Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2021.tde-11012022-093400
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Motta Almodin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Susanna Junior, Remo (President)
Carani, Cleide Guimaraes Machado
Hatanaka, Marcelo
Paolera, Mauricio Della
Title in Portuguese
Resultado da ação da ciclofosfamida x mitomicina c em coelhos submetidos à trabeculectomia
Keywords in Portuguese
Antimetabólitos/antifibróticos
Cicatrização/ fibrose
Colágeno/ inflamação
Fibroblastos/conjuntiva
Mitomicina/ciclofosfamida
Trabeculectomia/glaucoma
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Avaliar alterações estruturais e ultraestruturais no processo cicatricial em conjuntiva de coelhos submetidos à trabeculectomia com mitomicina e ciclofosfamida. Métodos: Vinte e quatro coelhos foram submetidos à trabeculectomia: 17 coelhos com uso de ciclofosfamida 10 mg/ml subconjuntival em OD, mitomicina 0,4 mg/ml em OE; 7 coelhos foram submetidos à trabeculectomia em um olho sem o uso de medicamentos per operatório (grupo controle). Os coelhos foram avaliados durante o primeiro, o sétimo e o trigésimo dia de pós-operatório. Foi avaliado no pós-operatório: as características da bolha filtrante, córnea, profundidade da câmara anterior e complicações. Após trinta dias, retiramos amostras da conjuntiva sobre a fístula para análise estrutural e ultraestrutural. Dois espécimes de conjuntiva marcados com o número do animal foram retirados e acondicionados. Um em frasco contendo formol 10% e enviado para a análise anatomopatológica com hematoxilina e eosina e tricômio de Masson; outro foi acondicionado em frasco contendo glutaraldeído 2,5% em tampão cacodilato e encaminhado para análise de microscopia eletrônica de transmissão. Por meio da avaliação histológica, procurou-se observar as alterações na conjuntiva dos coelhos submetidos à trabeculectomia tratados com mitomicina ou ciclofosfamida, além do número dos fibroblastos, e comparados com o grupo controle. As amostras de conjuntiva analisadas por microscopia eletrônica de transmissão avaliaram o efeito das substâncias utilizadas mitomicina e ciclofosfamida nas células e fibras de colágeno da conjuntiva dos coelhos após a trabeculectomia. Resultados: Após 30 dias, 12 (75%) animais tratados com ciclofosfamida apresentaram bolhas funcionantes, 8 coelhos (50%) com MMC e 0% no grupo controle. Na análise estrutural e ultraestrutural da conjuntiva, encontramos plasmócitos em 40% dos animais no grupo controle; 53,3% nos tratados com mitomicina; 12,5% nos tratados com ciclofosfamida, sugerindo, significativamente (p=0.01), maior reação inflamatória no grupo tratado com mitomicina do que no grupo em que se utilizou ciclofosfamida. Não houve diferença na espessura do colágeno, porém as fibras de colágeno se apresentaram de forma desorganizada no grupo controle e no tratado com mitomicina; ao passo que, na ciclofosfamida, mantiveram-se organizadas. Houve diminuição do número de fibroblastos nos animais tratados tanto com a mitomicina como com a ciclofosfamida. Conclusão: Em nosso estudo em coelhos, a ciclofosfamida apresentou resultados semelhantes à mitomicina em relação à inibição da proliferação de fibroblastos, com alterações estruturais e ultraestruturias mostrando maior quantidade de células inflamatórias no grupo tratado com a mitomicina. Entretanto, mais estudos são necessários com maior número de animais e maior tempo de seguimento
Title in English
Result of the action of cyclophosphamide x mitomycin in rabbits submitted to trabeculectomy
Keywords in English
Antimetabolites/antifibrotics, Collagen/inflammation
Mitomycin/cyclophosphamide, Fibroblasts/conjunctiva
Scarring/fibrosis
Trabeculectomy/glaucoma
Abstract in English
Aims: To evaluate structural and ultrastructural changes in the healing process in the conjunctiva of rabbits submitted to trabeculectomy with mitomycin and cyclophosphamide. Methods: Twenty-four rabbits underwent trabeculectomy: 17 rabbits using cyclophosphamide 10 mg/ml subconjunctival in the RE, mitomycin 0.4 mg/ml in the LE; 7 rabbits underwent trabeculectomy in one eye without the use of medication per operative (control group). Rabbits were evaluated on the first, seventh and thirtieth postoperative day. Postoperatively, the external anatomy was evaluated: the characteristics of the filtering bubble, cornea, anterior chamber depth and complications. After thirty days, we took samples of the conjunctiva over the fistula for structural and ultrastructural analysis. Two specimens of conjunctiva marked with the animal's number were removed and stored. One in a flask containing 10% formalin and sent for pathological analysis with hematoxylin and eosin and Masson's trichrome; another was placed in a flask containing 2.5% glutaraldehyde in cacodylate buffer and sent for analysis by transmission electron microscopy. Through histological evaluation, we sought to observe changes in the conjunctiva of rabbits submitted to trabeculectomy treated with mitomycin or cyclophosphamide, in addition to the number of fibroblasts, and compared with the control group. The conjunctival samples analyzed by transmission electron microscopy evaluated the effect of the substances used mitomycin and cyclophosphamide on the cells and collagen fibers of the rabbits conjunctiva after trabeculectomy. Results: After 30 days, 12 (75%) animals treated with cyclophosphamide had functioning bubbles, 8 rabbits (50%) with MMC and 0% in the control group. In the structural and ultrastructural analysis of the conjunctiva, we found plasma cells in 40% of the animals in the control group; 53.3% in those treated with mitomycin; 12.5% in those treated with cyclophosphamide, suggesting significantly (p=0.01) greater inflammatory reaction in the group treated with mitomycin than in the group in which cyclophosphamide was used. There was no difference in collagen thickness, but collagen fibers were disorganized in the control and mitomycin treated groups; whereas, in cyclophosphamide, they remained organized. There was a decrease in the number of fibroblasts in animals treated with both mitomycin and cyclophosphamide. Conclusion: In our study in rabbits, cyclophosphamide showed similar results to mitomycin in terms of inhibition of fibroblast proliferation, with structural and ultrastructural alterations showing a greater number of inflammatory cells in the group treated with mitomycin. However, more studies are needed with a larger number of animals and longer follow-up