Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2010.tde-04112010-152815
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Carlos Carricondo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Jose, Newton Kara (President)
Betinjane, Alberto Jorge
Costa, Dácio Carvalho
Mello Filho, Paulo Augusto de Arruda
Schellini, Silvana Artioli
Title in Portuguese
Análise dos custos e complicações da cirurgia de catarata realizada por residentes
Keywords in Portuguese
Complicações intraoperatórias
Custos e análise de custo
Extração de catarata
Médicos residentes/educação
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: Os custos representam um problema crucial na formação e especialização do médico no mundo moderno. Conhecer os gastos relacionados ao ensino é importante para o planejamento financeiro das instituições de ensino. A cirurgia de catarata é um dos pontos centrais da formação do oftalmologista. O objetivo deste estudo foi comparar os custos e as complicações peroperatórias da cirurgia de catarata realizada por residentes com a cirurgia realizada por um cirurgião experiente. MÉTODOS: Neste estudo prospectivo, as cirurgias de facoemulsificação executadas por residentes durante os 3 primeiros meses de treinamento foram comparadas com cirurgias realizadas por um cirurgião experiente quanto aos custos e complicações. Foram incluídas 312 cirurgias, sendo 261 realizadas por residentes e 51 pelo cirurgião experiente. As cirurgias foram divididas, de acordo com a experiência cirúrgica do residente no momento da realização do procedimento (Grupo 1: 0 a 40 cirurgias; Grupo 2: 41 a 80 cirurgias; Grupo 3: mais de 80 cirurgias). RESULTADOS: O custo médio das cirurgias realizadas pelos residentes foi de R$ 802,74 ± 352,48 e pelo cirurgião experiente R$ 588,74 ± 44,68. No grupo 1, foram observados R$ 862,63 ± 382,17; no grupo 2 R$ 809,99 ± 377,92 e no grupo 3 R$ 702,16 ± 234,64. Quanto ao tempo de cirurgia, observou-se nas cirurgias dos residentes 54,2 ± 23,4 minutos e nas cirurgias do grupo controle (cirurgião experiente) 36,0 ± 15,3 minutos. O tempo observado no grupo 1 foi 57,6 ± 23,0 minutos; no grupo 2 foi 54,6 ± 24,7 minutos e no grupo 3 foi 49,0 ± 18,3 minutos. Todas as comparações foram estatisticamente significantes (P<0,05). A taxa de complicação encontrada nas cirurgias realizadas pelos residentes foi de 11,49% e nas cirurgias realizadas pelo cirurgião experiente foi de 1,92%. No grupo 1 observaram-se 9,65% de rotura de cápsula posterior e 8,77% de perda vítrea; no grupo 2, 7,37% de rotura de cápsula e 4,21% de perda vítrea e no grupo 3, 5,77% de rotura de cápsula e 3,85% de perda vítrea. Estas complicações não foram percebidas nas cirurgias do grupo controle. CONCLUSÃO: A cirurgia de catarata realizada pelo residente representa um aumento dos gastos estatisticamente significante para o serviço e um aumento nos riscos de complicação aos pacientes. A diferença cai progressivamente com a realização de mais procedimentos, demonstrando os efeitos do treinamento
Title in English
Analysis of costs and complications of cataract surgery performed by residents
Keywords in English
Cataract extraction
Costs and cost analysis
Intraoperative complications
Residents/education
Abstract in English
BACKGROUND: The costs represent crucial problem in medical training and specialization in the modern world. Meet the expenses related to education is important for the financial planning of educational institutions. Cataract surgery is one of the central points of the training of ophthalmologists. The aim of this study is to compare the costs and complications of cataract surgery performed by residents with the surgery performed by an experienced surgeon. METHODS: In this prospective study, the phacoemulsification performed by residents during the first 3 months of training was compared with surgery performed by an experienced surgeon about the costs and complications. There were included 312 surgeries; residents performed 261 and an experienced surgeon performed 51. The surgeries were divided according to resident surgical experience at the time of performing the procedure (Group 1: 00-40 surgery, Group 2: 41-80 surgeries and group 3: more than 80 surgeries). RESULTS: The mean cost of surgeries performed by residents was R$ 802.74 ± 352.48 and by the surgeon was R$ 588.74 ± 44.68. In group 1, was observed a mean cost of R$ 862.63 ± 382.17; in group 2 R$ 809.99 ± 377.92 and in group 3 R$ 702.16 ± 234.64. Regarding the time of surgery, was observed in surgeries performed by residents 54.2 ± 23.4 minutes and in the surgery control group (surgeon) 36.0 ± 15.3 minutes. The time observed in group 1 was 57.6 ± 23.0 minutes; in group 2 was 54.6 ± 24.7 minutes and in group 3 was 49.0 ± 18.3 minutes. All comparisons were statistically significant (P <0.05). The complication rate found in surgeries performed by residents was 11.49% and the surgery performed by experienced surgeons was 1.92%. In group 1 we observed rates of 9.65% of posterior capsule rupture and 8.77% of vitreous loss; in group 2 was observed rate of 7.37% of capsule rupture and 4.21% of vitreous loss and in group 3 was observed rate of 5.77% of capsule rupture and 3.85% of vitreous loss. These complications were not observed in the surgery control group. CONCLUSION: Cataract surgery performed by the resident is a statistically significant increase in spending for the service and an increased risk of complications for patients. This difference progressively decreases with the completion of more procedures, demonstrating the effect of training