSIONS: A single 5-unit botulinum toxin injection improved upper eyelid retraction, reduced levator function, and produced an adequate lid contour in patients with acute and chronic dysthyroid orbitopathy. The effect lasts longer in patients with chronic disease than in patients with acute disease.