Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2017.tde-01082017-093149
Document
Author
Full name
Beatriz Sayuri Takahashi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Damico, Francisco Max (President)
Bordon, Arnaldo Furman
Farah Neto, Michel Eid
Ventura, Dora Selma Fix
Yamamoto, Joyce Hisae
Title in Portuguese
Estudo farmacológico, eletrofisiológico, imunocitoquímico e morfológico da injeção intravítrea de aciclovir em coelhos
Keywords in Portuguese
Aciclovir/toxicidade
Coelhos
Eletrorretinografia
Injeção intravítrea
Retinite/terapia
Testes de toxicidade
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A administração de aciclovir por via sistêmica é o tratamento de escolha para a necrose aguda de retina. Entretanto, por ser uma doença rapidamente progressiva, a injeção intravítrea de aciclovir ao diagnóstico pode ser utilizada como terapia adjuvante, enquanto o aciclovir sistêmico ainda não alcançou níveis terapêuticos na retina. Os objetivos deste estudo experimental foram determinar a meia-vida do aciclovir no vítreo após injeção intravítrea e determinar os efeitos funcionais e morfológicos do aciclovir na retina de coelhos saudáveis após injeção intravítrea do medicamento em diferentes doses. MÉTODOS: Foram utilizados 32 coelhos albinos da raça New Zealand (estudo farmacológico) e 86 coelhos pigmentados da raça Dutch Belted (30 no estudo eletrofisiológico, 36 no estudo morfológico com microscopia de luz e 20 no estudo morfológico com imuno-histoquímica). Para a determinação da meia-vida do aciclovir no vítreo, os 32 coelhos albinos receberam injeção intravítrea de aciclovir 1 mg e foram sacrificados nos dias 2, 9, 14 e 28. Para a avaliação funcional e microscopia de luz, os 66 coelhos pigmentados receberam três doses intravítreas de aciclovir (0,1; 1 ou 10 mg) no olho direito e soro fisiológico no olho esquerdo. Destes, 30 animais foram submetidos ao eletrorretinograma (ERG) antes da injeção e nos dias 2, 7 e 15 após a injeção. Para a análise histológica (microscopia de luz), 36 animais foram sacrificados 2, 7 e 15 dias após a injeção. Para imuno-histoquímica (apoptose, GFAP, DAPI e vimentina), os 20 coelhos pigmentados receberam injeção intravítrea de 1 e 10 mg de aciclovir e foram sacrificados após cinco dias. RESULTADOS: No estudo da meia-vida do aciclovir no vítreo, as concentrações médias de aciclovir no vítreo foram 0,25, 0,09, 0,06 e 0,08 ?g/ml, respectivamente 2, 9, 14 e 28 dias depois da injeção. Nos estudos eletrofisiológico e de microscopia de luz, os olhos que receberam injeção intravítrea de 0,1 mg de aciclovir não apresentaram alterações funcionais ou histológicas. Os olhos injetados com 1 mg de aciclovir apresentaram redução significativa da amplitude das ondas a e b no ERG e desalinhamento dos fotorreceptores na microscopia de luz. Estes achados regrediram no 15º dia. Os olhos que receberam injeção intravítrea de 10 mg de aciclovir apresentaram as mesmas alterações funcionais, mas que não regrediram após o 15º dia. À microscopia de luz, esses olhos apresentaram destruição da camada de fotorreceptores e desorganização de toda a retina. Na camada de células ganglionares houve áreas com ausência de células da retina interna. A imuno-histoquímica mostrou lesão das células de Müller e apoptose de fotorreceptores apenas nos animais injetados com 10 mg. CONCLUSÕES: A meia-vida do aciclovir no vítreo após injeção intravítrea é muito curta para a sua detecção em dias. Os resultados funcionais e morfológicos sugerem que a injeção intravítrea de aciclovir em coelhos causa alterações tóxicas dose e tempo dependentes nos fotorreceptores e nos neurônios pós-receptorais da retina. A dose de 0,1 mg de aciclovir parece ser segura para injeção intravítrea em coelhos e pode ser utilizada em modelos experimentais de uveíte ou retinite viral
Title in English
Pharmacological, electrophysiological, immunocytochemical and morphological study of intravitreal injection of aciclovir in rabbits
Keywords in English
Acyclovir/toxicity
Electroretinography
Intravitreal injection
Rabbits
Retinitis/therapy
Toxicity tests
Abstract in English
OBJECTIVE: The gold standard for the treatment of acute retinal necrosis is the use of systemic intravenous acyclovir. Nevertheless, as a rapidly progressive disease, use of intravitreal acyclovir injection at the time of diagnosis may be a second therapy until the systemic acyclovir reaches therapeutic levels in the retina. The aim of this experimental study was to determine pharmacological levels of the drug in the vitreous within days and to determine the functional and morphologic effects of acyclovir in the retina of healthy rabbits, after intravitreal injections in different dosages. METHODS: We have used 32 albino New Zealand rabbits for the pharmacologic experiments and 86 pigmented Dutch Belted animals for electrophysiology, immunochemistry and morphology. Thirty rabbits were used for the electrophysiological study, 36 were used for the light microscopy morphology and 20 animals were used for immunochemistry morphology. For the half-life study, the 32 albino rabbits received a 1mg acyclovir intravitreal injection and they were euthanized at 2, 9, 14 and 28 days. For functional and morphologic evaluations, the 66 pigmented animals received one of 3 intravitreal dosages of acyclovir (0,1; 1 or 10 mg) in the right eye and saline in the left eye. For the functional evaluation, 30 pigmented animals underwent electroretinography before the injection and on days 2, 7 and 15 after the procedure. For the histology with light microscopy, 36 animals were euthanized on days 2, 7 and 15 after the injection. Twenty rabbits that received 1 and 10mg of acyclovir were euthanized on day 5 were used for the immunohistochemistry to evaluate apoptosis, with GFAP, DAPI and vimentin. RESULTS: For the pharmacology study, the mean acyclovir concentrations when 1?g/ml was injected into the vitreous were respectively 0,25; 0,09; 0,06 e 0,08?g/ml on days 2, 9, 14 and 28 after injected. The eyes that received 0,1 mg acyclovir showed no functional or histological alterations. The eyes injected with 1 mg acyclovir had significant reduction on a and b waves amplitude and photoreceptor misalignment, which regressed on day 15. The 10mg injected eyes, showed the same electrophysiology changes. The retinas of those animals had photoreceptor layer destruction and total retina disorganization. In the ganglion cell layer, there were areas of absence of internal retinal cells. The immunohistochemistry showed Müller cells lesion and photoreceptor apoptosis in the 10mg animals. CONCLUSIONS: Acyclovir half-life is too short for its detection within days. The functional and morphological results suggest that the intravitreal acyclovir injection in rabbits cause toxic changes that are dose and time dependent on photoreceptors and post-receptor neurons in the retina. The 0,1 mg acyclovir dosage seems to be safe for intravitreal use in rabbits and may be studied in experimental models of viral uveitis or retinitis