Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2019.tde-05062019-111106
Document
Author
Full name
Augusto Alves Lopes da Motta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Damico, Francisco Max (President)
Bonanomi, Maria Teresa Brizzi Chizzotti
Cardillo, José Augusto
Cunha, Leonardo Provetti
Title in Portuguese
Efeito do tratamento com e sem bevacizumabe intravítreo associado ao controle glicêmico optimizado na função visual e morfologia macular de pacientes com edema macular diabético
Keywords in Portuguese
Bevacizumab
Diabetes mellitus
Edema macular
Retina
Retinopatia diabetica
Sensibilidade de contraste
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Avaliação funcional (acuidade visual e sensibilidade ao contraste) e morfológica da retina de pacientes com edema macular diabético (EMD) tratados com bevacizumabe intravítreo e controle glicêmico optimizado durante 24 semanas de acompanhamento. Projeto: Estudo prospectivo intervencionista, randomizado e controlado. Métodos: Quarenta e um olhos de 34 pacientes com diabetes mellitus tipo 2 e EMD com Hemoglobina glicada (HbA1c) <= 11% receberam injeções de bevacizumabe intravítreo (BIV) com controle glicêmico optimizado nas semanas 0, 6, 12 e 18 (grupo 1; n=21); ou receberam simulação de BIV com controle glicêmico optimizado na semana 0 e 6 e, posteriormente, BIV com controle glicêmico optimizado na semana 12 e 18 (Grupo 2; n=20). Mudanças na sensibilidade ao contraste (SC), na acuidade visual (AV) e na espessura foveal (EF) medida por Tomografia de coerência óptica (TCO) foram comparadas antes do início do tratamento e nas semanas 2, 6, 12, 14, 18 e 24. A análise laboratorial do controle sistêmico foi comparada também no início e nas semanas 12 e 24. Resultados: O estudo mostrou AV e EF significativamente melhores em 24 semanas em ambos os grupos. Na 24ª semana, a média da SC melhorou no grupo 1 de 1,14±0,36logCS para 1,33±0,24logCS (P=0,002) e, também, no grupo 2 de 1,11±0,29 para 1,26±0,23logCS (P = 0,004) em 24 semanas, sem diferença significativa entre eles (P = 0,52). Houve uma redução média de 0,78% nos níveis de HbA1c (8,28±1,29% para 7,5±1,20%; P < 0,001) em 24 semanas. As maiores diferenças entre os grupos foram detectadas entre o pré-tratamento e a segunda semana, onde a EF diminuiu rapidamente no grupo 1 em comparação ao grupo 2 (116±115 vs. 17±71?m, respectivamente; P < 0,01). Em 12 semanas, as medidas já não foram estatisticamente significativas (variação da EF = grupo 1 91±184?m vs. grupo 2 62±152?m; P = 0.72). No pré-tratamento, houve correlação significativa entre SC e AV (r = -0,70; P < 0,001) e também entre SC e EF (r = -0,63; P < 0,001) que se manteve em 24 semanas. Conclusão: O uso do bevacizumabe intravítreo associado ao controle glicêmico optimizado melhorou significativamente a função visual, incluindo a sensibilidade ao contraste dos olhos com EMD. No entanto, o controle glicêmico optimizado isolado também se mostrou eficiente durante 12 semanas
Title in English
Effect of treatment with and without intravitreal bevacizumab associated with optimized glycemic control on visual function and macular morphology of patients with diabetic macular edema
Keywords in English
Bevacizumab
Contrast sensibility
Diabetes mellitus
Diabetic retinopathy
Macular edema
Retina
Abstract in English
Purpose: Functional (visual acuity and contrast sensitivity) and morphological evaluation of the retina of patients with diabetic macular edema (DME) treated with intravitreal bevacizumab and optimized glycemic control on 24-week followup. Project: Prospective, interventional, randomized controlled trial. Methods: Forty-one eyes of 34 patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus and DME with hemoglobin A1c (HbA1c) <= 11% received injections of intravitreal bevacizumab (IVB) with optimized glycemic control (group 1; n=21) at week 0, 6, 12 and 18; or received IVB simulation with optimized glycemic control at week 0 and 6 and, after three months, IVB with optimized glycemic control at week 12 and 18 (Group 2; n=20). Mean Change in contrast sensitivity (CS), best corrected visual acuity (BCVA) and central foveal thickness (CFT) - as measured by optical coherence tomography (OCT) were compared at baseline, and at weeks 2, 6, 12, 14, 18 and 24. A laboratory analysis of systemic control was also compared at baseline and at weeks 12 and 24. Results: The study showed that BCVA and CFT were significantly better in both groups at 24 weeks. Mean CS also improved significantly in group 1 from 1.14±0.36 to 1.33±0,24logCS (P=0,002) and also in group 2 from 1.11±0.29 to 1.26±0.23logCS (P=0,004) at 24 weeks, with no significant difference between them (P = 0.52). There was a mean reduction of 0.78% in HbA1c levels (8,28±1,29 to 7,5±1,20%; P < 0,001) at 24 weeks. The major differences between both groups were detected between the baseline and the second week, whem CFT promptly decreased in group 1 compared to group 2 (116±115 ?m vs. 17±71 ?m; P < 0,01). At 12 weeks, the measures were no longer statistically significant (variation of CFT = group 1 91±184 ?m vs. group 62±152 ?m, P = 0.72). At baseline, there was meaningful correlation between CS and BCVA (r = -0,70; P < 0,001) and also between CS and CFT (r = -0.63; P < 0.001) that remained at 24 weeks. Conclusion: The use of intravitreal bevacizumabe associated with optimized glycemic control improved significantly the visual function, including contrast sensitivity in eyes with DME. However, optimized glycemic control alone also shown to be efficient at 12 weeks