Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2022.tde-25112022-161855
Document
Author
Full name
Daniella Alves Bomfim Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Abensur, Hugo (President)
Pereira, Benedito Jorge
Rodrigues, Avelino Luiz
Romão Junior, João Egidio
Title in Portuguese
Influência do método de diálise na autoimagem e na vida sexual de mulheres submetidas à hemodiálise e diálise peritoneal do Hospital das Clínicas da FMUSP
Keywords in Portuguese
Autoimagem
Diálise peritoneal
Diálise renal
Doença renal crônica
Hemodiálise
Sexualidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A fístula arteriovenosa (FAV) ou cateter de longa permanência (CLP) são usados como acesso vascular na hemodiálise (HD) e na diálise peritoneal (DP) se utiliza o cateter de Tenckhoff. O objetivo foi investigar a interferência do cateter de Tenckhoff na autoimagem e sexualidade de mulheres que realizam DP, em comparação com mulheres em HD com CLP ou FAV e em tratamento conservador. Participaram 53 mulheres, com 32 ± 6 anos, dessas, 14 (26%) em DP,13 (25%) em HD com CLP, 12 (23%) em HD com FAV e 14 (26%) em tratamento conservador. Foi utilizado questionário sociodemográfico, escala de satisfação com a imagem corporal, Female Sexual Function Index (FSFI), teste H.T.P.: HouseTreePerson: técnica projetiva de desenho e entrevista. Não houve diferença na escala de satisfação corporal, sendo a preocupação com a aparência: 57±20, 51±18, 58±18, 56±17, DP, CLP, FAV e conservador, respectivamente (p=0,75) e com o peso: 21 ± 8, 25 ± 9, 24 ± 8, 22 ± 7, 23 ±8 DP, CLP, FAV e conservador, respectivamente (p=0,63), com relação ao FSFI o grupo como um todo, 33 mulheres (62%) apresentaram escore 26, indicando disfunção sexual e não houve diferença entre os grupos: 20,1, 17,2, 22,1, 25,7 DP, CLP, FAV e conservador, respectivamente (p=0,139). Mulheres com DRC, independentemente da via de acesso ou da modalidade de tratamento sofrem alterações da imagem corporal e de disfunção sexua
Title in English
Influence of the dialysis method on the self-image and sexual life of women undergoing hemodialysis and peritoneal dialysis at Hospital das Clínicas da FMUSP
Keywords in English
Chronic kidney disease
Hemodialysis
Peritoneal dialysis
Renal dialysis
Self-image
Sexuality
Abstract in English
Arteriovenous fistula (AVF) or long-term catheter (LTC) are used as vascular access in hemodialysis (HD) and in peritoneal dialysis (PD) the Tenckhoff catheter is used. The objective was to investigate the interference of the Tenckhoff catheter on the selfimage and sexuality of women undergoing DP, compared with women on HD with AVF or LTC and on conservative treatment. Fifty-three women participated, aged 32 ± 6 years, of which 14 (26%) were on PD, 13 (25%) on HD with LTC, 12 (23%) on HD with AVF and 14 (26%) on conservative treatment. A sociodemographic questionnaire, body image satisfaction scale, Female Sexual Function Index (FSFI), H.T.P. test: HouseTreePerson: projective drawing and interview technique were used. There was no difference in the body satisfaction scale, being the concern with appearance: 57±20, 51±18, 58±18, 56±17, DP, CLP, FAV and conservative, respectively (p=0.75) and with weight: 21 ± 8, 25 ± 9, 24 ± 8, 22 ± 7, 23 ± 8 PD, LTC, AVF and conservative, respectively (p=0.63). Regarding the FSFI, the group as a whole, 33 women (62%) had a score 26, indicating sexual dysfunction and there was no difference between the groups: 20.1, 17.2, 22.1, 25.7 PD, LTC, AVF and conservative, respectively (p=0.139). Women with CKD, regardless of the access route or treatment modality, suffer alterations in body image and sexual dysfunction