Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2017.tde-05062017-163645
Document
Author
Full name
Priscilla de Almeida Jorge
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
José Junior, Newton Kara (President)
Santhiago, Marcony Rodrigues de
Gomes, Beatriz de Abreu Fiuza
Schor, Paulo
Siqueira, Wallace Chamon Alves de
Title in Portuguese
Complicações oculares tardias após o implante de lente intraocular acrílica hidrofílica em olhos submetidos à cirurgia de catarata
Keywords in Portuguese
Cápsula posterior do cristalino
Catarata/cirurgia
Complicações pós-operatórias
Eficiência
Implante de lente intraocular
Transtornos da visão
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A partir de relatos casos de opacifiação da lente intraocular acrílica hidrofílica Ioflex (Mediphacos, Belo Horizonte, Brasil), muitas vezes utilizada em mutirões de catarata para pessoas carentes, avaliamos a frequência das complicações oculares relacionadas com o implante desta lente quatro anos após a cirurgia, bem como seus efeitos a longo prazo na eficiência da cirurgia de catarata. Métodos: Foi selecionada amostra aleatória com 102 indivíduos submetidos à cirurgia de catarata com implante da lente intraocular Ioflex, em campanha comunitária no interior de Pernambuco, Brasil, quatro anos após a cirurgia. Um total de 31 pacientes não foi localizado e treze (18,3%) não compareceram para o exame. Assim, 58 pacientes (87 olhos) foram examinados. Para o cálculo da frequência da opacificação da cápsula posterior e para a avaliação da eficiência da cirurgia da catarata, foi selecionado apenas um olho de cada paciente. Os sujeitos foram submetidos a exame oftalmológico completo. Pacientes com redução da acuidade visual decorrentes das complicações pós-operatórias foram encaminhados para tratamento. O custo desses eventuais tratamentos foi estimado para análise da eficiência da cirurgia de catarata com a lente Ioflex. Para avaliação dos índices de opacificação da cápsula posterior as variáveis foram expressas por média e desvio padrão. Foi usado o teste t de Student's para análise de diferenças entre amostras independentes e pareadas. Resultados: Seis olhos (7%) apresentaram opacificação da lente intraocular. Nenhuma doença ou fator ambiental foi relacionado à opacificação da lente. A opacificação da cápsula posterior foi detectada em 39 (67%) olhos, sendo 24 (41,3%) olhos submetidos ao tratamento com laser para recuperação da acuidade visual. O custo total do tratamento das complicações pós-operatórias representou 6,3% do orçamento cirúrgico inicial. O custo adicional foi de $9,03 dólares por paciente para manter a boa acuidade visual. Conclusão: A lente intraocular acrílica hidrofílica Ioflex apresentou elevada frequência de complicações pós-operatórias tardias relacionadas à própria lente, reduzindo, a longo prazo, a eficácia e eficiência da cirurgia de catarata
Title in English
Late ocular complications after hydrophilic acrylic intraocular lens implantation in eyes submitted to cataract surgery
Keywords in English
Capsule opacification
Cataract/surgery
Effectiveness
Lens implantation intraocular
Postoperative complications
Vision disorders
Abstract in English
Introduction: Based on reports of Ioflex hydrophilic acrylic intraocular lens opacification (Mediphacos, Belo Horizonte, Brazil), used in cataract surgeries for underserved communities, we evaluated the ocular complications related to the intraocular lens implant, four years after surgery, as well as its effects on the visual efficiency of long-term cataract surgery. Methods: A random sample of 102 patients that underwent cataract surgery and Ioflex intraocular lens implantation, in a community campaign in the rural area from Pernambuco, Brazil, four years after surgery. A total of 31 patients could not be located and 13 (18.3%) were not present for examination. Thus, 58 patients (87 eyes) were available for examination. In order to calculate the frequency of posterior capsule opacification and to evaluate the efficiency of cataract surgery, only one eye was selected from each patient. The subjects underwent a complete ophthalmological examination. Patients with reduced visual acuity due to postoperative complications were referred for treatment. The costs of these treatments were estimated for the analysis of the efficiency of the cataract surgery with the Ioflex lens in the long term period. For the evaluation of posterior capsule opacification rates the variables were expressed by means and standard deviation. The Student's t test was used for analysis the differences between independent and paired samples. Results: Six eyes (7.0%) had intraocular lens opacification. No disease or environmental factor could be related to intraocular lens opacification. Posterior capsule opacification was detected in 39 (67%) eyes, and 24 (41.3%) eyes were submitted to laser treatment for visual acuity recovered. The total cost of postoperative complications treatment represented 6.3% from the initial budget of the whole patients group evaluated. The additional costs to maintain a good visual outcome was USD $9.03 per patient with Ioflex lens implantation. Conclusion: The Ioflex hydrophilic acrylic intraocular lens had high rates of postoperative complications related to the intraocular lens itself, decreasing effectiveness efficiency in long-term cataract surgery