Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2018.tde-26032018-134034
Document
Author
Full name
Ellen Priscila Brito Dopona
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Heimann, Joel Claudio (President)
Franco, Maria do Carmo Pinho
Souza, Maria Oliveira de
Chaves, Maria Luiza Morais Barreto de
Volpini, Rildo Aparecido
Title in Portuguese
Hipertrofia miocárdica induzida por consumo elevado de sal é prevenida por agonista de receptor AT2 da angiotensina II
Keywords in Portuguese
Composto 21
Fibrose cardíaca
Hipertrofia cardíaca
Receptor de angiotensina tipo 2
Sal
Sistema renina-angiotensina
Abstract in Portuguese
O alto consumo de sódio é o principal fator de risco para o desenvolvimento de doenças cardíacas. A sobrecarga de sal na dieta aumenta o conteúdo de angiotensina II no coração. Muitos estudos tem avaliado o papel da angiotensina II no desenvolvimento da hipertrofia e fibrose cardíaca. A angiotensina II age através de dois receptores: o receptor de angiotensina II tipo 1 (AT1) e o receptor de angiotensina tipo 2 (AT2). Embora muitos estudos têm elucidado o papel do receptor AT1 e sobrecarga de sal na dieta no desenvolvimento da hipertrofia, os estudos envolvendo o receptor AT2 ainda são controversos. Com o objetivo de entender melhor o papel do AT2 em modelos de sobrecarga de sal na dieta no desenvolvimento da hipertrofia cardíaca, ratos Wistars machos foram alimentados com uma dieta normal ou hipersódica desde o desmame até a décima oitava semana de idade. Ambos os grupos foram subdivididos em dois subgrupos. A partir da sétima semana de idade cada um dos subgrupos recebeu o tratamento com composto 21 (3mg/kg por dia, n=16), um agonista do AT2. Peso corporal, pressão arterial caudal, consumo de ração, ingestão hídrica, volume urinário, hematócrito, massas ventriculares, diâmetro transverso do cardiomiócito, porcentagem de fibrose intersticial, expressão gênica e proteica dos componentes do sistema renina-angiotensina foram avaliados. O C21 preveniu o desenvolvimento da hipertrofia e fibrose cardíaca em ratos alimentados com dieta hipersódica. O C21 preveniu o incremento da pressão arterial dos ratos alimentados com dieta hipersódica
Title in English
Myocardial hypertrophy induced by high salt consumption is prevented by angiotensin II type 2 receptor agonist
Keywords in English
AT2 receptor
Cardiac fibrosis
Cardiac hypetrophy
Compound 21
Renin-angiotensin system
Salt
Abstract in English
High salt intake is one of the main risk factors for the development of cardiovascular diseases. Dietary salt overload was found to increase cardiac angiotensin II content. Many studies have evaluated the role of angiotensin II on the development of cardiac hypertrophy and fibrosis. Angiotensin II acts through two main receptors: angiotensin II type 1 (AT1) and type 2 (AT2) receptors. Though there are many studies pointing to the effects of the AT1 and high salt diet, the role of AT2 and its effects in dietary salt overload model is still not elucidated. Aiming to better understand the role of AT2 receptor in models of salt overload on cardiac hypertrophy and fibrosis, male Wistar rats were fed normal or high salt diet from weaning up to 18 weeks of age. Both groups were divided into two subgroups. Starting at 7 weeks of age they were treated or not with compound 21 (3mg/kg per day, n=16), an AT2 receptor agonist. Body weight, blood pressure, food intake, water intake, urine volume, plasma and urinary sodium and potassium, cardiomyocyte transverse diameter, percentage of cardiac fibrosis, gene and protein expression of renin, angiotensinogen, angiotensin converting enzyme, AT1 and AT2 were measured. Compound 21 prevented the development of cardiac hypertrophy and fibrosis in rats that received high salt diet. Compound 21 also reduced the increased blood pressure, prevented the lower weight gain in animals fed with high salt diet