Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2020.tde-13012020-161941
Document
Author
Full name
Rafaella Nascimento e Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Alves, Milton Ruiz (President)
Hatanaka, Marcelo
Lima, Mário Henrique Camargos de
Louzada, Ricardo Noguera
Title in Portuguese
Glaucoma em pacientes com aniridia e ceratoprótese de Boston tipo 1
Keywords in Portuguese
Aniridia
Córnea/cirurgia
Doenças da córnea/cirurgia
Glaucoma
Próteses e implantes
Abstract in Portuguese
OBJETIVO: Comparar os resultados e o tratamento do glaucoma em olhos com aniridia após o implante de ceratoprótese de Boston (B-KPro) tipo 1. MÉTODOS: Estudo retrospectivo envolvendo pacientes submetidos ao implante B-KPro tipo 1 com placa posterior de titânio entre outubro de 2007 e dezembro de 2015 no hospital Massachusetts Eye and Ear, Boston, Estados Unidos da América, com pelo menos, 2 anos de acompanhamento. Foram inclusos pacientes com aniridia e pacientes com outros diagnósticos pré-operatórios (excluindo síndrome de Stevens-Johnson, penfigoide ocular cicatricial e distúrbios congênitos com distorção angular). Um olho por paciente foi selecionado pelo maior tempo de seguimento. O teste de Shapiro-Wilk foi utilizado para testar a distribuição normal das variáveis contínuas. O teste t para comparar as variáveis com distribuição normal e o teste Wilcoxon para comparar as variáveis com distribuição não normal. O teste Qui-quadrado de Pearson foi utilizado para comparar as variáveis categóricas entre os grupos. RESULTADOS: Os grupos aniridia (n = 22) e comparativo (n = 61) apresentaram semelhantes tempo de seguimento (média ± desvio-padrão, 70,7 ± 28,6 meses, 63,8 ± 25,5 meses, respectivamente, p = 0,25) e acuidade visual (AV) pré-operatória (1,85 ± 0,35 logMAR; 1,87 ± 0,57 logMAR; p = 0,33). Antes da cirurgia, os olhos com aniridia apresentaram mais glaucoma (76,2%) e cirurgia relacionada ao glaucoma (57,1%) que os olhos do grupo comparativo (51,8%, p = 0,053; 23,2%, p = 0,005; respectivamente). Mais tubo de drenagem para glaucoma foram implantados concomitantemente à B-KPro em olhos com aniridia (47,6%) versus olhos do grupo comparativo (17,9%, p = 0,008). No final do seguimento, mais olhos do grupo aniridia apresentaram glaucoma (90,5%) e, pelo menos, uma cirurgia de glaucoma antes, durante ou após o implante da B-Kpro (90,5%), comparados ao segundo grupo (64,3%, p = 0,02; 53,6%, p = 0,003). Entretanto, ambos obtiveram porcentagens similares de olhos com relação escavação-disco (E/D) > 0,8 (23,8 % vs. 30,4%, p = 0,57) ou progressão da E/D >= 0,2 (42,9% vs. 44,6%, p = 0,89). Nenhum dos olhos com implante de tubo profilático desenvolveu glaucoma. As porcentagens de olhos com, pelo menos, uma complicação de alto risco foram 45,5% no grupo aniridia versus 26,2% no grupo comparativo (p = 0,10). Olhos com e sem aniridia não diferiram na melhora da AV após a B-KPro (72,7%; 72,1%; p = 0,96), e sua medida final (1,28 ± 0,79 logMAR; 1,23 ± 0,98 logMAR; p = 0,51). CONCLUSÕES: Apesar de uma alta prevalência de glaucoma e outras complicações de alto risco, a B-KPro tipo 1 oferece uma reabilitação visual satisfatória em pacientes com aniridia quando o controle do glaucoma e de outras complicações é realizado de forma agressiva por uma equipe de especialistas treinados
Title in English
Glaucoma in patients with aniridia and Boston type 1 keratoprosthesis
Keywords in English
Aniridia
Cornea/surgery
Corneal diseases/surgery
Glaucoma
Prostheses and implants
Abstract in English
PURPOSE: To compare outcomes related to glaucoma and glaucoma management in eyes with aniridia after Boston Keratoprosthesis (B-KPro) type 1 implantation. METHODS: Eyes with titanium backplate B-KPro type 1 implanted between October 2007 and December 2015 at Massachusetts Eye and Ear, Boston, United States, with more than 2 years of follow-up, were retrospectively studied. Chart data was reviewed for patients with aniridia and patients with other preoperative diagnoses (excluding Stevens-Johnson syndrome, mucous membrane pemphigoid, and congenital ocular disorders with angle distortion). One eye per patient was selected by the longest followup time. The normality of continuous variables was assessed with the Shapiro-Wilk test. T test was used to compare normally distributed continuous variables and Wilcoxon rank-sum test for non-normally distributed variables. The Pearson chi-square test was used to compare categorical variables between groups. RESULTS: The groups aniridia (n = 22) and comparative (n = 61) had similar follow-up time (mean ± standard deviation; 70.7 ± 28.6 months; 63.8 ± 25.5 months, respectively, p = 0.25) and preoperative visual acuity (VA, 1.85 ± 0.35 logMAR; 1.87 ± 0.57 logMAR; p = 0.33). Prior to B-KPro surgery, aniridic eyes showed higher rates of glaucoma diagnosis (76.2%) and glaucoma surgery (57.1%) compared to the second group (51.8%, p = 0.053; 23.2%, p = 0.005, respectively). There was more co-implantation of glaucoma drainage devices concomitantly with BKPro in aniridia (47.6%) versus comparison eyes (17.9%, p = 0.008). At the final follow-up visit, more eyes with aniridia had glaucoma (90.5%) and at least one glaucoma surgery before, during, or after B-KPro implantation (90.5%), than comparison eyes (64.3%, p = 0.02; 53.6%, p = 0.003). However, both obtained similar rates of cup to disc ratio (CDR) > 0.8 (23.8% vs. 30.4%, p = 0.57) or progression of CDR >= 0.2 (42.9% vs. 44.6%, p = 0.89). None of the eyes with prophylactic tube developed glaucoma. The percentages of eyes with at least one serious vision threatening complication were 45.5% in the aniridia group versus 26.2% in the comparative group (p = 0.10). Despite this, the two groups had similar percentages of eyes with VA improvement (72.7%, 72.1%, p = 0.96), and similar postoperative VA at the end of follow-up (1.28 ± 0.79 logMAR, 1.23 ± 0.98 logMAR, p = 0.51). CONCLUSIONS: Despite a high prevalence of glaucoma and other vision threatening complications, B-KPro type 1 surgery can lead to long-term visual rehabilitation in patients with aniridia when a team of trained specialists is available to manage glaucoma and other complications