Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2008.tde-31102008-174347
Document
Author
Full name
Giovanio Vieira da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Mion Junior, Décio (President)
Abensur, Hugo
Kohlmann Junior, Osvaldo
Romão Junior, João Egidio
Tavares, Agostinho
Title in Portuguese
Monitorização residencial da pressão arterial (MRPA) no controle da pressão arterial de pacientes em hemodiálise
Keywords in Portuguese
Determinação da pressão arterial/métodos
Diálise renal
Hipertensão/terapia
Monitorização ambulatorial da pressão arterial
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: Não se sabe se o ajuste da terapia anti-hipertensiva baseado na Monitorização Residencial da Pressão Arterial (MRPA) pode melhorar o controle da pressão arterial em pacientes em hemodiálise. OBJETIVOS: Comparar a redução da pressão arterial (PA) e do índice de massa ventricular esquerda (IMVE) obtido com o uso da MRPA em relação às medidas da PA pré-diálise em pacientes em hemodiálise. MÉTODOS: Pacientes hipertensos em hemodiálise foram randomizados para ter a terapia anti-hipertensiva ajustada em dois grupos: controle, baseado na PA pré-diálise, e intervenção, baseada na MRPA. Antes e após 06 meses de acompanhamento, os pacientes realizaram Monitorização Ambulatorial da Pressão Arterial (MAPA) por 24 horas, MRPA durante uma semana e ecocardiograma transtorácico. RESULTADOS: 34 e 31 pacientes completaram o estudo no grupo intervenção e controle, respectivamente. As pressões arteriais sistólica (PAS) e diastólica (PAD) no período interdialítico pela MAPA foram significativamente menores no grupo intervenção em relação ao grupo controle no final do estudo (média 24 horas: 135 ± 13mmHg / 76 ± 7mmHg versus 147 ± 15mmHg / 79 ± 8mmHg, respectivamente - p<0,05). Na análise da MRPA, o grupo intervenção apresentou redução significativa somente para a PAS em comparação ao grupo controle (média semanal: 144 ± 21mmHg versus 154 ± 22 mmHg, respectivamente - p<0,05). Não houve diferenças entre os grupos intervenção e controle em relação ao IMVE ao final do estudo (108 ± 35 g/m2 versus 110 ±33 g/m2, respectivamente - p>0,05). CONCLUSÕES: O uso sistemático da MRPA no ajuste da terapia anti-hipertensiva em pacientes em hemodiálise propiciou maior controle da PA no período interdialítico em comparação às medidas da PA pré-diálise. A MRPA pode ser usada como um instrumento adjuvante útil no controle da pressão arterial em pacientes em hemodiálise
Title in English
Home blood pressure monitoring (HBPM) in the blood pressure control in hemodialysis patients
Keywords in English
Blood pressure determination/methods
Blood pressure monitoring ambulatory
Hypertension/therapy
Renal dialysis
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: It is not known whether the adjustment of the antihypertensive therapy based on Home Blood Pressure Monitoring (HBPM) can improve blood pressure (BP) control in hemodialysis patients. OBJECTIVES: To compare the reduction in BP and in the left ventricular mass index (LVMI) obtained with the use of HBPM in relation to that achieved with predialysis BP measurements in hemodialysis patients. METHODS: Hypertensive patients on hemodialysis were randomized to have the antihypertensive therapy adjusted according two groups: control, based on the predialysis BP measurements, and intervention, based on HBPM. Before and after 06 months of follow-up, patients were submitted to Ambulatory Blood Pressure Monitoring (ABPM) for 24 hours, HBPM during one week and transthoracic echocardiogram. RESULTS: 34 and 31 patients completed the study in the intervention and control groups, respectively. The systolic (SBP) and diastolic (DBP) blood pressure in the interdialytic period by ABPM were significantly lower in the intervention group compared with the control group at the end of the study (mean 24-hours BP: 135 ± 13 mm Hg / 76 ± 7 mmHg versus 147 ± 15 mm Hg / 79 ± 8 mmHg, respectively - p <0.05). When the interdialytic BP was analysed by HBPM, the intervention group showed significant reduction only for the PAS in comparison with control group (mean weekly BP: 144 ± 21 mm Hg versus 154 ± 22 mm Hg, respectively - p <0.05). There were no differences between intervention and control groups in relation to LVMI at the end of the study (108 ± 36 g/m2 versus 110 ± 33 g/m2, respectively - p> 0.05). CONCLUSIONS: The systematic use of HBPM in the adjustment of antihypertensive therapy in patients on hemodialysis has led to better control of BP during interdialytic period compared to that achieved with the predialysis BP measurements. The HBPM can be used as a useful adjunct instrument to control blood pressure in hemodialysis patients